Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1882From the Jersey County Democrat, April 20, 1882. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

    Ruyle Township Town 9, Range 10
    Name Section
    Manning, Wm. 1
    Carter, F. B. 1
    Sanders, Chas. 1,2,12,13
    Hauskins, James 16
    Roads, E. S. 17
    Root (?), A. R. 17
    Haycraft, J. J. 17,21,35
    Cline, Jos. M. 21,22,23
    Powers, Pat 24
    Palmer, George 24
    Henderson, Elizabeth 28
    Payton, Theo. 29
    Holton, M. J. 29
    Wood, J. 30
    Longwell, James 31
    Longwell, A. 31
    Gillworth, Perry 31,33
    Nelson, M. W. 31
    Perrings, Amos 32
    Bringhurst, James 35
    Hauskins, J. T. 36
    … …
    Fidelity Township Town 8, Range 10
    Name Section
    Bringhurst, James 2
    Powers, Walters 2
    Alward, Wm. Heirs 3
    Powers, John 5
    Perrings, Amos 6
    Day, Ira E. 7
    Haskins, James T. 9
    Chaistopher, Mrs. J. B. 13
    King, Josiah 13
    Lahey, Thomas 17,18
    Lahey, Edward 17
    Williams, D. C. 18
    Welsh, Bart 19
    Lahey, Michael 19
    Davis, John 19
    Bartlett, J. W. 28
    Bartlett, A. 28
    Hutchinson, J. L. 32
    Talley, H. Y. 35
    Trible, Samuel 36
    Wilson, Chas. B. 36
    Wilson, John 36
    Wilson, Y. A. 36
    … …
    Town of Fidelity  
    Name  
    Kent, John  
    Whitfield, W. T.  
    Schutte, H.  
    Jay, David  
    Aydelotte, M. C.  
    Whitfield, J.  
    Rhoads, Mrs.  
    Price, ? A.  
    Hauskin, J. T.  
    Ball, Calvin  
    Haycraft, J. J.  
    Halliday, L. H.  
    Worthey, J. H.  
    Smith, T. R.  
    … …
    Piasa Township Town 7, Range 10
    Name Section
    Andrews, R. D. 1,12
    Marshall, Samuel 2
    Williams, Mark 2
    Tribble, Samuel 2
    Simmons, R. J. 3
    Erwin, Jos. 3
    Hutchinson, J. L. 4
    Jackson, Wade 4
    Tribble, John 4
    Johnson, Chas. W. 8
    Bettis, Caroline 10
    Goetter, Godfrey 10,14
    Morrison, Geo. 11
    Spittle, Ernest 11
    Elliott, Frank R. 12,13
    Elliott, Frank 15
    Connelly, A. 16
    Welsh, Chas. 16
    Johnson, Jos. 16
    Meyers, Chas. 16
    Bancroff, John 17
    Edwards, Thos. 17,18
    Hamilton, A. H. 17
    Langdon, W. O. 18,20
    Lurton, N. R. heirs 18
    Haup, E. J. 10
    Scott, W. A. 19
    Lurton, S. A. 19
    Ward, B. C. 20
    Guesler, C. 21
    Weber, B. 23
    Hyer, Thos. 24
    Robertson, D. 27,28,33
    Hollowell, Geo. 28
    Marshal, Thos. 30,31
    Lurton, Sarah A. 30,31
    Wilson, James 31
    … …
    Randell’s Addition to Brighton  
    Haag, Chas.  
    … …
    Town of Delhi  
    Name  
    Lurton, S. A.  
    King, T. S.  
    Mayers, Emeline  
    Scott, C. M.  
    Earley, C. S.  
    Duffey, P.  
    Scott, W. A.  
    Duddey, John  
    … …
    Mississippi Township Town 7, Range 11
    Name Section
    Beaty, Jeremiah 2,3
    Gilworth, Louis 2
    Cory, Joel 3
    Alexander, Thos. 5
    Long, Mike 6
    Voorhees, John B. 8,9
    Henrion, Andrew 9,16
    Roecheck, Josephine 10
    Randolph, Lewis 12,13,14
    Burke, Michael 12,13
    Watson, Burgess 13
    Watson, R. J. & M. F. 13
    Lewis, Chas. 13
    Andrews, S. 13
    Herety, Timothy 15
    Landon, W. D. 16
    Lamb, Henry 17
    Davidson, Wm. 17
    Sisson, John W. 18,19
    Terry, H. C. 19
    Walker, James P. 25,26,36
    Christen, Geo. 25
    Turnace, Robt. 25
    Lurton, Sarah 25
    Lurton, N. P. heirs 25
    Christeson, Geo. 26
    Robinson, Mathew 26
    Utt, John 26,27
    Brigham, A. W. 27
    Chappell, Jos. 34
    Burley, Daniel 34
    McAdams, Wm. 34
    Dymond, Robt. 35
    Seagraves, Chas. T. 35,36
    Briggs, Geo. M. 35
    Briggs, Enoch 35
    Sawyer, Lewis 36
    Stewart, Chas. 36
    … …
    Newbern  
    Name  
    Busby, John  
    Terry, Wm.  
    … …
    Elsah Township Town 6, Range 11
    Name Section
    Lynch, Thos. 1,2
    Dymond, Robt. 1
    Chappee, Alex 2
    Chappee, Louis 2
    Slover, John 3
    Gatewood, E. B. 3
    Lurton, Jacob 4
    Allen, W. J. 5,6
    Slaten, Geo. W. 5
    Swan, James G. 6,7
    Kelly, C. H. 9
    Schwartz, Frederick 11
    Body, Henry 12
    Vantraine, S. & J. 13
    Michael, M. 14,15
    Frazier, Wm. 14
    Scott, Flora G. 15
    Pinkard, Roper & Kent 20
    Ellis, S. S. 21,22,27,28
    Locke, John 23,26
    Blossom, H. A. 25
    … …
    Town of Elsah  
    Name  
    Howard, C. D.  
    Vanderslice, W. H.  
    Tonkinson, D. T.  
    McNair, W. A.  
    McNair, Elizabeth  
    Fuller, Wm.  
    Reed, S. R.  
    Taylor, Rachael  
    … …
    English Township Town 8, Range 12
    Name Section
    Seago, George 3
    Johnisee, N. P. 4
    Hunt, Milton 5,6
    Gillick, Wm. 6
    Lightshoe, John 6
    Gibson, S. G. 6
    Lentz, Joseph 8
    Musterman, J. 18
    Rusk, James 18,22,24
    Darr, Mathew 23
    MacKoldon, W. M. 23
    McKinney, Mary A. 24
    Campbell, J. A. 24
    Schroeder, Geo. H. 25
    Schroeder, Gershon 25
    Cope, Henry 26
    Hinson, Hannah 26
    Fearaven, John 27
    Post, Justus L. 27
    Hughes, Margaret 27
    Christman, M. 27
    Kirel?ner, G. S. 31
    Kirchner, G. C. 32
    Borer, John 33
    Friese, Henry 33
    Burns, Pat 34
    Rafters, Wm. 35
    Hinson, Frank 35,36
    Falkner, Mrs. E. A. 36
    Dowdall, C. W. 36
    … …
    Otter Creek Township Town 7, Range 12
    Name Section
    Clark, Ira W. 1
    Hays, Margaret 1
    McMannoce, Wm. 1
    McMannace, Wm. 2
    Clarke, Ira 2
    Donohue, Hannah 3
    Cummings, B. 3
    Richey, Dempsey 3
    Humisten, Warren 4
    Perrings, Amos 5
    Brigham, C. R. 6
    Resor, Sabra L. 8,9,15
    Kent, John 8,9
    Richey, Caleb 9
    Dabbs, W. W. 9
    Recor, Sabra L. 10,17
    Kirchner, John G. heirs 11
    McAdams, Wm. M. 12
    Gowan, Edw. M. 12
    McAdams, Wm. 12
    Sisson, John 13,24
    McDow, Wm. 14,21,22,23
    Vanarsdall, A. M. 14
    Waggoner, B. T. 14
    Hull, Melton J. 16
    Davenport, A. 16
    Dabbs, Ed 16
    Chappell, Ephraim 16
    Dabbs, Wm. 16
    Dabbs, Jessie 16,17
    Worthy, David 16
    Murphey, Wm. 16
    Gibson, Saml. C. 17
    Chappee, J. P. 17
    Worthey, David 17,20
    Kime, Christian 17
    Vanorst, W. H. 17,18
    Spry, Sarah 17
    Gibson, S. C. 19
    Hamilton, T. J. 19
    Phillips, Charles 19
    McPike, Cheautan 19
    Day, Judeth 19
    Buckles, John 20
    Anderson, J. W. 20
    Kemper, Levi 20
    Gettinger, J. D. 21
    Gettinger, O. D. 21
    Sempkins, Bailey 21
    Gowins, Nath. 21
    Newberry, J. A. 22
    Dougherty, S. J. M. 23,26,35
    Davenport, Geo. 23
    Terry, Henry 24
    Swann, John P. 25
    Slaten, Henry 25
    Dougherty, Jos. C. 26
    Birmingham, John 26,27
    Shortal, James 26,27,35
    Ryan, Wm. 26
    Dunnigan, M. 27
    Ward, Amos 27
    Claridge, James 27
    Newberry, Mary A. 27
    Caldwell, Jos. 27
    Balcom, Hester 27
    Erwin, James H. 28
    Kemper, W. H. 29
    Bagley, M. E. 29
    Slaten, J. W. 29
    Lewis, Jacob 29,31
    Stedman, S. C. 30
    Utt, Adam heirs 30
    Sisson, John 30
    Day, Jedutha 30
    Slaten, A. M. 31
    Ward, C. C. 32
    Lane, J. W. 33
    Paton, Isaac 34
    Lewis, David B. 34
    Worthy, Reuben 34
    Paulding, Wm. S. 36
    Leffler or Leffier, J. S. 36
    Swagart, John 36
    Spaulding, Wm. A. 36
    Shortel, James 36
    … …
    Otterville  
    Name  
    McAdams, Wm.  
    Barton, John A.  
    Slaten, W. D. F.  
    Waggoner, B. F.  
    I.O.O.F.  
    Hughes, Ephriam  
    McDow, Wm.  
    Bell, Wm. C.  
    Lempkule, W. H.  
    Bull, Chas.  
    … …
    Quarry Township Town 6, Range 12
    Name Section
    Noble, Ziba 1
    Utt, Jacob 2
    Locke, J. A. & M. R. 2,3
    Dougherty, S. J. & M. 2
    Lewis, David 2
    Bray, Wm. J. 2
    Brown, Nancy A. 3
    Barber, A. 4
    White, J. 5
    D’Arcy, E. A. heirs 5
    Barker, David 9
    Lewis, Ford 12
    Choteau, H. 12
    Billings & Parsons 12
    Conrad, Emeline 12
    Veitch, Jas. B. 12
    Tribble, Saml. 1,2
    Eagan, Edw. 2
    Stafford, Wm. 3
    Plowman & Shephard 5
    Washburn, L. C. 5
    Foster, Geo. I. 8
    Phipps, T. K. 9
    Allen, W. D. 9
    Ontis, Henry 10
    Edell, S. W. 12
    … …
    Town of Grafton  
    Name  
    McKrew, Jas.  
    Winkle, D.  
    Veitch, J. B.  
    Farrington, Silas  
    Birmingham, M. J.  
    Walcott, David  
    Johnson, Lewis  
    Jackson, M. A.  
    Barclay, David  
    Andrews, W. P.  
    Perry, J. C.  
    Barker, David  
    Eastman, H.  
    Andrews, N. P.  
    Eads, James  
    Stilwell, J.  
    Eads, Jas.  
    Kringsland, Chris  
    Nistler, Nicholson  
    Davis, Daniel  
    K. Hecktett & Co.  
    Whittaker  
    Wahl & Carpenter  
    … …
    Camden  
    Name  
    Creswell, W. S.  
    Slaten, M. A.  
    Noble, Ziba  
    … …
    Richwoods Township Town 8, Range 13
    Name Section
    Knelekni, Fred 1
    Jilek, Wm. 1
    Reddish, Stephen 2,3
    Olney, C. S. 2
    Fails, Thomas R. 3
    Campbell, Nathen 4
    Washburn, L. C. 5,20,29,30
    Buzby, C. C. 9,10,25,36
    Campbell, Nathan 10,15
    Terry, John L. 10,15
    Bowman, S. H. 12
    Dunham, David 13,14
    Shultz, Albert 13
    Bats, J. M. 13
    Morain, James 16
    Shaw, James B. 16
    Ereland, Elizabeth 16
    Julick, Jacob 19
    Washburn, L. 19
    Dunbar, Martha 20
    Wilps, B. A. 20
    Turner, Leonard 24,25
    Albert, John 24
    Cockrell, Geo. C. 28
    Gulick, Jacob 30
    Elble, Mrs. L. A. 32
    White, James 33,34
    Sexton, Mary E. 36
    Blair & Atwood 36
    … …
    Richwoods Township Town 9, Range 13
    Name Section
    Morain, James 28
    Campbell, T. J. 34
    Gibson, John B. 33
    Campbell, James E. 34
    Rice, John 34
    Roundtree, Ann 35
    Pike, James 35
    Parker, M. J. 35
    … …
    Richwoods Township Town 8, Range 14
    Name Section
    Washburn, L. C. 24
    … …
    Fieldon  
    Name  
    Buzby, C. C.  
    Powell, John  
    Heoffman, Mary  
    Johnnessee, S. B.  
    Miller, Wm.  
    Shaw, S. A.  
    Briggs, Maria  
    Rowden, Miles F.  
    … …
    Illinois Township Town 7, Range 13
    Name Section
    Healy, Stephen 1
    Schapp, Henry 1,12
    Buzby, C. C. 1,3,4,5,10
    Clark, Daniel 3
    Cheney, P. D. 3
    Hackly, L. C. 4
    Spry, B. F. 4
    Ricket, A. 2,5
    Bolan, Pat 9
    Jackson, Mary E. 9
    Olds, Jane 9
    Johnson, J. E. 10
    Phipps, T. R. 11
    Hopple, Herman 11,14
    Phipps, J. T. 12
    Orm, John 12
    Kelly, Michael 12
    Phipps, Thos. L. 14
    Hunt, Milton 14,15
    Losson, Y. 14
    Phipps, Lewis 15,22
    Smith, John 15
    Curtis, Alex 16
    Sweet, Freeman 16,20,21
    Butler, Mily 18
    Sinclair, J. S. 20
    Andrews, L. 20
    Sinclair, J. D. 22
    Phipps, Solomon 22
    Matthews, Elijah 22
    Arbergast, John 24
    Faigle, John 24
    Demming, Fred 24
    Wood, B. C. 25
    Washburn, L. C. 28,29,32,33
    Berkenmeyer, Louisa 28
    Greene, Chas. C. 29
    Sweet, F. 32
    F. Smith & Co. 32
    Bordman, John L. 32
    Curtiss, J. A. 32
    Plowman, John 33
    Manning, Wm. 33
    DeArcy, E. A. 34
    Miller, J. N. 34
    Barnhart, Mary D. 35
    Miller, Isaac N. 35
    Phipps, Thomas K. 36
    Dare, James 36
    … …
    Jersey Township Town 8, Range 11
    Name Section
    Crav or Cray, R. C. 1
    Springate, A. M. 3
    Fitzgerald, G. W. 3
    Potter, Thomas 4
    Hunter, Wm. 4
    McReynolds, A. A. 4,15,16,22
    Hunter, W. W. 4
    Brace, C. W. 5,6
    Frost, J. C. 5
    Frost, John heirs 6
    Force, E. B. 10
    Williams, D. C. 13,14
    Dugan, John W. 13
    Jarboe, W. P. 16
    Myers, Peter 16
    Grosjean, Nick 16
    Conway, J. 16
    Hartwick, James 19
    Miner, Nat 19
    Curtis, Elizabeth 21,28
    Mershon, Horace 23
    VanLew, Katherine 23
    Mershon, Theo. 23
    Squires, Wm. G. 23
    VanLew, Kate 23
    Powers, Peter 24
    Woodruff, Geo. H. 27
    Perrings, Geo. W. 27,28
    Simonds, Henry 29
    Spect, Margaret 29
    Cory, Margaret 29
    Schroeder, Geo. H. 30
    Landon, Wm. D. 34
    Meier, Peter 35
    … …
    Jersey Township Town 9, Range 11
    Name Section
    Sloan, Thomas W. 13
    Mains, Huston 14
    Day, Ira E. 14
    King, F. C. 15
    Wooldridge, B. C. 15
    Hodges, C. M. 15
    Christey, Geo. 15,22
    Felter, Peter 22,27
    Stone, Geo. 22
    Stewart, Moses 23
    Cummings, Emily 24,25
    Cummings, J. T. 24
    Grizzle, James 24,25
    Wood, John 25
    West, Geo. W. 25
    Hansell, W. H. 26
    White, Francis 26
    Brace, C. 26
    Davis, Mary E. 36
    … …
    City of Jerseyville Town 8, Range 11
    Name  
    Houghtlin, Wm. H.  
    Thorman, A. N.  
    Evans, Samuel  
    Clark, R. H.  
    Bothwell, S. M.  
    Cowen, Henry  
    Perrings, Amos  
    Gammerdinger, Jacob  
    Howell, John J.  
    Howell, U. D.  
    White, John L.  
    Parent, Chas.  
    Tiff, Oliver  
    Schafer, Henry  
    Beaty, John  
    Asher, John A.  
    Hawley, W. S.  
    Hamilton, E. A.  
    Gill, Dr. H. Z.  
    Maley, John  
    Ames, Jason H.  
    Kennedy, Patrick  
    Grosjean, Louis  
    Faigle, Jos.  
    Leonard, Hiram  
    Gard, G. W.  
    Smith, Emma  
    Hill, S. S.  
    Miles, Geo. S.  
    Brown, Daniel  
    Fox, John  
    Bell, James  
    Johnson, W. H.  
    Corbett, John  
    Grimes, J. T.  
    Farley, R. D.  
    Hansell, L. S.  
    Farris, Robert  
    Ryan, John  
    Howlett, Lizzie  
    Smith, C. M.  
    Barr, James A.  
    Smith, N. F.  
    Strong, J. C.  
    Cope, Isabella  
    Norris, Johnson  
    Adams, Asa  
    Lahey, Mike  
    Barr, James A.  
    Keefe, James  
    Wilber, H. N.  
    Smith, John M.  
    Dunphy, Pat  
    West, ? C.  
    Timmons, N. B.  
    Peairs, James S.  
    Burk, G. W.  
    Nevius, W. B.  
    Vinson, John W.  
    Ross, Mrs. L. M.  
    Embly, Wm.  
    Foster, Geo. I.  
    Maehle, Sophia  
    Harter, John  
    Hawley, W. S.  
    Hodgkins, Mrs. J.  
    Hill, Mrs. A. G.  
    M E Parsonage  
    Chadwell, Thos. H.  
    Bowman & Ware  
    Vinson, John W.  
    Chadwell, T. H.  
    Finch, James M.  
    Bayer, Mary  
    Leake, Martha A.  
    King, Jefferson  
    Young, James M.  
    Essler, Frank  
    McGrath, Peter  
    Burns, John  
    Sweeny, Mike  
    Bayer, Mary A.  
    Adams, C. N.  
    Goodman, B. T.  
    Nevins, Mrs. L. A.  
    Smith, Frank W.  
    Baily, Peter  
    Farrell, Richard  
    O’Leary, Jerry  
    Luckey, A. J.  
    Lofketter, Chas.  
    Simonds, O. S.  
    Grosjean, Nick  
    Cadall, Peter  
    Hamilton, O. B.  
    Kadall, Peter  
    Kinsley, Mrs. Martin  
    O’Halloran, James  
    Long, David  
    Barry, E. L. H.  
    Webster, Wm. H.  
    Mulholand, D.  
    Stewart, Allen  
    Welsh, John  
    Breeding, Pleasant  
    Kirkland, Ellen  
    Cory, Martha  
    Washburn, L. C.  
    Brown, John  
    Barr, James A.  
    Erwin, A. D.  
    Moore, Noah B.  
    Hamilton, C. M.  
    Cudahay, Thos.  
    McGrath, Wm.  
    Potts, John M.  
    Corbett, John  
    Finch, James M.  
    Potts, Thos. E.  
    Carter, John  
    Gard, Wm. E.  
    Martena, Henry  
    Hibble, Wm. E.  
    Nichols, Peter  
    Hill, M. L.  
    Slaten, A. M. & G. N.  
    Ring, R. A.  
    Nugent, John W.  
    Henderson, W. S.  
    Faigle, Jos.  
    Atkeson, James M.  
    Price, John H.  
    Leonard, Hiram  
    Ryan, David  
    Fails, C.  
    Eads, J. & W.  
    Orm, Miss Alice  
    Hammel, Sarah  
    Heller, Henry  
    Konikelter (?), Martin  
    Rountree, Robt. S.  
    DuHadway, Chas.  
    McBride, Wm.  
    Dugan, Pat  
    Cruser, Chas. F.  
    Seagraves, Green  
    Snedeker, S. J.  
    Ford, Thos.  
    Cartwright, Dorotha  
    Simmonds, Wm. B.  
    Corbett, John  
    VanPelt, Sarah  
    Chadwell, Thos. H.  
    Hawley, W. S.  
    Wedding, Thos.  
    Beardslee, I. M.  
    Hamilton, C. M.  
    Randolph, L.  
    Nevins, W. B.  
    Phillips, Wm.  
    French, Dolly  
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.