Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1887From the Jersey County Democrat, April 14, 1887. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Piasa Township, Town 7, Range 10 Section
Waggoner, A. E. 1
Hopp, E. L. 1
Jones, T. M. 2
Utt, Jacob 2
Water, Robert 2
Skinner, John 9
Hernish, Fred 10
Roberts, Francis 11
Carwasier, F. R. 13
Carwasier, F. R. 14
Dolan, Peter 15
Jones, F. M. 15
Connely, A. 16
Johnson, Jas. 16
Cox, Squire 16
Gill, Wm. 17
Moore, Wm. 17
Edwards, Thos. 17
Cox, Squire 17
Gibbons, James 18
Edwards, Thos. 18
Sunderland, Julia 19
Gibbons, Wm. 19
Knight, John 21
Maximer, Henry 22
Maximer, Henry 23
Pinkard, Jas. B. 24
Maximer, J. P. 24
Thole, John 25
Thole, John 26
O’Donnell, Thos. 26
O’Donnell, Thos. 27
Hefferan, Mike 27
Shields, Peter 27
Tucker, Ephriam 28
Knight, John 28
Goodman, G. & J. 28
Knight, John 29
Wilson, Jas. 31
Walters, John 33
Nichols, Chas. 33
Village of Brighton, Randalls Addition  
Maxeimer, J. C.  
Village of Delhi  
Quinn, Pat  
Sheridan, Mrs.  
Fidelity Township, Town 8, Range 10 Section
Bringhurst, Jas. 2
Powers, John 5
Sheron, John 6
Nealy, Joshua 6 & 18
Day, Ira E. 7
Frost, Jas. C. 8 & 9
Armstrong, William 9
Moore, S. D. 10
Graham, John F. 10
Ely, Adelia 11
Miner, M. R. 12
Holden, Mary E. 12
Pruitt, William 12
King, Josiah 13
Herdman, W. J. 13
Christopher, Mrs. J. C. 13
Frost, Chas. 13
Gorman, John 16
Welsh, Bart 19
Sheely, Pat 19
Dur?ey, James 19
Winsor, John C. 19
Casey, John 19
Stone, A. F. 20 & 21
Savers, James 21
Colwell, Martha 23, 25, 26
Hoppe, Henry 23
Colwell, Mary A. 24
Bartlett, A. 28
Maloney, Henry 28
Wright, Jones or James 31
Johnson, C. W. 32
Johnson, Charles 32
Maloney, H. 33
Simmons, R. J. 34
Beebee, William 35
McGill, Catherine 35
Talley, H. G. 35
March, T. M. 36
Arbucle, E. S. 36
Village of Fidelity  
Kent, John  
Denison, Ean??  
Cadel, W. J.  
Schu??e, Herman  
Rodell, A.  
Rowland, Henry  
Pruitt, William  
Withrow?, Mrs.  
Longwell, James  
Whitfield, W. T.  
Roady, Emma  
Rodell, Ad  
Havera?t, J. J.  
Russell, Mrs. J.  
Eastham, A. K.  
Wolsey, James H.  
Ruyle Township, Town 9, Range 10 Section
Saunders, Chas. 1
Bruner, I. 1, 2
Dannel, C. O. 11
Hanskins, Jas. 16
Elliott, T. B. 16,21,23,36
Tyler, John 17
Green, W. E. 17
Haycraft, J. J. 17
Stone, Thos. 18
Rhoads, Lucinda 19
Palmer, Mrs. S. F. 21,22,23
Clark, Jas. 22
Griswold, Laurel 24
Roach, Terrence 28
Rush, Chas. 29
Wood, J. 30
Stroud, Silas 20,31
Halady, L. H. 30
Lampkin, P. 31
Bradshaw, T. W. 31
Nealy, Josh 31
Watson, Mrs. Frank 34
Bringhursh, Jas. 35
Haynes, Joseph 36
Rice, T. B. 36
Chilton, S. B. 36
Elsah Township, Town 6, Range 11  
Chappee, Joseph 2
Chappee, Alex 2
Chappee, Louis 2
Slover, John 3
Slaten, B. F. 5
Slaten, Geo. W. 5
Piggott, Geo. M. 5,9
Armstrong & Smith 13
Smith, R. G. 13
Poetgen, Jos. 14
Pinkard, Roper & Kent 20
Ellis, S. S. 21,22,28
Locke, W. T. 23,26
Locks, Elizabeth 23
Locke, Elizabeth 24
Channings, Mrs. R. 25
Locke, Mrs. E. 26
Village of Elsah  
Gillahin, William  
Miller, W. J.  
Mississippi Township, Town 7, Range 11 Section
Gill, William 1
Reed, Geo. W. 4
Reed, Ellen 5
Alexander, Thos. 5
Kirby, Geo. 9
Lewis, Chas. 13
Updike, Jasper 15
Kirby, G. H. 16
Clines, Jas. 17
Terry, H. C. 19
Sunderland, F. 24
Landsher, John 24
Chappee, Joseph 26,27
Hoselton, Louisa M. 28
Knight, Joseph L. 29
Hooper, Henry 30
Slaten, Geo. 31
Knight, Mrs. E. 32
Briggs, Geo. M. 35
Walker, Jas. P. 36
Village of McCluskey  
Reed, Geo. W.  
Otter Creek Township, Town 7, Range 12 Section
Clark, L. D. 1
Fitzgerald, Richard 2
McManus, Wm. 2
Dugan, Michael 2,11
Fleming, James 3
White, Geo. W. 3
Dunahue, Hannah 3
Kirchner, C. R. 3
Kirchner, Mar 3
Kirchner, G. B. 4
Stamps, Geo. 5
Perrings, Amos 5
Rogers, A. F. 5
Stamps, G. W. 5
Busby, C. C. 6
Brigham, E. R. 6
Maxey, John 6
Hamilton, J. O. 8
Spangle, Andrew 10
Kirchner, Mrs. John 11
Rogers, N. T. 11,17
Vandersdale, A. M. 14
Kirchner, A. 14
Kirchner, V. 15,16,21
Dabbs, Emanuel 16
Worthy, D. 16
Curtis, W. D. 16
Chappee, Joseph 17
Worthy, David 17,20
Barnett, A. 17
Claridge, Josie 19
Roach, Mike 19
McPike, H. G. 19
Cockrell, George 20
Kemper, Lewis 20,40
Humiston, Linus 20,21
Kemper, Lewis 20
West, J. C. 20
Dougherty, S. J. M. 23,26
Terry, Henry 24
Moss, J. F. 24
White, D. P. 25
Utt, Jacob 25,36
Swan, J. P. 25
Dougherty, J. C. 26
Brimingham, John 26,27
Shortall, James 26,27,35
Rogers, William 26
White, J. L. 26
Erwin, James W. 27
Patten, Isaac 27
Gilmer, Joseph 28
Lewis, Jacob 29,31
Sumers?hales, J. 29
Meyers, Angeline 30
Stedman, S. C. 30
Schrentker, C. L. 30
Ward, H. Amo?s 31
Kenoka, Fred 31
Slaten, D. D. 31
Slaten, D. D. & Co. 31
Brower, John 32
O’Hill, Loftus 33
Courtney, Wm. 34
Dougherty, Mrs. E. A. 35
Lofler or Lefler, J. S. 36
Shortall, James 36
Village of Otterville  
Barton, John A.  
White, Jessie  
Hamilton, J. O.  
Rogers, S. M.  
Rogers & Kenada  
Ellis, S. E.  
Otterville, Daugherty’s Addition  
White, L.  
Bell, W. C.  
Humiston, L.  
McMurphy, C. C.  
English Township, Town 8, Range 12 Section
Tolman, W. O. 3
Cameron, A. 3
Kausair, Frank 5
Weisner, Wm. 5
Frankinhause, F. 5
Jilleck, Wm. 6
Hunt, Milton 6
Gibberson, S. G. 5,6
Lentz, Jacob 8
Mourning, Eliza 9
Mourning, J. R. 8
Bonnell, D. T. 16
Munstermann, J. 18
Hooper, Geo. 20
Harris, Nath. 22
Neely, Joshua 23,26
Quinn, Amanda 24
Russell, Joseph 26
Henson, H. 26
Martin, Geo. 26
Davis, Mary E. 31
Rafters, Wm. 35
Falkner, Mrs. E. A. 36
Dowdall, C. W. 36
Falkner, E. A. 36
Quarry Township, Town 6, Range 12 Section
Brower, J. D. 1,12
Noble, Ziba 1
Utt, Jacob 2
O’Donnell, Thos. 2,3
Barber, Alex 4
Allen, W. H. 5,6
D’Arcy, E. A. heirs 5
Avery, P. 5
Barker, David 9
Barrett, A. H. 11
Durney, W. J. 12
Billings & Parsons 12
Locke, John 12,13
Veitch, J. B. 12
Coonrod, E. 12
Locke, John & Thos. 13
Cheney, P. D. 13
Hamilton, W. D. 14
Quarry Township, Town 6, Range 13 Section
Ratcliff, G. W. 1,4
Bierne, J. L. 1
Atkinson, J. W. 1
Egan, Edward 2
Miller, John 3
Williams, A. J. 5
Keslick, N. 5
Foster, Geo. I. 8
Phipps, T. K. 9
Allen, W. D. 9
Brown, Spaulding 10
Village of Grafton  
Birmingham, Mrs. J.  
Collin, H. T. heirs  
Robinson, Thomas  
McCarty, Flora  
Brinton, W. S.  
Johnson, Lewis  
Jackson, Mary E.  
West Addition to Grafton  
Maag, Jacob  
Barker, David  
Hoffman, M. J.  
Andrews, W. P.  
Eastham, Henry  
Andrews, N. P.  
Rogers, Noah  
Eads, James  
Whitefield, John  
Slaten’s Addition to Grafton  
Meyers, John  
Barker, David  
Wahl & Carpenter  
Village of Camden  
Onetto, J. H.  
Creswell, W. S.  
Davis, John  
Monk, Wm. Heirs  
Rosedale Township, Town 7, Range 13 Section
Schaff, Henry 1
Butt, Wm. 1,2
Marian, Michael 3
Matthews, Isom 3
Busby, C. C. 3,4
Rowdon, Lydia 4
Rowdon, Emma 4,9
McKinney, Henry 5
Rowden, Lydia J. 5,8,9
Bakewell, Joseph E. 9
Jenny, Jane 9
Garrell, Peter 9
Mathews, Eliza 11,22
Gropple, H. 11
Schaff, Henry 12
Healy, Stephen 12
Briggs, G. W. 12
Cunningham, J. F. 13
Bentley, Sarah F. 14,15
Bentley, Thomas 14
Groppel, Herman 14
Phipps, Sarah 15
Phipps, Sarah F. 15
Burns & Hood 15
Mathews, Isom 15,17,20,21
McClure, Samuel 16
Curtis, Alexander 16
Newele, C. L. 21
Hamor, Moses 22
Philips, Solomon 22
Groppel, Herman F. 23
Brigham, Ewd. 24
Gropple, H. F. 28
Sm?ce, H. H. 28
Washburn, L. C. 29
Green, Chas. C. 29
Phillips, S. J. 32
Plowman, John 33
Bagley, M. E. 33
Meyers, John L. 33
Darcy, E. A. 34
Miller, J. N. 34
Bierne, George 34
Willis, W. H. 35
Lewis, Jacob 36
Dare, James 36
Stafford, J. P. 36
 
Richwoods Township, Town 8, Range 13 Section
Knelican, Fred 1
Jelleck, William 1
Eads, William 2
Campbell, Jerome 3
Briggs, Wm. 3
Campbell, Nath. 4,10
Campbell, T. J. 4,9
Metsdorf, Anton 12
Doeffer, William 12
Bowman, C. H. 12
Spincer, Jas. A. 13
Bates, J. M. 13
Moram, James 16
Huffman, John 21
Isinghousen, H. 22
Isinghousen, H. C. 22
Turner, Lenord 24,25
Colean, William 27
Havner & Co. 32
Bethell, Thomas 33
Sullivan, Dan 34
Park, Wesley 36
Cope, Leonard 36
Richwoods Township, Town 9, Range 13 Section
Campbell, T. J. 27,33,34,35
Campbell, Jerome 34
Roundtree, Ann 35
Washburn, L. C. 24
Town of Fieldon  
Bushy, C. C.  
Brown, John H.  
Bridges north Addition to Fieldon  
Muller, William  
Shaw, S. A.  
Spencers Addition to Fieldon
Harman, Geo. A.
Park & Belt
F. Spencers Addition to Fieldon
Darby, John
Hackly, A. M.
Bland, John
Village of Nelson
Nelson, W. J.
Gibrison, J. B.
Campbell, J. T.
Campbell, T. J.
Clark, George
Jersey Township, Town 8, Range 11 Section
Roland, Henry 1
Keller, William 2,35
Milton, Charles 2,3
Burnes, Pat 3,4
Hunter, John 4
Tolman, Clara 6
Sherin, John 11
Neely, Josh 13
Sheron, John 14
Howard, Joseph 16
McReynolds, T. J. 16
Miner, Nath. 19
Landon, A. H. 20
Bonnell, D. T. 20
Snedeker, S. J. 22
Squires, L. P. 23
Ross, David R. 23
Carter, Matilda 24
Stallings, N. E. 27
Perrings, G. W. 27,28
Stone, Thomas W. 13
Day, Ira E. 14
Burker, Geo. W. 15
Christy, Geo. 15
String, Geo. 22
Felter, Peter 22
Pritchet, D. P. 23
Barnes, A. H. 26
Brace, C. W. 26
Barnes, Aaron 26
Wayham, H. T. 27
Wolsey, G. H. 27
Wolsey, J. B. 27
Davis, Mary E. 36
City of Jerseyville, Town 8, Range 11  
Tack, John C.  
Houghtlin, D. M.  
Cowen, Henry  
Spellman, Chris  
Gammerdinger, J.  
Howell, J. J.  
Howell, U. D.  
Parent, C. W.  
Bonnell, D. T.  
Buffington, J. H.  
Dunphy, Mary
Stockell, H. H.
Boyle, C. M.
Egelhoff, George
Hamilton, J. O.
Kennedy, Patrick Est.
Grosjean, Lewis
Miland, D.
Dare, Isah
Jett, Henry
Paterson, Mrs. M. M.
Howel, Chas.
Kingston, T. K.
Fox, G.
Goodrich, H. O.
Akard, B. W.
Gammerdinger, Jacob
Hund, Roemg
Braddish, N. P.
Burk, G. W.
Walker, Eli
Worth, Vincent
Hansell, L. L.
Lamb, David
Norris, Johnson
Adams, Asa
Russell, Mrs. Jane
Smith, J. M.
Dunphy, Mary
West, John C.
Ford, John
Lynch, Catharine
Locke, James A.
Ross, Mrs. L. M.
Embley, Wm.
Egelhoff, Geo.
Salter, Joseph
Dagenhart, Agnes
Johnson, Peter F.
Frazier, John
Beardslee, I. M.
Fenity, M. C.
Pennington, Lott
Ross, L. M.
Egelhoff, William
Sweeney, Thos.
Kelley, Wm.
Remer, G. M.
Quinn, A. H.
Sweeney, Mike
Lutt, Chris
Nistler, Robert
Smith, F. W.
Luts, Chris
Valentine, J. M.
Michael, Elizabeth
Squire, A. J.
Kinsla, Mrs.? Martin
Stewart, Allen
Welch, John
Dugan, Mary
Cowen, B.
Washburn, L. C.
Belt, J. H.
Brown, John
Erwin, A. D.
Waggoner, B. F. & L. T.
Lyming, Elizabeth
Potts, John
Murphy, Tom
Corbett, John
Arkebaur, Amanda
Alward, Mary
Vandenburg, P. E.
Dunphy, Mary A.
Pruitt, Jackson
Blay, C.
Smith & Warren
McClure, R. H.
McGready, J. I.
Neely, Joshua
Patterson, Mrs. M. L.
Rowray, J. B.
Henderson, W. S.
Wheeler, J. C.
Mettes & Kenne
Ryan, David
Cruzer, Fred
Duncan, John
Durke, Mrs. E.
Ford, William
Durke, C. H.
McFain, Daniel
Tunehorst, E. H.
Eads, William
Tunehorst, H. A.
Leigh, William
O’Conner, Patrick
Snedeker, S. J.
Eads, James
Hofman, Mary
Casey, E. A.
Sanford, J. E.
Cuddahee, W. H.
Kirby, Ella D.
Vandenburg, E. J.
McClintock, Rose J.
Updike, C. H.
Miller, M. L.
Hamilton, Ealex S.
Reed, William
Whitehead, Robt.
Hamilton, J. O.
Gowling, Joseph
Welch, William
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.