Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1883From the Jersey County Democrat, April 19, 1883. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Piasa Township, Town 7, Range 10 Section
Simmons, E. J. 1
Hupp, E. L. 1
Vaugh, Josiah 2
Williams, Mark 2
Kelsey, John 2
Utt, Jacob 2
Simmons, R. J. 3
Simmons, S. C. 3
Bell, Jeremiah 3
Hutchinson, J. L. 4
Jackson, Wade 4
Trebble, John 4
Burnap, Joseph 10
Tunstead, Henry 10
Heitz, John 10
Bettis, Caroline 10
Magee heirs 13
Eldredge, Phineas 14
Dolan, Peter 15
Gill, William 17
Hamilton, A. H. 17
Bartlett, W. O. 17
Bartlett, W. H. 17
Sunderland, Julia 19
Scott, W. A. 19
Bartlett, Wm. 20
VanHorne, James E. 20
Ward, B. C. 20
Walwook, David 23
Pinkard, James B. 24
Hefferman, Michael 27
Keely, Michael 27
Hoag, Fred 28
Goodman, W. C. & J. G. 28
Wilson, James 31
Nichols, Chas. 33
Waters, John 33
Ferguson, Alex 34,35
Additions to Brighton  
Hoag, Charles  
Robins, A.  
Town of Delhi  
Meyers, Emeline  
Scott, C. M.  
Fidelity Township, Town 8, Range 10 Section
Rich, Samuel 1
Rich, R. T. 1,2
Rich, R. T. heirs 1
Gillworth, Perry 4
Powers, John 5
Perrings, Amos 6
Day, Ira E. 7
Thatcher, B. R. 7
Corzine, D. W. 9,16
Ely, Rich R. 11
Russell, Joseph 11
Miner, Alma 11
Turner, Henry 12
Booker, Wm. 12
Foster, Benj. 12
Miner, W. K. 12
Holden, Mary L. 12
McCollister, Isaac 13
Herdman, M. J. 13
Moore, James 14
Kamerack, Frank 16
Roach, David J. 17
Luckey, Joseph 18
Welsh, Bart 19
Lucky, Joseph 19
Beatty, Robert 19
Windsor, John C. 19
Davis, John 19
Vahl, L. 27
Berkemeyer, G. 27,34
Bartlett, A. 28
Hutchinson, J. L. 32
Hickman, J. B. 33
Stelle, Daniel R. 33
Bell, Jeremiah 34
McGill, Catherine 35
Tally, H. G. 35
Tribble, Samuel 36
Wilson, John 36
Town of Fidelity  
Kent, John  
Miner, W. K.  
Whitfield, J. W.  
Jay, David  
Haycraft, J. J.  
Stover, B. F.  
Aydelott, W. C.  
Whitfield, J.  
King, Joseph  
Longwell, James  
Whitfield, W. T.  
Lampkins, Powers  
Rich, R. T.  
Hauskins, J. M.  
Frost, James C.  
Marshall, Conrade  
Brown, Wm.  
Halliday, L. H.  
Estman, Thobin K.  
Garretson, C. H.  
Worthy, Jos. H.  
Smith, Thos. R.  
Marshall, Conrad  
Hauskins, J. T.  
Watson, Thos. C.  
Ruyle Township, Township 9, Range 10 Section
Palmer, Dennis 16
Hauskins, James 16
Gross, John 16
Elliott, James B. 16
Stringer, Levi 17
Maher, Pat 19
Rhoads, Lucinda 19
Kemper, W. H. & H. 21
Palmer, Mrs. S. T. 21,22,23
Burns, James 21
Barnes, Addie R. 21
Kemper, Wm. H. H. (R.R.?) 24
Rice, Mrs. Soloman 28
Gillworth, Harvey 29
Payton, Theo. 29
Gilworth, Geo. 29,30
Sheehe, John 30
Wood, J. 30
Bradshaw, Thos. & W. 31
Gillworth, Perry 31,33
Nevius, P. S. 31
Lumpkins, Powers 31
Neil, Samuel 31
Richey, Mord 31
Perrings, Amos 32
Rich, R. T. 36
Ely, R. R. 36
Town of Kemper  
Kemper, W. H. H.  
Elsah Township, Township 6, Range 11 Section
Dymond, Robert 1
Chappee, Lewis 2
Slover, John 3
Gatewood, E. B. 3,10
Bligh, H. H. 4
Slaten, Geo. W. 5
Allen, W. J. 5,6
Piggott, Geo. 5
Swann, Jas. G. 6,7
Semple, J. E. 7
Piggott, I. N. 9
O’Hare, Edward 10
Hemphill, E. S. 10
Schwartz, Fred 11
Turner, L. M. 11
Talks, Lydia R. 13
Armstrong & Smith 13
Smith, R. G. 13
Scott, Julia E. S. 17,18,19
Pinkard, Roper & Kent 20
Ellis, S. S. 21,22,27,28
Fuller, Maria 21
Locke, John 23,26
Blossom, H. A. 25
Town of Elsah  
Howard, C. D.  
Haas, Christian  
McDow, Wm. H.  
Vanderslice, W. H.  
Tonkinson, D. T.  
Leak, Robert B.  
McNair, W. A.  
McFain, Elizabeth  
Besterfelt, W.  
Haupt, Isaac  
Scott, J. E.  
Semple, Mary S. heirs  
Quarry Township, Township 6, Range 12 Section
Noble, Ziba 1
Bray, Wm. J. 2
Barber, A. 4
White, J. 5
Dorsey, E. A. heirs 5
Barker, David 9
Barrett, A. H. 11
Lewis, Ford 12
Choteau, Heis Henry S. 12
Billings & Parsons 12
Coonrod, Emeline 12
Locke, John 13
Locke, John & thomas 13
Township 6, Range 13 Section
Tribble, Samuel 1
Eagan, Edmund 2
Collins, David 4
Williams, Andrew 5
Washburn, L. C. 5
Foster, Geo. I. 8
Allen, Wm. D. 9
Ontis, Henry 10
Ratzall, R. A. 12
McAdams, Wm. 16
Town of Grafton, Township 6, Range 12 Section
Winkel, B.  
Walcott, David  
Birmingham, W.  
Johnson, Lewis  
Jackson, Mary E.  
Cranton, Ann  
Barker, David  
Andrews, Wm. P.  
Perry, J. C.  
Eastman, Henry  
Andrews, N. P.  
Chase, Mrs.  
Eads, James  
Brock, Joseph  
Stillwell, J.  
Kingsland, Chris  
Collins, Job  
Dollins, Job  
Newberry, W.  
Haywood, James  
Ennis, John  
Nestler, Nicholas  
Hackett & Co.  
Wall, W. H. & Carpenter  
Camden  
Ontis, J. H.  
Cresswell, W. S.  
Brock & Slaten  
Noble, Ziba  
Davis, John  
Mississippi Township, Township 7, Range 11 Section
Gill, Wm. 1
McCrosky 2
Gillworth, Lewis 2
Landon, Oscar 9,16
Bowman, S. H. 13
Watson, R. J. & M. F. 13
Anderson, S. 13
Daly, C. C. 14,23,33
Cayson, B. C. 16
Darlington, J. H. 16
Cadwallader, J. K. 17
Cadwallder, Jesse 18
Cadwallader, J. C. 18
Merritt, E. 19
Hester, E. J. 19
Lambsher, John 24
Walker, Jas. P. 25,26
Christensen, Geo. 25,26
Scott, Flora G. 26,36
Dymond, Robert 35
Cooke, Ellen 35
Seagraves, Chas. T. 35,36
Walker, Jas. P. 36
Town of Newbern  
Buzby, John  
Brown, John G.  
Otter Creek Township, Township 7, Range 12 Section
Weldred, Wm. 1
McManus, Wm. 2
Fitzgerald, Richard 2
Fleming, James 3
Dunahoe, Hannah 3
Kirchner, Margaret 3
Richey, Dempsey 3
Cory, Joel Est. 4
Humiston, Warren 4
Wollenweber, Aug. 6
Brigham, E. R. 6
Brokemer, Henry 6
Maxey, John 6
Richey, Caleb 9
Kirchner, Mrs. John G. 11
McAdams, L. Y. 12
Worthy, D. 16
Chappell, Ephraim 16
Worthy, David 16,17,20
Murphy, Wm. 16
Demond, Chas. W. 17
Dabbs, Jesse 17
McClusky, H.? 17
Krone, Christian 17
Dabbs, J. E. 17
Bowman, S. H. 18
Hamilton, F. J. 19
Phillips, Chas. 19
Chapin & McPike 19
Kemper, Levi 20
West, J. C. 20
Gettings, J. D. 21
Humiston, L. 21
Gowins, Nath. 21
Newberry, J. A. 22
Calhoun, A. 22,27
Anderson, J. W. 23
Davenport, Geo. 23,27
White, John L. 25
Swan, John R. 25
Newberry, David 26
Birmingham, John 26,27
Ryan, William 26
White, D. P. 26
Claridge, James 27
Newberry, Mary A. 27
Chadwell, Joseph 27
Balcombe, Hester 27
Gillman, Joseph 28
Davenport, Jas. W. 28
Kemper, W. H. 29
Lewis, For 29
Allen, John A. 29
Vanorsdall, Caleb 29
Myers, Angeline 30
Steadman, S. C. 30
Thornton, Ezra 30
Slaten, A. M. 31
Baily, Jane E. 32
Gowin, M. S. 33
Patton, Isaac 34
Courtney, Wm. 34
Worthy, Reuben 34
Fuller, Richard 35,36
Spaulding, Wm. 36
Miller, Henry J. 36
Swegart, John 36
Spaulding, Wm. A. 36
Town of Otterville  
White, Jesse  
Ellis, I. C.  
Slaten, W. D. F.  
McDow, Wm. Sr.  
White, L.  
Ellis, S. C.  
Bell, W. C.  
Bell, Charles  
Bell, R. C.  
English Township, Township 8, Range 12 Section
Richards, Guy C. 1
Williams, Wm. 1,5
Seago, Geo. 3
Cameron, A. 3
Funke, Stephen 6
Munsterman, C. 7
Lentze, Jacob 8
Seago, John 9
Seago, Edward 9
Calhoun, B. T. 16
Bunnell, D. T. 16
Sunderland, Lloyd 17
Munsterman, J. 18
Albert, John 19
Sinclair, Isaac 22
McKinney, Mary A. 24
Hinson, Hannah 26
Sandridge, Wm. 26
Hinson, Daniel 26
Sandioge?, Wm. 26
Burns, Pat 34
McHale, John 34
Rafters, Wm. 35
Foreven, John 35
Hinson, Frank 35,36
Faulkner, Mrs. E. A. 36
Dowdall, C. W. 36
Rosedale Township, Township 7, Range 13 Section
Healy, Stephen 1,12
Schaff, Henry 1,12
Belt, James H. 2,3,4,5,6,11
Outis, Henry 4
McCullough, W. 4
Ricketts, A. 5
Bolan, Pat 9
Jenny, Jane 9
McCullough, M. 9
Matthews, Elijah 11
Phipps, T. K. 11
Kelly, Michael 12
Groppel, Louis A. 13
Phipps, Est L. W. 14
Hunt, Milton 14
Gropple, Herman 14
Gropple, Louisa 14
Phipps, Lewis 15
Dale, Wm. 15
Smith, John 15
McClure, Samuel 16
Andrews, L. 20
Cour, Wm. 22
Johnson, Wm. 22,23
Court, Wm. 23
Ford, Thos. 23
Bleisner, Ang. 23
Gropple, Herman F. 23
Abagrast, John 24
Demming, Fred 24
Eaton, C. B. 26,27
Andrews, Joel 27,28
Washburn, L. C. 28,32,33
Snider, Mary J. 28
Greene, Chas. C. 29
Smith, F. & Co. 32
Birdman, J. L. 32,33
Curtis, J. A. 32
Manning, Mrs. 33
Plowman, John 33
D’Arcy, E. A. 34
Miller, I. 34
Peterson, — 35
Sclans, John 35
Dare, James 36
Richwoods Township, Township 8, Range 13 Section
Fails, Elizabeth 2
Eads, Will 2
Campbell, B. F. 3,4
Pegnes, James 3
Campbell, Nathan 4,10
Washburn, L. C. 5,19,20,29,30,32
Eads, William 11
Bowman, C. H. 12
Schultz, Albert 13
Wade, Henry 13
Bates, J. M. 13
Roth, Wm. 14
Gunterman, John 15,22
Shaw, Jas. B. 16
Shaw, Mason 16
Gulick, Jacob 19
Belt, James H. 21,26,35
Huffman, John 21
Seehausen, John 24
Albert, John M. 24
Belt, Horatio N. 26
Olney, C. S. 26
Arthur, Samuel 27
Jaynes, Isaac 28
Nemsinger, W. H. 28
Heaton, Benj. 30
Guteck, Jacob 30
Elbe, Mrs. L. A. 32
Henson, Nancy 32
White, James 32,34
Ayers, Zeddock 32
Cope, Leonard 36
Foster, A. H. 33
Pike, James 35
Parker, M. J. 35
Township 8, Range 14 Section
Washburn, L. C. 24
Town of Fieldon  
Goeten, F. C.  
Johnesee, S. B.  
Shaw, S. A.  
Clark, Joseph A.  
Briggs, Maria  
Hackley, A. M.  
Town of Nelson  
Clark, J. A.  
Clark, Geo.  
Jersey Township, Township 8, Range 11 Section
Hunter, John 4
Hunter, Wm. 4
Hunter, W. W. 4
Potter, Thos. 5
Sunderland, Lloyd W. 8
Farris, Robert 16
Sunderland, Lloyd 16
Conway, James 16
Bayer, Reutter & Co. 16
Miner, Nat 19
Landon, Mrs. A. 20
Bonnell, D. T. 20
Powers, Peter 24
Carlin, Walter E. 26
Perrings, Geo. W. 27,28
Specht, Margaret 29
Terrill, Lewis 35
Township 9, Range 11 Section
Sloan, Thos. J. 13
Day, Ira E. 14
King, T. C. 15
Woolrige, B. C. 15
Strong, Geo. 22
Stone, Geo. 22
Felter, Peter 22
Vaugh, Josiah 23
Reddish, Hester 24
Wilder, J. 24
Reddish, J. H. 24
Cummings, Emily 24
Wood, John 25
West, Geo. 25
Hansell, W. H. 26
Smith, E. M. 26
Waddle, R. C. 26
Eaton, John 26,34
Benson, R. F. 34
Stroud, A. P. 36
Davis, Mary E. 36
City of Jerseyville  
?ruser, Fred  
Adams, Asa  
Addlesee, Susan  
Barry, E. L. H.  
Bartlett, B. C.  
Belt & Bros.  
Belt, J. H.  
Bittenberger, Ed  
Blythe, Mary A.  
Bonnell, D. T.  
Bradish, N. P.  
Breeding, Pleasant  
Bridges, Hiram  
Brown, John  
Burke, G. W.  
Carlin, W. E.  
Cheney, P. D.  
Clark, Orin  
Coats, Thomas  
Corbett  
Corbett, John  
Cowen, B.  
Cowen, Henry  
Cowen, L.  
Cray, Tish  
Cuddihee, Wm.  
Cuddihee, Wm. H.  
Derby, C. H.  
Derby, C. R.  
Derby, L. C.  
Dugan, John  
DuHadway, C.  
Durkee, Mrs. A.  
Eads, J. & W.  
Edgar, ? A.  
Egelhoff, John  
Egelhoff, Wm.  
Eisler, Frank  
English, R. B.  
Evens, Samuel  
Ferns est  
Ford, Thomas  
Fox, John  
French, Dolly  
Gammerdinger, Jacob  
Gibson, Mrs.  
Gocke, Gustav  
Goodman, B. F.  
Grimes, J. T.  
Hagan, Martha  
Hamilton, C. M.  
Hamilton, E. A.  
Hamilton, O. B.  
Hansell, L. S.  
Hardin, C. R.  
Harrington, Patrick  
Haynes, Mary J.  
Hertz or Heriz, Mr. W.  
Hertz or Heriz, Mrs. W.  
Hicks, T. J.  
Hill, M. L.  
Hodgkins, Mrs. G.  
Hoffman, Mary  
Houghtin, D. M.  
Howell, John J.  
Howlett, Lizzie  
James, Jos.  
Johnson, W. H.  
Kadel, Peter  
Kimball, E. B.  
Kingsley, J. W.  
Kingsley, W. J.  
Kingston, T. A.  
Kinsla, Mrs. Martin  
Kirkland, Ellen  
Lahey, Mike  
Landon, Milo  
Landon, Mrs. A.  
Leach, D. C.  
Leonard, Hiram  
Long, David  
Lymings, Ezekiel  
Martina, Henry  
McClintock, Rose J.  
McClure, Caterine  
McGrath, Mrs.  
Mulhohand?, D.  
Nickols, Peter  
O’Halloran, James  
O’Halloran, Jas.  
Phillips, Wm.  
Potts, Thos. E.  
Powell, John  
Price, John H.  
Pruitt, Mary  
Ross, Mrs. L. M.  
Rowray, J. B.  
Ryan, David  
Saltar, Joseph  
Simmonds, Henry  
Simonds, W. B.  
Slaten, A. M.  
Smalley, C. S.  
Smalley, J. S.  
Smith, Chas. E.  
Smith, Emma  
Smith, Frank  
Smith, John M.  
Smith, Mrs. E. A.  
Stanard, E. O.  
Stewart, Allen  
Stone, A. D.  
Stroop, H. W.  
Stroop, Wm.  
Sunderland, Sam  
Sweeney, Michael  
Tack, John C.  
VanDine, I.  
Voorhees, P. P.  
Walker, Eli  
Ware, Wesley  
Webster, Mrs. E.  
Webster, Wm. H.  
Welsh, Wm.  
West, J. C.  
Whyte, Marv E.  
Wilbur, H. N.  
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.