Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2002. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1885From the Jersey County Democrat, April 16, 1885. There will be typos.

Note: with a list this long and a poor photocopy, there may be errors. It appears that the dollar amount listed with a space $6 41 was e.g., $6.41. Amount due was listed with a space with no decimal point.

Piasa Township – Town 7, Range 10

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
E. J. Simmons sw1/4 nw1/4 1 40 3 24
R. D. Andrews s mid pt w1/2 sw 1 26 1 86
Same s pt w1/2 se 1 2 78
A. Lawery se1/4 ne1/4 2 77 2 87
Same e1/2 ne ne 2 20 2 72
Samuel Tribble nw ne 2 40 5 56
George Morrison se se 2 40 3 04
N. Miles n1/2 ne se 2 20 1 80
H. C. Clark s1/2 ne se 2 20 1 53
Jacob Utt sw cor sw se 2 10 3 17
Edw. Barth s1/2 ne se 3 20 2 30
Same se se 3 40 3 52
Same personal 6 67
Jos. Erwin e1/2 sw ne 3 20 2 04
Edw. Barth ? 3 20 2 04
Wade Jackson e1/2 sw sw 4 20 1 77
Same n1/2 se sw 4 20 1 77
John Tribble n1/2 sw 4 80 10 09
Lewis Fisher nw ne 4 40 9 91
Same sw ne 4 40 15 20
Chas Kaup ne ne 5 40 8 64
Thos. Sullivan pt e1/2 nw 8 60 8 29
Jacob M. McCusky n1/2 sw 9 80 30 40
Jacob M. McCurdy n1/2 se 9 80 32 74
Henry Tunstead se sw 10 40 6 41
Mike O’Day e1/2 nw 10 80 19 22
Same personal tax 1 90
Godfrey Gotten se se 10 40 3 23
Henry Tunstead sw se 10 40 3 23
Godfrey Gotten w1/2 se 11 80 20 14
Same s1/2 sw 11 80 18 92
R. D. Andrews n pt w1/2 ne 12 50 21 19
John Albro e1/2 se 13 80 54 22
D. R. Talcott se nw 13 40 18 14
Godfrey Gotten pt nw1/2 14 150 71 46
Same w1/2 ne 14 80 27 24
Joseph Johnson e1/2 lot 7 16 20 1 63
Chas. Jones lot 10 16 40 3 23
Same personal tax 1 84
Same lot 10 16 40 3 23
Fred Boettger n1/2 lot 12 16 20 1 32
Chas. Jones lot 14 16 40 1 97
Wm. Gill sw ne 17 40 11 73
Thos. Edwards sw se 17 40 2 55
John Baurice sw sw 17 40 3 75
A. H. Hamilton nw sw 17 40 3 05
Same personal tax 8 08
Thomas Edwards sw se 17 40 3 15
John F. Baurice ne sw 17 40 5 59
Same personal tax 4 13
Thos. Edwards sw se 18 40 23 49
Same e1/2 se 18 80 36 97
Julia Sunderland pt ne nw nw 19 4 21 13
J. E. VanHorne pt e ne nw 20 19 1 34
Same se nw 20 40 2 66
E. Hollowell s pt w1/2 se 21 3 69
John Knight sw sw 21 40 3 23
Chris Gunter w pt nw sw 21 30 2 42
John Knight e pt nw sw 21 10 82
Alex Hamilton e1/2 nw 22 80 32 81
Henry Maxiemer se cor se se 22 4 1 12
Same personal tax 2 36
W. D. Smith sw ne 23 40 9 42
Henry Maximer sw sw 23 40 4 71
J. P. Maximer pt ne se se 24 3 2 18
Josephy Huber e1/2 sw se 26 20 1 21
Same e1/2 se 26 80 19 69
Thos. O’Donnell sw nw 26 40 8 88
Same ne ne 27 40 2 42
John Knight nw nw 28 40 2 90
E. Hollowell se cor nw ne 28 3 1/2 2 00
Geo. Hollowell mid pt n1/2 ne 28 13 3 47
Eph Tucker se ne 28 40 3 19
Same personal tax 3 14
D. Robertson sw se 28 40 22 04
Same s1/2 se se 28 20 4 17
Geo. and J. Goodman nw se 28 40 10 57
Martin Waddal n1/2 se se 28 20 2 00
Same personal tax 1 29
D. Robertson s1/2 sw 28 80 18 74
Same personal tax 20 20
John Ingersoll n1/2 sw 28 80 15 16
John Knight ne ne 29 40 2 57
Sam Riches w1/2 sw 29 80 11 48
John Knight ne se 29 40 4 83
Elizabeth Manton nw1/2 32 160 56 76
D. Robertson n pt nw ne 33 80 1 71
Same ne ne 33 40 8 66
Chas Nichols nw nw 33 40 5 96
Alex Ferguson e1/2 se 34 80 10 64
Same w1/2 sw 34 80 8 88
Same se sw 35 40 7 88

Randall’s Addition to Brighton

Name Lot Block Tax
J. C. Maxiemer 4 1 84
Same 5 1 84
Same 6 1 5 84
Same 7 1 84
Same 8 1 84
Michael Duly 4 4 84
Same 5 4 84
Same 8 4 3 90
Henry Luke all of 5 9 58

Town of Delhi

Name Lot Block Tax
Emiline Meyers 3 5 8 72
Same 8 5 28
S. Anderson 1 7 1 49
Pat Duffy 10 7 1 73

Fidelity Township – Township 8, Range 10

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Perry Gillworth w1/2 nw 4 80 47 74
Same ne sw 4 40 18 45
John Powers w1/2 ne 5 80 24 76
John Sharon se1/4 6 160 25 13
Same personal 16 47
Same sw1/4 6 160 43 41
Amos Perrings w1/2 ne 6 80 6 86
Same n pt ne ne 6 20 6 86
William Armstrong n1/2 ne 9 80 41 23
James Moore e1/2 nw 9 80 39 06
J. F. Graham e1/2 se nw 10 20 8 69
James Moore w1/2 now 10 80 39 06
Same w1/2 se 10 79 35 28
Jas. Russell pt e1/2 ne 11 41 18 86
Mary E. Holden s1/2 sw 12 77 35 58
James Moore nw1/4 14 160 94 18
Same w1/2 ne 14 80 37 68
Same e pt e1/2 sw 15 521/2 8 70
Same ne1/4 15 160 73 25
Same e pt e1/2 nw 15 56 26 04
Same s pt w1/2 nw 15 42 22 20
John Gorman lot 4 16 37 15 68
Same lot 5 16 40 23 52
James Moore n pt w1/2 se 17 2 24
Same w pt w1/2 se 17 2 24
Same e end mid pt w1/2 se 17 2 24
Thos. Lahey pt 2/3 sw nw 17 33 7 41
Robert Shortal se se 18 40 10 66
Same ne se 18 40 5 25
Bart Welsh se nw 19 40 8 58
Walter Welsh sw now 19 40 9 21
Pat Sheehey nw nw 19 37 12 80
Pat Sheehey s1/2 ne nw 19 20 3 22
Michael Lehey ne ne 19 40 10 66
Same n1/2 se ne 19 20 1 73
John Furlong n1/2 sw ne 19 20 1 73
Mike Lehey s1/2 nw ne 19 20 1 73
L. Vahle n1/2 sw1/4 20 80 31 34
A. F. Stone e1/2 e1/2 ne 20 40 13 06
Same e1/2 ne se 20 20 1 99
Same w1/2 nw 21 80 60 05
Same personal 3 97
Same nw sw 21 40 11 25
James Moore e1/2 se 21 80 40 10
Same e1/2 ne 21 80 6 69
James Sayers sw se 21 40 18 95
James Moore nw se 21 40 18 35
Alex McLeon w1/2 sw nw 22 20 1 54
James Moore e1/2 se 22 80 36 29
George McLeon w1/2 sw 22 80 34 28
John T. Wright ne sw 26 40 17 15
W. H. Hoffman w1/2 ne 28 80 28 97
Same n1/2 se 28 80 26 72
Henry Maloney sw sw 28 40 15 62
J. M. Bartlett w1/2 nw 28 80 38 98
A. Bartlett e1/2 nw 28 80 38 98
Henry Maloney w side nw nw 33 25 2 92
Daniel Stelle nw sw 33 40 3 36
Catherine McGill s1/2 sw ne 35 20 1 54
H. G. Tally w1/2 ne se 35 20 1 54
Geo. Parker se se nw 36 10 77
Chas. B. Wilson e1/2 sw nw 36 20 1 54
L. P. Armstrong w1/2 ne ne 36 20 1 54
Chas. Wilson sw w1/2 sw ne 36 1 1/4? 14
Y. A. Wilson e1/2 w1/2 sw ne 36 10 77

Town of Fidelity

Owner’s Name Lot Block Tax ($)
John Kent 1 1 51
W. J. Cadle 3 1 88
Same 4 1 2 90
Chas. Roeming 5 1 98
Same 6 1 2 90
Same 7 1 33
W. K. Miner 1 2 6 72
W. J. Whitfield 2 2 1 93
Same s1/2 3 2 23
Herman Schulte n1/2 3 2 98
Chas. Roeming 4 2 1 19
David Jay 5 2 42
Elizabeth Kramed 6 2 42
Same 7 2 98
Same 8 2 42
A. Rodell 1 4 80
M. C. Aydelott 6 4 1 27
J. Whitfield 7 4 1 57
W. T. Whitfield 2 13 16 98
Same back tax 2 13 15 31
Calvin Ball 10 15 33
Same 11 15 91
Same 12 15 91
W. T. Whitfield 3 16 98
David Jay 5 16 24
Adolf Rodell 6 16 1 47
William Browm 6 18 24
Same 7 18 2 42
Same 8 18 24
Same 9 18 24
Same 10 18 24
Mary A. Williams 1 19 24
Same 2 19 1 29
J. J. Haycraft 3 19 24
William Dichler 5 19 1 43
Same back tax 5 19 3 10
Mrs. G. Russel 6 19 24
Same back tax 6 19 89
L. H. Halliday 10 19 24
Same back tax 10 19 2 75
A. K. Eastman 1 20 2 42
Same 2 20 24
Same 2 20 24
Same back tax 2 20 89
James H. Worley 8 20 24
Same back tax 8 20 28 39
Joseph Stone 2 22 1 93
Same 3 22 24
Same 4 22 24
W. T. Whitfield Ely Add 3 1 24
Same Ely Add 4 1 7 70
Same Ely Add 5 1 98
Bradly Hudson 6 1 24
Same 7 1 24
Same 8 1 1 93

Ruyle Township – Township 9, Range 10

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Charles Sanders w1/2 se1/4 1 80 3 94
Same ne1/4 se 1 40 2 01
Same se se 1 40 2 01
Same e1/2 nw 1 80 3 97
Ford Lewis sw nw 1 40 1 84
J. Bruner ne1/4 1 160 13 61
Same sw1/4 1 160 13 13
Same e1/2 ne1/4 2 80 8 52
Charles Sanders pt se1/4 2 60 17 21
Same personal tax 63 39
Henry Plamer (Palmer?) w1/2 nw1/4 2 80 3 96
Martha J. Plamer (Palmer?) se1/4 nw1/4 2 40 2 01
Same ne1/4 3 155 26 06
J. Bruner s1/2 nw 3 80 6 96
Charles Sanders s pt w1/2 nw 12 38 10 27
Same e1/2 nw 12 80 6 96
Same s1/2 12 320 118 06
Same w1/2 ne 12 80 6 96
Same ne ne 12 40 3 65
Same se ne 12 40 3 65
Same ne qr 13 160 86 59
Same e1/2 nw 13 80 34 72
Henry Palmer sw 13 160 76 41
Martha Palmer se 13 160 56 43
Henry Palmer n1/2 s1/2 se 14 35 8 04
Same n1/2 se 14 70 30 38
Martha Palmer s1/2 s1/2 se 14 37 50-100 8 70
James Hauskins lot 12 16 10 75
J. A. McCray lot 18 16 10 38
Same lot 19 16 10 91
Same personal tax 2 27
Same e pt lot 20 16 4 77
T. B. Elliott lot 20 16 10 1 77
John Higgins lot 27 16 20 2 50
John Gross e1/2 sw se 17 21 1 16
Wm. E. Greene mid pt e side w1/2 sw 17 10 1 58
Same ne sw 17 40 6 70
J. A. Utt se cor e1/2 nw ne 19 5 1 10
Lucinda Rhoads e1/2 se se 19 20 3 42
Mrs. S. F. Palmer e1/2 nw se 21 20 2 44
James Burns nw sw 21 40 2 96
T. B. Elliott s pt ne nw 21 5 30
Same w1/2 nw 21 80 4 37
Mrs. S. F. Palmer se1/4 ne1/4 22 40 7 38
Tohn (John?) Cunningham w1/2 ne 22 80 14 12
Mrs. S. F. Palmer n1/2 ne sw 23 20 4 80
Same sw nw 23 40 9 57
Same se nw 23 40 19 10
Martha Palmer ne 24 160 67 40
Henry Palmer pt nw e side RR 24 92 38 65
John Gross n pt w1/2 nw 28 40 7 27
Terrance Roach e1/2 nw 28 80 12 46
George Gilworth w1/2 sw 29 80 23 10
Reed Gilworth ne sw 29 40 24 69
John Sheehe s pt e1/2 ne 30 60 13 40
Reed Gilworth n pt e1/2 ne 30 20 1 10
J. Wood s1/2 nw 30 80 32 35
George Gilworth se1/4 30 160 60 35
Same personal tax 14 26
R. D. Lowe nw se 31 40 3 57
Perry Gilworth ne sw 31 40 6 92
Amos Perrings sw sw 32 40 14 23
Reed Gilworth e1/2 nw 32 801/2 35 72
Same nw nw 32 40 17 74
Perry Gilworth sw sw 33 40 17 74
S. D. Chilton n1/2 sw1/4 36 80 6 06
Same personal tax 2 41

Village of Kemper

Owner’s Name Lot Block Tax ($)
Baptist Church 8 3 8 40

Quarry Township – Town 6, Range 12

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
W. D. F. Slaten w1/2 nw 1 80 34 32
Ziba Noble w1/2 ne ne 1 20 6 55
Same frac pt se ne 1 37 40-100 18 86
Same se nw ne 1 10 5 58
Same ne nw ne 1 10 5 58
Same e1/2 sw ne 1 20 11 20
S. J. M. Dougherty s pt e1/2 nw 2 36 16 79
A. Barber sw se 4 40 4 39
J. White se ne 4 40 2 51
E. A. Darch’s heirs pt w1/2 se 4 40 2 51
David Barker ne sw 9 40 2 74
Same ne pt se sw 9 9 66
N. B. Tindall w1/2 ne 9 80 7 45
Same pt n pt w1/2 se 9 24 5 17
Twiner Miller pt n pt w1/2 se 9 7 1 13
David Barker pt s pt w1/2 se 9 28 4 48
Same se cor e se 9 10 1 78
N. B. Tindall w1/2 e1/2 ne 9 40 2 51
Ford Lewis se sw 12 40 2 51
Emiline Coonrad n pt se se 12 20 1 28
Same n pt se se back tax 12 20 24 76
Jas. B. Veitch s1/2 se se 12 20 1 28
John Locke w1/2 se 12 80 5 00
Same se ne 13 40 3 76
John and Thomas Locke ne ne 13 40 3 76
Town 6, Range 13
J. L. Bierne n pt e1/2 nw 1 49 2 43
G. W. Radcliff ne cor e1/2 nw 1 21 2 48
A. Thorman se sw 1 40 6 23
G. W. Radcliff sw ne 1 40 1 96
Samuel Tribble se ne 1 40 2 94
G. W. Radcliff nw ne 1 40 1 96
Edmund Eagen w1/2 ne 2 80 12 60
John Miller ne ne 3 40 1 96
A. J. Williams w1/2 ne 5 80 3 92
Plowman & Shephard e1/2 ne 5 80 3 92
J. Kaslick w pt se 5 52 1 22
Geo. I. Foster frac 8 26 66
W. D. Allen frac sw1/4 9 40 1 96
Same fract sw1/4 back taxes 9 40 13 22
T. K. Phipps frac s1/2 nw 9 40 2 52
Martin Fox nw nw 11 40 2 67

Town of Grafton

Owner’s Name Lot Block Tax ($)
B. Winkle w1/2 2 6 7 77
Gustav Matthas 44 e side 3 7 18 65
H. T. Colean heirs 7 10 1 13
Same 9 10 1 13
B. Hamilton 2 22 66
Martin Fox 1 22 12 45
David Wa?cott 1 23 6 23
M. J. Birmingham 8 23 12 45
F. McCarty 10 24 7 77
Thos. Robinson 8 25 15 57
Albert Ratzell 12 26 7 77
W. S. Brinton 10 34 66
Same 11 34 12 45
J. T. Mon 9 36 13 99
Lewis Johnson 8 52 8 42
Same w1/2 9 52 66
Mary E. Jackson 2 61 1 42
Same back taxes 2 61 29 45
Same e1/2 4 61 66
West Addition to Grafton
David Barker 6 7 80
Same 7 7 80
M. J. Hoffman all of 8 4 68
W. P. Andrews lots 3 4 5 and 6 9 1 58
Same back taxes lots 3 4 5 6 9 54 30
David Barker 10 12 6 23
Henry Eastman e1/2 3 14 35
N. P. Andrews 10 lots 15 2 85
Same back tax 10 lots 15 27 61
David Barker 3 18 1 28
Mary R. Whitfield 4 18 1 28
Same 5 18 7 77
Same 6 18 1 28
Same 7 18 1 28
David Barker 8 18 3 63
Jos. Brock 4 and 5 25 2 56
J. Stillwell 6 25 1 28
Same 15 25 1 12
T. F. Brock 16 25 1 12
F. F. Brock 17 25 1 12
James Eads 20 25 99
James Eads 10 lots 27 2 83
Unknown back taxes 3 28 3 14
James Eads back taxes 4 28 1 29
Unknown back taxes 5 28 3 13
Same back taxes 13 28 77 68
Same back taxes 16 28 9 74
James Eads back taxes 17 28 1 29
Unknown back taxes 18 28 3 13
Slaten Addition to Grafton
John Ennis 5 1 9 34
David Barker w1/2 14 1 47 59
Hackett & Co. 22 1 66
Same back taxes 23 1 229 37
Town of Camden
J. H. Onetto 1 1 19
W. S. Creswell back taxes 1 2 4 36
John Davis 9 and 10 2 1 53
Brock & Slaten 1 15 09
Wm. Monk heirs 9 16 47
John Davis 8 19 20

Elsah Township – Town 6, Range 11

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Robert Dymond ne nw 1 40 20 22
Alex Chappee se nw 2 39 16 23
Same s1/1 sw ne 2 20 7 32
Louis Chappee n1/2 sw ne 2 20 7 32
Same nw ne 2 40 16 83
Same personal tax 5 69
Moses Hamer e1/2 sw 2 80 33 64
John Slover s1/2 se nw 3 20 5 37
Same ne sw 3 40 8 82
Dan Cornelius n1/2 ne 3 80 37 35
John Slover sw ne 3 40 6 71
Same se ne 3 40 22 44
Same ne se 3 40 17 98
Same nw se 3 40 16 83
M. D. Dodson nw sw 4 40 7 80
St. L. J&S RR Co. 4 3 71
Henry Dodson e1/2 ne ne 5 20 4 98
St. L. J&S RR Co. pt sw ne 5 3 36
Henry Dodson se ne 5 40 7 08
D. J. Slaten se sw 5 40 6 08
B. J. Slaten n1/2 sw 5 80 20 89
Same sw nw 5 50 20 17
Geo W. Slaten pt n1/2 nw 5 78 26 33
D. J. Slaten pt ne se 5 10 2 85
Marcus Dodson ne se 5 27 4 56
Geo Piggott se se 5 381/2 9 93
St. L. J7S RR co. pt se se 5 1 1/2 26
B. F. Slaten n pt w/12 se 5 48 16 76
James G. Swan s pt e1/2 se 6 25 13 70
B. F. Slaten n pt e1/2 se 6 15 8 65
F. H. Swan s1/2 sw se 6 20 8 65
Same ne nw 7 40 6 13
A. F. Swan se nw 7 40 6 17
F.H. Swann nw ne 7 40 21 60
James G. Swan se qr ne 7 40 12 25
A. F. Swan sw ne and ne ne 7 80 31 32
William Rhoads n1/2 sw se 7 20 1 45
Same n1/2 se 7 80 37 99
Same n1/2 se se 7 20 14 40
Same nw sw 8 40 10 44
Same n1/2 sw sw 8 20 7 59
Wm. Marshaw n pt e1/2 sw 8 50 15 95
Same e1/2 se nw 8 20 3 85
Geo. M. Piggott n1/2 nw 9 75 1/2 13 42
St. L. J&S RR Co. pt n1/2 nw 9 4 1/2 48
Edward O’Hare se nw 10 40 4 92
Same se ne 10 40 13 77
John Sherman w1/2 se sw 10 20 1 10
Same w1/2 se sw back tax 10 20 2 71
William Husk sw sw 10 40 4 92
Frederick Schualtz ne nw 11 40 7 72
Philip Swigart n1/2 sw ne personal tax 11 20 9 62
Mrs. A. Davis sw nw 12 40 13 62
Mary Swales w1/2 nw 13 80 15 80
Same ne nw 13 40 20 50
Lydia A. Fulks se nw 13 40 8 38
Same n pt ne sw 13 20 1 29
Armstrong & Smith s pt ne sw 13 15 1 29
R. G. Smith pt ne sw 13 5 53
Same pt ne sw 13 5 1 90
Sarah C. Richmond s1/2 se 13 57 1/2 8 28
R. G. Smith (heirs) pt s1/2 se 12 22 1/2 6 66
Western Cement Co. n1/2 se 13 80 15 28
Laurance Slover w1/2 ne 14 80 17 81
Same se qr 14 160 40 45
Pinkert, Roper & Kent frac pt nw 20 4 1 37
S. S. Ellis frac se 31 159 27 35
Same w1/2 se 22 80 3 83
Same sw qr 22 160 22 64
Samuel B. Foree pt s1/2 ne 23 19 80
E. A. Riehl frac e pt nw 25 40 6 06
Same frac ne 25 117 11 71
John Lock se cor w1/2 ne 26 4 3 11
S. S. Ellis fractional 27 211 11 66
Same fractional 28 23 1 28

Town of Elsah

Name Lot Block Tax
W. H. McDow 8 7 7 55
Same 9 7 97
W. H. Vanderslice 6 9 77
Same 7 9 6 05
Same 8 9 2 46
Same personal 2 57
L. V. S. Ames 18 12 78
McNair Bros. 19 12 3 25
Elizabeth NcNair 11 13 2 75
Same 12 13 2 75
John E. Bruner 2 19 51
Same 3 19 51
Same 4 19 51
James R. Francis 11 25 2 30
J. E. Scott, 1/2 12 25 7 55
Same 1/2 13 25 35

[Note: taxes owed by railroad in Town of Elsah was not transcribed]

Mississippi Township – Town 7, Range 11

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Mike Long se ne nw 6 40 8 37
Same sw nw 6 40 7 26
Fred Hartman ne se 9 40 18 51
Jasper Updike se se 10 40 20 01
Same s1/2 se se 10 20 7 24
Timothy Hearty pt n1/2 sw se 12 10 3 63
Same pt n1/2 sw 12 63 1/2 26 96
S. H. Bowman pt se se 13 36 14 00
R. J. & M. F. Watson pt ne se 13 7 2 13
Chas. Lewis pt sw se 13 39.22 5 36
S. Anderson se cor se se 13 2 1 54
C. C. Daly e pt se 14 131 43 15
Same se ne 14 40 14 41
Jasper Updike e side w1/2 ne 15 78 1/2 24 53
Same w1/2 e1/2 ne 15 40 6 11
A. J. Everts w1/2 15 320 91 74
B. C. Clayton lot 8 16 10 66
J. C. Buckles pt e1/2 sw 18 56 18 34
H. C. Terry s1/2 nw 19 80 18 23
Mrs. E. J. Lamb n1/2 ne 20 80 36 18
Same e1/2 nw 20 80 31 07
Same w1/2 nw 21 80 30 79
Jos. E. Chambers se nw 22 40 8 99
C. C. Daly e1/2 se 23 80 4 31(?)
Same e1/2 ne 23 80 21 64
W. Perrings n1/2 nw ne 23 20 5 48
Same personal 7 19
Same e1/2 nw 23 80 21 25
Bridget Kane se sw 25 40 3 95
Jno. Kane e1/2 sw ne 25 20 2 98
L. M. Haselton ne sw 28 40 26 86
Same n1/2 se sw 28 20 7 68
Same nw se 28 40 16 60
Emily Edsal s pt w1/2 sw 30 23 5 73
S. Wilson s pt n pt nw nw 34 1/4 1 25
Geo. M. Briggs n pt nw ne 35 24 6 90
Enoch Briggs s pt nw ne 35 16 9 31
Geo. M. Briggs ne ne 35 40 12 02
Enoch Briggs e1/2 nw 35 80 20 35
Same s pt e1/2 ne 35 40 9 31
Same rem of nw nw 35 24 4 96
James P. Walker se se 36 40 7 13
Same w/12 se 36 80 12 22

Village of How

Owner’s Name Lot Block Tax ($)
Ehlin(?) Conner 1 2 23
Same 2 2 23
Same 3 2 23
Same 4 2 1 47
Geo. W. Reed 13 2 98
Same 21 2 19
Same 22 2 19
Same 23 2 19

English Township – Town 8, Range 12

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
W. P. Williams nw se 1 40 22 05
Same ne se 1 40 22 05
Geo. Seago s nw 3 40 5 69
Mike O’Conner s pt nw ne 3 6 3/4 48
Same sw ne 3 38 6 28
W. O. Tolman ne se 3 40 4 49
Mike O’Conner nw se 3 40 12 11
W. P. Johnisee s1/2 nw 4 80 17 18
Same personal 3 60
Milton Hunt n pt n1/2 nw 5 70
W. P. Williams ne nw 5 42 2 30
Frank Raushair se nw 5 40 3 29
Nick Albert w1/2 sw 5 80 2 84
Same personal tax 3 21
John Strebble s1/2 se sw 5 20 73
Frank Frankhouse sw ne 5 40 2 86
William Williams nw ne 5 40 1 82
Stephen Funke se nw 6 40 1 15
Wm. Jillick ne nw 6 40 1 15
Same w1/2 nw 6 83 3 52
Same sw qr 6 160 16 96
Same personal tax 1 00
Milton Hunt ne ne 6 40 6 80
Samuel G. Giberson se ne 6 40 1 73
A. Metzdorz s pt w1/2 nw 7 22 1 11
C. Munsterman sw se 7 40 9 30
Same e1/2 se 7 80 16 60
John Strebble e/12 nw 8 80 3 42
Same sw nw 8 40 7 21
Nick Albert nw nw 8 40 1 73
John Strebble n1/2 sw 8 80 14 85
Same pt w1/2 ne 8 70 3 02
Jacob Lentz e pt sw ne 8 10 49
Joseph Lentz pt se ne 8 38 50
Same personal tax 7 08
John Strebble sw se 8 40 1 53
Jacob Lentz e1/2 se 8 40 6 77
John Koeland w1/2 nw 9 80 10 43
Henry Harmon sw sw 9 40 3 04
Same mid pt se sw 9 10 1 83
Same s pt se sw 9 50 24 66
Same w1/2 sw sw 10 20 15 67
Same n1/2 se nw 15 20 7 68
Same nw nw 15 40 17 22
W. P. Schaffer s pt se 15 40 17 21
H. C. Harmon w pt w1/2 w1/2 ne 15 17 6 51
Same lot 4 16 40 17 21
Same n pt lot 5 16 19 7 67
D. T. Bonnell w pt lot 9 16 5 98
John Albert sw nw 19 40 12 74
John Hotten n1/2 se 20 80 22 60
Nath. Harris w1/2 w1/2 se sw 22 10 5 75
W. P. Schaffer n1/2 ne 22 80 34 44
Mathias Darr mid pt s1/2 now 23 60 34 43
A. J. Darr e pt s1/2 now 23 20 10 40
Same e pt n1/2 nw 23 20 10 40
Same n1/2 ne 23 80 38 07
Same e1/2(?) ne 23 80 46 70
John Howell e1/2 nw 24 80 41 51
Mary A. McKinney s pt w w pt sw 24 60 27 68
Justus L. Post n pt e1/2 sw 24 30 15 56
Jas. L. Post n pt e1/2 se 24 80 46 69
Same n pt w1/2 se 24 65 50 55
Amanda Quinn e1/2 ne 24 80 54 45
Joseph Schroeder e1/2 nw 25 80 38 16
Milo Landon s pt w1/2 sw 25 1 48
Joseph Schroeder e1/2 sw 25 80 24 19
J. B. Schroeder w1/2 n1/2 se 25 40 17 30
Geo. Schroeder n1/2 e1/2 e1/2 se 25 20 8 65
Same pt n1/2 e1/2 se 25 39 15 59
Gershum Schroeder e1/2 w1/2 se 25 40 15 59
Wm. Cope se se 26 40 20 73
Hannah Hinson n pt ne se 26 3 1 33
Same se cor w pt ne sw 26 8 3 50
Wm. Sandidge s1/2 ne se 26 20 8 65
David Hinson n1/2 ne se 26 20 10 40
Casper Lentmen e1/2 se sw 32 20 4 07
Same w1/2 se sw 32 20 1 19
John Bruner e1/2 se se 33 20 2 33
Pat Burns n pt e1/2 sw 34 40 6 15
Nora Rogers pt w1/2 sw 34 60 3 50
J. L. Post e1/2 nw 35 80 21 03
Wm. Rafters w1/2 sw 35 80 20 38
Same se sw 35 40 8 39
G. R. Kirchner s1/2 se ne 35 20 6 95
Hulda Landon ne se 35 40 20 08
Frank Hinson s1/2 se 35 80 21 34
Nathan Cope nw nw 36 40 15 59
Mike Landon ne nw 36 40 10 40
Same s1/2 nw sw 36 20 10 06
Frank Hinson sw sw 26 [36?] 40 11 73
Mrs. E. a. Falkner e1/2 ne sw 36 20 10 08
C. W. Dowdall sw se 36 40 15 07
Mrs. E. A. Falkner nw se 36 40 15 07

Rosedale Township – Town 7, Range 13

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Stephen Healy nw1/4 1 159 18 59
William Butt nw sw 1 40 4 11
Stephen Healy ne sw 1 40 8 38
C. C. Busby w1/2 ne 1 80 7 22
Same e1/2 ne 1 80 7 22
William Butt ne se 2 40 8 88
Michael Menace w1/2 nw 3 80 10 07
Isom Mathews s pt sw 3 77 30 70
C. C. Busby sw sw 3 40 12 30
Isom Mathews s pt w1/2 se 3 30 2 71
Lydia J. Rowden sw sw 4 40 4 76
C. C. Busby n det pt se 4 31 14 93
Same e det pt se 4 12 5 78
Same ne sw 5 40 12 98
Henry McKinney pt se sw 5 36 2 82
Same sw sw 5 38 4 28
Lydia J. Rowden se se 5 40 3 10
C. C. Busby n det pt nw se 5 11 5 35
Lydia J. Rowden ne qr 8 320 52 63
Same n1/2 nw se 8 20 5 60
Same n1/2 ne se 8 20 7 71
Same n1/2 nw sw 9 20 3 11
Jane Jenny e1/2 sw 9 80 9 27
C. C. Busby nw 10 160 26 42
Eliza Mathews sw nw 11 40 3 34
Same s pt ne nw 11 7 3 67
Same se nw 11 40 20 62
T. K. Phipps sw 11 160 26 25
Same w1/2 se 11 80 6 65
H. N. Groppel ne se 11 40 6 14
Herman Groppel se se 11 40 8 29
T. K. Phipps pt e1/2 ne 11 66 1941
Same nw 11 160 45 30
Stephen Healy w1/2 ne 11 80 19 86
Same s pt e1/2 ne 11 64 1/2 3 78
Michael Kelly s1/2 11 320 66 12
Harmon F. Gropple w1/2 sw 23 80 20 58
J. F. Cunningham e1/2 nw 13 80 9 27
Same ne 13 160 22 27
Harmon F. Gropple w1/2 nw 13 80 9 45
Thos. K. Phipps est nw 14 160 41 28
Herman F. Gropple se 14 160 14 62
Same ne ne 14 40 4 73
Same s1/2 ne 14 80 11 85
Lewis Phipps pt ne 15 66 14 00
Sarah F. Phipps pt sw se ne 15 14 1 88
T. K. Phipps pt s1/2 ne 15 51 3 02
John Smith pt sw ne 15 29 3 87
John P. Shi?ser n1/2 sw 15 80 5 03
Isom Mathews se sw 15 40 2 53
Samuel McChin lot1 16 40 5 03
Isom Mathews sw se 17 40 10 14
Same sw nw 20 38 1/2 4 55
Same nw sw 20 40 2 65
Same s pt w1/2 ne 21 76 9 63
Same e1/2 ne 21 80 13 00
Same ne se 21 40 3 60
Same nw nw 22 40 11 12
Moses Hamer ne nw 22 40 3 90
Eliza Mathews w1/2 ne 22 80 10 02
William Court w1/2 se 22 80 10 10
Same sw nw 23 40 1 91
Mani E. Sarabe se sw 23 40 6 55
Herman F. Groppel e1/2 ne 23 80 8 69
John N. Vergast 24 20 5 11
Same sw ne 24 40 10 31
Same e1/2 ne 24 80 12 75
Same se se 24 40 4 65
Same ne se 24 40 3 60
Same n1/2 nw se 24 20 2 12
John Faigle s1/2 nw se 24 20 1 30
Herman F. Groppel nw se 28 40 1 73
C. Eliott w1/2 nw frac 29 24 2 12
Same w1/2 nw frac back tax 29 24 2 39
F. Smith Co. nw se 32 40 2 90
J. A. Curtiss ne se 32 40 2 90
M. E. Bagley sw 33 160 8 65
John L. Birdman pt w1/2 se 33 10 5 90
John L. Meyers pt w1/2 se 33 70 3 93
Same pt w1/2 se back tax 33 70 2 46
E. A. D’Arcy n1/2 ne 34 80 6 27
I. N. Miller s1/2 se 34 80 5 44
George Beirne n1/2 se 34 80 5 44
George Radcliff e1/2 sw 36 80 14 04
Same s1/2 sw 36 80 15 02

Otter Creek Township – Town 7, Range 12

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Margaret Hays nw nw 2 38 8 02
Same nw nw back tax 2 38 9 69
Same n pt sw nw 2 10 1 22
Same n pt sw nw back tax 2 10 1 75
Thos. McManus s1/2 n1/2 s1/2 nw 2 20 2 36
Same s1/2 s1/2 nw 2 40 14 03
William McManus ne pt nw 2 50 10 36
Richard Fitzgerald pt sw 2 150 28 27
Hannah Donahue e1/2 ne se 3 20 4 38
Same e1/2 ne se back tax 3 30 14 80
C. R. Kirchner n pt n1/2 ne ne 3 15 2 14
Marg Kirchner n end e1/2 ne ne 3 15 2 16
John Richey se nw 4 40 8 96
Same se nw 4 40 8 80
John Hewit se se 4 40 7 14
Milo Landon n1/2 nw ne 4 20 1 45
Geo. B. Kirchner s1/2 nw ne 4 20 1 45
Amos Perrings w1/2 5 325 16 78
Henry Springman ne ne 5 43 14 46
A. F. Rogers sw se 5 40 4 24
Allen Barnet w1/2 nw 6 91 9 61
E. R. Brigham nw sw 6 40 4 10
A. Vanort w1/2 ne 8 80 14 76
Geo. Venorst ne nw 9 40 6 99
John Kent se se 9 40 5 21
Andrew Spangel e1/2 nw 10 80 16 14
Same nw nw 10 40 4 51
Mrs. John Kirchner se nw 11 40 17 52
N. T. Rogers nw sw 11 40 12 13
John G. Kirchner ne cor se sw 11 1 3 51
A. M. Vanarsdall sw cor e1/2 ne 14 1 10 52
V. Kirchner pt n pt sw ne 14 1/2 3 51
Almira Lemkuhl nw pt w1/2 se pt 14 1 5 27
Hiram White se sw 15 40 2 85
V. Kirchner sw sw 15 40 2 85
Hiram White sw se 15 40 2 84
John Kent 16 86 13 88
Emanuel Dabbs pt lot 3 16 5 1 28
W. H. Murphy pt lot 3 16 35 2 37
Emanual Dabbs lot 4 16 40 6 91
V. Kirchner s1/2 lot 6 16 20 3 12
W. D. Curtis lot 7 16 40 3 13
Same lot 8 16 40 3 13
Same lot 9 16 40 6 90
Same lot 10 16 40 12 64
Same lot 11 16 40 14 24
David Worthy lot 12 16 40 4 77
Same lot 13 16 40 4 95
William Murphy lot 14 16 40 3 78
V. Kirchner n pt lot 14 16 12 3 13
William Murphy pt wpt lot 15 16 3 1/4 53
V. Kirchner lot 16 16 40 8 76
William Curtis pt s pt lot 16 16 24 3/4 3 13
C. Dimond s1/2 se 17 40 4 79
David Worthy se cor se se 17 10 2 54
J. E. Dabbs nw sw 17 40 3 12
Alfred Car se nw 19 40 2 55
T. J. Hamilton nw sw 19 40 2 94
Chas. Phillips sw sw 19 40 2 55
H. G. McPike n pt sw ne 19 10 1 32
Same se ne 19 40 2 55
Juditha Day sw se 19 40 2 55
Chas. Diamond nw pt nw ne 20 30 4 17
Levi Kemper se pt nw ne 20 10 99
Same sw ne 20 40 6 01
David Worthy ne ne 20 40 5 17
Linus Humiston e pt se ne 20 20 98
Levi Kemper nw cor se ne 20 2 53
J. C. West w1/2 se ne 20 18 1 17
Linus Humiston w1/2 nw 21 80 10 31
Same w pt ne ne 21 29 1 54
V. Kirchner e pt ne nw 21 11.29 75
L. Humiston se se 21 40 6 36
N. T. Gowin e1/2 sw 21 80 6 10
Nath. Gowin sw ne 21 40 5 33
V. Kirchner nw ne 21 40 2 54
Hiram White ne ne 21 40 3 78
W. H. Foster pt sw nw 22 30 8 61
John A. Allen pt sw nw 22 10 1 38
Same nw nw 22 40 8 97
Same e1/2 now 22 80 10 51
Same w1/2 sw 22 80 5 65
S. J. M. Dougherty sw 23 160 71 33
Same w1/2 se 23 80 35 78
Geo. Davenport nw cor sw ne 23 6 5 27
J. F. Moss sw se 24 40 28 03
Same ne nw 25 40 3 73
D. P. While se nw 25 40 17 87
J. F. Moss nw nw 25 40 11 90
D. P. White sw nw 25 40 11 93
John P. Swan e1/2 se 25 80 22 16
J. F. Moss w1/2 ne 25 80 47 64
S. J. M. Dougherty pt nw nw 26 34 3 06
Jas. C. Dougherty sw nw 26 40 6 60
Same e1/2 nw 26 80 12 17
William Ryan w1/2 ne 26 80 18 73
Fred Weiland se ne 26 40 8 63
Same ne ne 26 40 20 23
John L. White e1/2 se 26 80 16 23
Same nw se 26 40 7 15
W. Duningan e1/2 nw 27 80 19 95
James W. Erwin w pt sw ne 27 10 1 57
Hester Balcorm s pt e pt sw ne 27 6 1 56
Joseph Gilmore sw nw 28 40 8 58
W. H. Kemper e1/2 nw 29 80 14 96
Same w1/2 ne 29 80 9 58
John A. Allen e1/2 ne 29 80 5 04
Caleb Vsnorsdoll n1/2 se 29 80 14 58
S. C. Steadman nw nw 30 40 3 78
Judatha Day w1/2 ne 30 80 14 96
Loftus O. Hill nw se 33 40 10 64
John W. Lane w1/2 ne 33 80 14 48
Isaac Patton w1/2 nw 34 79 28 95
Rubin Worthy e1/2 ne 34 80 31 86
Same sw ne 34 40 19 05
S. J. M. Dougherty s1/2 nw 35 80 22 80
Same e1/2 sw 35 80 18 50
M. O. Hills ne se 35 40 16 48
M. O. Hills s1/2 se 35 80 26 86
Henry J. Miller ne nw 36 40 8 21
John Swigert se nw 36 40 9 31
M. O. Allen w pt w1/2 sw 36 60 25 43
Henry J. Miller n1/2 sw ne 36 20 4 72
Same s1/2 nw n 36 20 4 72

Town of Otterville

Name Lot Block Tax
F. Barrett w pt 24×50 7 2 36
Jessie White 8 2 9 63
Same 21 2 1 02
Same 22 2 1 02
C. Fredenburg 7 3 2 44
Margaret Coe 8 3 6 43
Samatha S. Sapington 11 3 4 82
Same 12 3 1 33
Ephrim Hughes 3 4 8 04
Mrs. Sarah Fredenburg 6 4 4 83
Isaac Kenada 10 4 4 83
Mrs. M. A. Terry 3 5 9 65
L. White 1 1 4 23
Same w pt 2 1 1 32
Mrs. A. Terry e1/2 16 ft 2 1 36
Same 3 1 1 02
Chas. Bell e pt 5 1 1 61
Mrs. A. Terry 6 1 9 63
Same 7 1 1 02
Parsonage 4 2 1 54
Same back tax 4 2 7 75
Same 5 2 3 22
Same back tax 5 2 3 42
F. Barrett 4 4 2 98

Richwoods Township – Town 8, Range 13

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Fred Kneleken s det pt sw 1 44 7 08
Nathaniel Harris ne se 1 40 3 13
Wm Jilek e det e ne 1 27 5 14
Wm. Eads w pt ne 2 140 16 48
Same w pt e1/2 se 2 927 (?) 8 57
Same nw se 2 40 2 95
Thos. R. Foyles sw se 2 40 6 15
Jerome Campbell nw nw 3 40 5 39
W. R. Seago ne nw 3 43 6 33
E. R. Brigham ne sw 3 40 6 15
W. R. Seago n1/2 ne 3 83 6 15
Wm. Briggs s pt se ne 3 7 1/2 93
Same e1/2se 3 80 11 74
R. R. Brigham nw se 3 40 5 27
Nathan Campbell ne ne 4 42 10 44
T. J. Campbell nw ne 4 42 6 21
Same nw se 9 40 1 93
Same nw se 9 40 1 92
Same e1/2 se 9 80 10 36
Mason Medford se ne 9 40 4 50
C. C. Busby sw ne 9 40 2 23
T. J. Campbell nw ne 9 40 2 23
Rosamond Medford ne ne 9 40 6 14
Nathan Campbell n1/2 nw 10 80 6 15
C. C. Busby sw nw 10 40 2 95
John Tift se nw 10 40 2 95
Same nw se 10 40 2 51
Same ne 10 160 11 80
Auten Metzdorf s1/2 ne nw 12 20 1 44
Same nw nw 12 40 2 23
Same se ne 12 40 3 83
Same s1/2 ne ne 12 20 2 92
Same s1/2 nw ne 12 20 1 44
Albert Schulz se se 13 40 3 26
Henry Wade s1/2 n1/2 ne 13 40 4 42
James A. Spencer sw ne 13 40 4 15
Henry Wade se ne 13 40 3 99
J. M. Bates n1/2 se 13 80 5 02
James Morain lot 2 16 40 2 59
Mason Shaw lot 8 16 40 3 52
Same personal tax 5 67
James B. Shaw lot 9 16 40 1 91
Same lot 10 16 40 3 21
Same lot 11 16 40 3 56
Wm. G. Thompson s1/2 sw se 17 20 5 35
Same s1/2 se se 17 20 10 73
J & W Eads sw se 18 40 1 42
Jacob Gulick e1/2 nw 19 83 3 15
Same w1/2 sw 19 83 3 15
W. G. Thompson ne ne 20 40 12 37
Hester A. Green e1/2 se 20 80 12 55
W. G. Thompson nw se 20 40 14 55
Same sw se 20 40 6 14
John Huffman ne sw 21 40 4 73
Leonard Turner ne sw 24 40 2 10
Same sw sw 24 40 5 12
Same back tax sw sw 25 40 20 47
John Malbesh ne se 24 40 6 64
John J. Smeader se se 24 40 2 76
Leonard Turner nw pt w1/2 nw 25 32 3 96
Mason Medford s pt n pt sw nw 25 1 1/3 6 63
Same n pt sw nw 25 5 2/3 1 63
Henry Springman w1/2 w1/2 nw 27 40 8 16
Same ne nw 27 40 3 75
Wm. Colawn sw se 27 40 6 62
Isaac Jaynes w1/2 nw 28 80 8 59
Wm. Meinsinger se sw 28 40 4 57
Geo. C. Cockrell sw se 28 40 7 76
W. H. Meinsinger nw se 28 40 4 33
Jacob Gulick w1/2 sw 30 81 3 11
John Davis se ne 32 40 5 41
Daniel Sulivan se sw 34 40 3 03
Same sw se 34 40 3 03
W. H. H. West e1/2 nw 36 80 5 52
W. Park sw sw 36 40 5 69
Leonard Cope ne sw 36 40 3 26
C. C. Busby e1/2 se 36 80 5 52
Town 9, Range 13
Henry Housedesheldt s det pt nw 27 13 1 00
Same n det pt sw 27 27 13 41
John Rice s det pt se 27 15 4 25
T. J. Campbell s det pt se 28 1 1/2 1 43
Same se se 32 40 3 06
Same s det pt se sw 33 15 80-100 2 00
A. J. Foster personal tax s pt of nw 33 117 80-100 10 92
T. J. Campbell ne sw 33 40 5 17
Same s1/2 sw 33 80 19 43
Same fract pt ne 33 101 12 11
Same w1/2 se 33 80 9 26
T. J. Campbell ne se 33 40 5 50
Same se se 33 40 7 31
Jerome Campbell w1/2 nw 34 80 11 11
Same se nw 34 40 10 32
W. R. Seago fract ne nw 34 27 2 15
Jerome Campbell w1/2 sw 34 80 16 39
Same ne sw 34 40 11 18
T. J. Campbell se sw 34 40 3 46
John Fulks s1/2 ne 34 80 19 22
John Rice w1/2 frac ne 34 50 7 61
John Fulks se1/2 34 160 38 16
W. B. Edwards s det pt nw 35 67 15 18
T. J. Campbell e pt s det pt nw 35 36 5 30
Ann Rountree s det pt ne 35 48 7 96
James Pike s1/2 se sw 35 20 2 95
M. J. Parker w pt sw 35 73 1/2 21 66
T. J. Campbell e pt sw 35 65.66-100 14 67
Town 8, Range 14
W. R. Seago e det pt se 13 18 1 24
L. C. Washburn s det pt ne qr 24 8 32

Village of Fieldon

Owner’s Name Lot Block Tax ($)
Wesley Park lots 1 to 14 inclusive 1 55 35
C. C. Busby lots 1 to 12 inclusive 4 74 25
Same 1 6 1 01
Ida Rheinheardt 5 6 4 26
Bridge’s South Addition
C. C. Busby 1 3 12 16
Same 5 3 1 01

Village of Fieldon

Bridge’s North Addition

S. B. Johnisee; lots 1 & 2; block 1; 54 and 1 75

Permelia Turner; lots 3 & 4; block 1; 78 and 4 45

Wm. Muller; lot 5; block 2; 1 99

S. A. Shaw; lots 1 & 2 & 3; block 3; 1 24, 78 and 8 28; plus personal tax 13 00

S. B. Johnisee; lots 1, 2, 7, 8; block 4; 1 62, 78, 12 15, 2 45

Spencer’s Addition

S. B. Johnisee; lot 1; block 1; 29

Leonard Turner, lots 2, 3, 4, 5; block 1; 6 06, 1 02, 1 02, 78

S. B. Johnisee; lot 6; block 1; 28

W. H. H. West; lot 1; block 2; 2 46, 14 43 and 4 27 back tax

Powell & Belt; lots 6, 7, 8, 9; block 2; 1 02, 1 02, 78, 78

W. H. H. West; lots 13 & 14; block 2; 78, 78

Maria Briggs; lots 1 & 2; block 3; 1 01 & 6 08

Powell & Belt; lots 5 to 10 inclusive; block 3; 1 01, 63, 36 44, 53, 53, 53

S. B. Johnisee; lot 1, block 4; 30

Leonard Turner; lots 2 to 10 inclusive; block 4; 30, 1 24, 30, 30, 30, 30, 30, 30, 30

Leonard Turner; lots 1 to 6 Spencer’s Addition; 2 46

Felter and Spencer’s Addition

John Loften; lots 7 to 10 inclusive; block 2; 6 07, 78, 1 75, 40

Miles F. Rowden; lot 6, block 3; 1 01

A. W. Hackley; lots 9 to 12 inclusive; block 3; 78, 78, 1 01, 1 01

Wesley Park; lots 1 to 6 inclusive; block 4; 1 24, 1 24, 78, 1 01, 1 01, 78

Village of Nelson

W. J. Nelson; lot 1; block 1; 1 59

T. J. Campbell; lots 3 & 5(?); block 1; 3 22, 3 27

Jersey Township – Town 8, Range 11

Owner’s Name Description Section Acres Tax ($)
Chas. Milton w1/2 sw 2 80 40 39
Same personal tax 8 96
Same e1/2 se 3 80 31 54
Same n1/2 ne ne 3 20 8 87
Wesley Updike ne sw 4 40 9 66
C. W. Brace nw 5 158.77 87 60
Same pt w1/2 sw 5 22 11 92
Same mid pt mid pt s pt w1/2 sw 5 17 1/2 6 12
Jas. C. Frost mid pt mid pt s pt w1/2 sw 5 8 3-4 4 12
Wesley Updike e pt se 5 63 17 17
Same se cor pt se 5 7 3 45
Thos. Potter se cor e1/2 se 5 14 5 53
Jas. C. Frost mid pt mid pt s pt w1/2 sw 5 4.47 2 97
C. W. Brace mid pt mid pt s pt w1/2 sw 5 8.97 4 57
S. W. Tolman sw 6 165 91 02
Same personal tax 34 40
Same w pt se 6 64 43 23
C. W. Brace pt n pt e pt se 6 18 1/4 10 26
John Frost heirs mid pt n pt e pt se 6 21 10 91
Jas. C. Frost mid pt n pt e pt se 6 11 5 50
J. P. Sunderland w1/2 nw 11 80 28 60
John Sharon s pt w1/2 se 11 14 6 77
Sarah D. Lowe e1/2 e1/2 se 11 80 43 81
John Shearin s end e1/2 sw 11 13 1/4 5 92
R. I. Lowe e1/2 ne 11 80 34 56
R. A. Nutt w1/2 ne 11 80 40 07
Same w1/2 ne back tax 11 80 5 75
R. I. Lowe s pt w1/2 ne 12 60 12 78
Same s pt e nw 12 60 59 71
Same w1/2 nw 12 80 33 00
Sarah D. Lowe w1/2 sw 12 80 26 76
John Shearin ne nw 14 40 18 52
Same nw ne 14 40 15 26
Mary Welsh n1/2 lot 2 16 19 9 06
Same pt s1/2 lot 2 16 4 2 41
Joseph Howard sw lot 9 16 10 8 92
Bayer, Reutter & Co. n pt lot 16 16 10 5 57
Nath. Miner sw pt e1/2 se 19 ? 20 90
W. St. L. & P. RR Co. n1/4 21 3.12 4 47
David R. Ross s1/2 ne 23 80 29 71
Same se 23 160 88 63
Matilda M. Carter e1/2 se 24 80 22 08
Peter Powers e1/2 ne 24 76 1/2 21 23
A. A. Barnett w1/2 sw 25 80 34 06
Geo. W. Perrings pt sw 27 154 91 86
N. E. Stallings n1/2 ne 27 80 43 26
N. E. Stallings n1/2 s1/2 ne 27 40 25 28
Same personal tax 7 02
Geo. W. Perrings lot 3 e1/2 se 28 ? 5 07
Mary A. Adams nw ne 28 18 19 52
Chas. T. Edee n pt nw 28 ? 2 98
Thos. Keller pt s1/2 sw 29 73(?) 41 11
Margaret Spacht pt nw ne 29 38 33 38
R. Henderson nw sw 29 40 20 08
Same personal tax 2 39
Same e1/2 ne 30 80 55 08
F. P. Henderson e1/2 w1/2 se 30 40 19 32
W. F. Sandidge nw sw 30 40 22 95
F. P. Henderson e1/2 se 30 80 40 74
Same personal tax 14 51
David Dunsdon e/2 sw 33 80 42 70
Peter Mier pt e1/2 nw 34 20 10 77
Same w1/2 nw 35 80 35 95
M. Terrill e1/2 ne 35 80 30 12
Town 9, Range 11
Geo. Strong nw cor ne ne 22 10 65
Same n1/2 nw ne 22 20 1 28
Isabella Wylder e1/2 w1/2 se 24 40 4 09
Same w1/2 w1/2 se 24 40 4 09
Same w1/2 e1/2 se 24 80 5 09
James Grizzle e1/2 nw 24 80 4 69
Same personal tax 4 51
John Wood pt e1/2 ne 25 60 24 10
Hiram White w1/2 se 26 80 28 67
R. C. Waddle mid w1/2 ne 26 30 5 72
Chas. Milton mid pt n pt s1/2 sw 26 15 2 10
Geo. H. Woolsey w1/2 nw 27 80 26 03
H. T. Wayham e1/2 nw 27 80 22 13
Same w1/2 sw ne 27 20 3 92
Same personal tax 10 57
Geo. Woolsey w1/2 se 27 80 28 63
Chas. Milton sw se 34 40 20 83
Geo. W. Smith w1/2 sw 35 80 44 24
Geo. Egelhoff e1/2 se 36 80 18 23

City of Jerseyville

Name Lot Block Tax
John C. Tack 3 2 16 83
Same 4 2 4 66
Same personal tax 12 50
D. M. Houghtlin 5 2 14 98
Saml Evans 3 3 2 74
Henry Cowan 6 4 6 02
Same, s1/2 7 4 1 00
Amos Perring 1 6 15 00
Same 2 6 2 73
Same 3 6 2 22
Jacob Gamindinger 1 7 2 18
Same 2 7 4 10
John J. Howell 6 7 24 49
Same 7 7 2 48
Same, s1/2 8 7 1 14
C. W. D. Warren 6 9 43 51
Same 7 9 3 31
Same 8 9 3 31
Anton Kurnitzell, n1/2 3 11 10 65
John Beaty, 23 ft n side 1 13 22 34
A. W. Cross, end ½ of 2/3 e pt 5 14 33 99
E. A. Hamilton, 41 ft w end 6 14 70 04
Same, 41 ½ ft w end 6 14 21 77
H. H. Stoeckle 5 16 43 81
Geo. Egelhoff 7 17 9 70
John Maley 8 17 8 80
Geo. Egelhoff, e1/2 9 17 5 45
Same, e1/2 10 17 20 02
Robt. S. Beaty, n1/2 1 1 54 38
Same, n1/2 2 18 17 44
Chas. S. Blish 9 20 8 48
D. Mayland 1 23 10 06
Same 2 23 4 10
Same personal tax 2 98
Isiah Darr 10 23 5 37
Andrew Jackson 1 27 17 69
Same 2 27 8 84
Same 8 27 5 21
Same 9 27 5 21
Same 10 27 8 43
Same personal tax 7 17
R. P. Shackelford 6 29 5 21
Same 7 29 5 47
Burke’s Addition
Geo. Egelhoff 1 1 59 85
Same, 17 ft w side 2 1 98
Daniel Brown 5 3 4 79
C. DuHadway 6 3 19 06
T. A. Kingston, 68 ft w side 9 3 12 29
Same, 68 ft w side back tax 9 3 19 92
John Beaty 6 6 24 50
Same 7 6 59
Mrs. J. J. Paris 2 7 13 60
Same back tax 2 7 19 94
Robt. Whitehead 1 8 19 06
Same 2 8 2 34
Same, 60 ft w side 3 8 2 34
B. W. Akard 2 11 5 47
Same 3 11 21 77
Jacob Gamindinger 6 11 10 91
Same personal tax 10 49
John Egelhoff 12 11 2 74
J. T. Grimes, 27 e side 3 12 1 68
Burke’s 2d Addition
Remig Hund 6 3 9 79
Same 7 3 1 65(?)
Eli Walker 5 6 1 70
Chas. E. Smith 7 6 8 18
Eli Walker 8 6 2 07
Geo. Egelhoff 2 7 3 20
Same 3 7 2 08
Vincent Wurth 3 11 5 47
Same 4 11 1 68
L. S. Hansell 3 12 3 42
Same 4 12 2 74
Same 5 12 2 08
Same 6 12 1 68
Asa Adams 1 16 2 74
Ike VanDyne 1 17 3 31
Same personal tax 18 72
Mike Lahey 3 17 4 26
Mrs. Michael Bow, 116 1/4 front pt w end 3 19 3 42
Wm. Cuddihee, 58 1/4 ft pt w end 4 19 2 48
Jacob Hester for personal tax 1 19 14 71
Blair’s Subdivision, lots 18 & 19
Block 20, Burke’s Second Addition
Matilda Garable 1 1 2 22
Same 2 1 99
Mrs. M. Bowmer 3 1 1 13
Same 4 1 71
Johnson’s Addition
Geo. Egelhoff, w pt n pt 2 25 02
Chas. H. Kelly, e1/2 ne 5 9 53
H. O. Goodrich’s Subdivision, Lot 1
Johnson’s Addition
Geo. Egelhoff 15 13 08
H. O. Goodrich’s Subdivision, Lots 8, 11,12, 13
Johnson’s Addition
Joseph Saltar 1 2 8 18
Rosa Schwarz 8 2 8 18
Same 9 2 2 08
John Mode 15 2 1 68
Same 18 2 3 18
Same 19 2 2 74
McGill & Blackburn’s Subdivision, Lots 3 & 4
Johnson’s Addition
Geo. Egelhoff 1 3 8 18
Same 2 3 19 07
Samuel Pope 12 4 5 41
Shephard’s Second Addition
Mrs. Geo. H. Hodgkins 4 2 4 23
Hill’s Addition
Mrs. A. T. Hill 3 1 13 60
Same back taxes 3 1 19 94
Jos. H. Akinson, 60 ft e side 1 5 6 15
Anderson’s Addition
Thos. H. Chadwell 2 2 2 34
Same 3 2 24 49
Same personal tax 10 60
Bailey’s Second Addition
John W. Vinson, n pt 3 1 14 98
Same 4 1 2 08
Same 5 1 2 08
Adams’s Addition
Sarah J. West 1 1 1 38
Same 2 1 8 18
Same 3 1 2 74
Jos. S. Carr 4 3 2 08
Same 5 3 10 35
Wm. Egelhoff 3 4 8 18
Wm. Kelley 7 4 1 95
Same 8 4 5 47
Henry Simonds 9 4 5 47
Same 10 4 5 47
Mary Bayer 5 8 23 13
Same back taxes 5 8 33 47
Mary A. Foster 3 9 4 65
Same 4 9 2 08
Chris Lutt 5 9 8 14
J. A. Blennerhassett 7 9 5 47
Sarah Diemunsche 10 11 5 45
Frank W. Smith 6 12 2 74
Same 7 12 8 18
Chris Lutt 1 13 2 18
Same 2 13 4 65
J. M. Vallentine 1 17 54 39
Same 2 17 2 74
Same 3 17 2 74
R. Brusselbach 1 20 8 18
Same 2 20 2 07
Anthony Meisner 7 20 2 08
A. G. Squier’s estate, w1/2 1 21 1 00
Same 2 21 1 00
Martin Kinsla 3 21 1 38
Same back taxes 3 21 8 36
Milo Landon 6 21 2 74
David Long 10 21 2 08
John Gibbons 8 22 1 38
Same 9 22 4 10
C. N. Adams 1 23 2 08
D. Mulholland 2 23 2 08
Same back tax 2 23 74 64
John Welsh, w1/2 5 23 2 08
Same, w1/2 6 23 2 74
Same personal 4 44
Pleasant Breeding 9 23 2 08
J. E. Schaffer 2 25 8 18
Ellen Kirkland 3 25 3 31
Mrs. Mary Dugan 4 25 99
J. E. Schaffer 5 25 1 68
Harriet Schaffer 6 25 1 68
Same 9 25 10 22
Young’s Addition
John E. Schaffer 1 1 4 33
Same 2 1 3 19
Jno. Brown 9 1 1 38
Bridget Shearin 10 1 1 38
Same 11 1 4 11
Same 12 1 1 38
Davis’s Addition
Chris Spellman 7 B 4 78
Same 8 B 46
Same 9 B 59
Mary A. Davis 3 E 59
Same 3 E 59
C. M. Hamilton 1 F 10 63
Same 2 F 4 94
Thos. Cuddihee 3 F 3 30
Shep Birch & Bro. 4 F 2 74
Same 5 F 99
W. S. VanPelt 6 F 4 41
Same, 50 ft s pt 1 G 2 08
And. Cuddihee, n pt 1 G 2 74
Same 2 G 72
Pott’s Addition
Anna Haushalter 5 3 99
Same 6 3 99
J. M. Potts 7 3 99
Same 8 3 99
Elias Cockrell 14 3 46
Same 15 3 46
Same 16 3 46
Same 17 3 46
John Corbett 18 3 46
Same back tax 18 3 2 17
Same 19 3 46
Same back tax 19 3 2 17
Thos. E. Potts 9 5 59
Same back tax 9 5 5 91
John Keller, w2/3 1 6 46
Same, w1/3 2 6 18
Same, e2/3 3 6 18
Same, e1/3 4 6 18
Same 12 6 18
Wm. E. Gard 5 7 59
Hill’s 2d Addition
Pleasant Breeding 1 13 71
Same 2 13 71
Oscar Hill, n pt 14 45
Same, n pt back tax 14 1 27
Same, 6 ½ acres 20 7 51
Same, 6 ½ acres back tax 20 11 52
Jas. S. Blythe’s Subdivision, Blocks 10 & 12
Hill’s 2d Addition
Susan Addlesee 4 1 4 33
Same 7 1 71
Blythe’s Subdivision, Blocks 12, 16 & 17
Hill’s 2d Addition
Geo. Egelhoff 3 4 87
F. B. Egelhoff 4 4 87
King’s Addition
John Keller 1 2 1 31
Same 2 2 8 18
Same 3 2 2 22
Adam’s & Shephard’s Addition
Henry Bell 1 1 6 02
Same 3 1 70
W. S. Henderson 8 4 82
Mette & Kame 26 71
Francis A. Hunter 36 71
Same 38 71
Curtis’ Addition
J. & W. Eads 5… 71
Same back tax 5 1 60
J. & W. Eads 7 71
Same back tax 7 1 60
P. Dugan 20 58
Same 22 2 74
Fred Cruser 23 1 38
C. Vanarsdall 24 2 22
Fred Cruser 25 59
C. Vanarsdall 26 59
Jno. Duncan 27 1 14
Same 29 3 38
Oscar Hill’s Subdivision, Blocks 14 & 20
Hill’s 2d Addition
C. A. Edgar 24 87
Same back tax 24 1 77
W. H. Edgar 25 87
G. W. G.(?) VanWinkle 40 87
Same 41 16 34
Same 42 87
E. A. Shephard 46 4 79
Same 47 87
N. H. Landon 52 3 98
Same 53 87
Gaines’ Subdivision, Blocks 3& 4, Hill’s Addition
and Blocks 6, 7, 8 & 9, Hill’s 2d Addition
Wm. Eads 4 6 21 77
Robt. S. Beatty 7 8 1 14
Same 8 8 1 14
J. S. Malott 3 9 8 18
Same 4 9 1 44
Same 5 9 1 44
E. A. Hamilton 6 9 1 14
Same 7 9 1 14
Same 8 9 1 14
Out Lots to Jerseyville
Mary Hoffman, pt 25 acres 11 8 75
B. C. Clayton, 1 acre 16 8 18
W. H. Cuddihee, e1/2 17 2 74
Thos. H. Chadwell, 1 acre 18 12 50
Rose J. McClintock, 2.33-100 acres 28 11 46
Same, 33-100 acres 29 1 83
C. M. Hamilton, 2 acres 44 67 98
Mrs. G. C. Cockrell, e pt 70-100 52 14 31
Robt. Whitehead, 4 5ths acre 63 6 80
Wm. Welch, ½ acre 69 4 40
Wm. Phillips, 3/4 acre 73 2 74
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.