Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1877From the Jersey County Democrat, April 26, 1877. There will be typos.

Read first! This is a transcription from poor newspaper photocopies and is subject to transcription error. In addition, there are a number of spelling errors in the newspaper. For some names, just using a “find” on the page may not find your ancestor, since spellings can be quite unconventional. The best use of this information is confirming a person’s residence for the years between the censuses. Note that some property owners may not have been Jersey County residents. This list is not comprehensive (e.g., if the person wasn’t delinquent, he/she would not be listed on the delinquent tax lists).

    Township 7, Range 10  
    Name Section
    Simmons, E. J. 1
    Andrews, R. D. 1,12
    Loveland, L. 1
    Trebble, Maml 1
    Morrison, Geo. 1
    Miles, A. 1
    Davidson, J. B. 1
    Simmons, R. J. 3,4
    Hurof, B(?) 3
    Walther, Wm. 3
    Bell, Jeremiah 3,9
    Meske?, Louis 3
    Tuins(?), Ed 4
    Bartlett, J. H. 4
    Trebble, John 4
    Chapman, T. H. 4
    Bates, Wm. 5
    Harrison, P. Y. 5 or 6
    Birney, D. D. 8
    Craig, A. 9
    Brooks, J. T. 10
    DuPes(?), John 10
    Austin, Caroline 10
    Parsens, Lewis B. 10
    Canman, Jacob 10,11,14
    Henicus, Jos. 10
    Gibson, Geo. 10
    Merrison, Geo. 11
    Spittle, Ernest 11
    Bowker, Fred 11
    Albro, Jas. 13
    Jones, F. M. 14
    Row?e, Jas. 14
    Bruner, John W. 14
    Montegue, J. S. 14
    Connely, A. 16
    Hoffmler, Mike 16
    Gill, Wm. 17
    Edwards, Thos. 17
    Bartlett, Wm. 17
    Moore, Wm. 17
    Youngblood, J. M. 19
    Gibbons, Wm. 19
    Scott, Wm. A. 19
    Schrader, John 20
    Burzan, Martha 20
    Hamilton, Thos. 22
    Wolwark, Daniel 23
    Schnieder, August 23
    Chambers, Elizabeth 24
    Cardroy, J. M. 25
    Eberhardt, Lewis 25
    Robertson, D. 27,28,33
    Pinkard, J. R. or B. 28
    Hamilton, M. V. 29
    Wales, H. W. 29
    Knight, John 29
    Wilson, Mary 31
    Heaton, Geo. 32
    Marstan, Elizabeth 32
    Jones, Geo. 33
    Grimes, Wm. 33
    Shields, Jas. 34
    Shields, Peter 34
    Township 8, Range 10  
    Name Section
    Bringhurst, James 2
    Haycraft, J. J. 2
    Gilworth, Perry 4
    Armstrong, Jackson 4
    Bradsaw, Jonas 5
    Powers, John 5
    Sharon, John 6
    Day, Ira E. 7
    Garrison, Garrett 7,10
    Conway, Pat 8
    Hoskins, Jos. F. 9
    Miner, Wm. K. 11,12
    Bowker, Wm. 12
    Miner, Mary L. 12
    Fuller, W. ?, guar’dn 15
    Komerack, F. 16
    Vaughn, Josiah 17
    Lahey, Thos. 17,18
    Roach, Terence 17
    Welch, Bart 19
    Welch, Walter 19
    Davis, John 19
    Carney, Thos. 19
    Vaughn, Mike 19
    Dermey, James 20
    Roach, David 21
    Coleman, John 22
    Whitfield, Jane 13,22
    Trebble, John 25
    Simmons, R. J. 26,34,35
    Colenbaun, J. J. 27
    Bartlett, J. W. 28
    Barnett, J. F. 34
    Hutchinson, …. 32
    Bell, Jeremiah 34
    Lewis, Ford 35
    Tribble, Samuel 35,36
    Davison, Susannah 35
    Foster, Geo. I. 36
    Township 9, Range 10  
    Name Section
    Manning, Wm. 1
    Saunders, Benj. 1
    Dodge, V. L. 1,2,12
    Lewis, Ford 1
    Palmer, Elias 2,11
    Sanders, Benj. 2
    Stowe, Milo 2,3
    Palmer, Martha J. 2,3
    Rice, Thos. V. 3
    Palmer, Orin 10,11
    Palmer, Martha 13,14,24
    Twitchell, ? D. 13,14
    Coventry, John 14,23
    Bearer, John 16
    Hauskins, J. F. 16
    Alward, N. R. 16
    Barnes, Marshall 16,25,36
    Ross, James 16
    Elliott, James T. 16
    Higgins, John 16
    Rhodes, Jas. W. 17,26
    Rhodes, J. W. 17,23
    Taylor, John 17
    Stringer, Wm. 17
    Stone, Thos. 17,18
    Rhodes, E. S. 17
    King, Josiah 17
    Haycraft, J. J. 17,21,35
    Marshall, Francis 18
    Rhodes, Richard 18
    Frost, ? L. 18
    Whitlock, Thos. 19
    Ryan?, John 20
    Peyton, Geo. 20
    Sexton, Rebecca A. 20
    Kemper, W. H. H. 21,24
    Barnes, E. W. 21,22,23
    Hanskins & McKernan 21
    Foster, Geo. I. 21
    Twitchett, G. D. 22
    Grey, Wm. 22
    Cunningham, John 22
    Barnes, Laurina 23
    Prewit, Amos 23,27
    Palmer, D. D. 24
    Rhodes, Jas. 27
    Lalley, Wm. 28
    Stone, Kate 29
    Sheehey, John 30
    Gillworth, Reed 30,32
    Rhodes, Samuel 30
    Prewit, Jas. 31
    Heenkel, John 33
    Gillworth, Perry 33
    Alward, W. R. 33,34
    Bringhurst, James 35
    Ely, Isaac R. 36
    Love, L. L. 36
    Booker, Wm. 36
    Rice, Thos. B. 36
    Township 6, Range 11  
    Name Section
    Kelley, B. F. 1
    Chappel, Jos. C. 2
    Slover, John 3
    Gatewood, E. B. 3,10
    McDow, Mary 4
    Slaten, Geo. W. 5
    Tyler, Rachel 5
    E. B. M. Co. 5
    Piggott, Geo. 5
    Smith, Robt. M. 5
    Wagoner, J. D. 6
    Noble, Isaac M. 6
    Scott, A. D. 8
    Smith, R. M. 8
    Tonkinson, D. T. 8
    Ames, Lucy V. S. 8
    Case, Thos. 10
    Rosleigh, Jacob 10
    Husk(?), Wm. 10
    Scheveighert, Adam 11
    Schlenman, Jacob 11
    Forbes, John 12,13
    Schile, John 12
    Boedy, John 12
    Davis, Mrs. A. 12
    Thomas, Henrietta 13
    Vantrain, H. J. 13
    Cole, Lydia 13
    Michell, M. 14,15
    Frazer, Wm. 14
    Locke, John 15
    Keller, Louis 16(?)
    Beauquill, Geo. 17
    Ames, Mrs. L. V. S. 17
    Schuider, Peter 21
    Ellis, S. S. 21,22,27
    Youngblood, Jno. J. 22
    Beck, Geo. 24
    Piggott, I. N. 26
    Starr, Jas. E. 28
    Township 7, Range 11  
    Name Section
    Gill, Wm. 1,27,32
    Kirby, Geo. 4,9
    Kirby, Geo. H. 4
    Kirby, Geo. G. 4,5
    Hurd, Wm. 6
    Massey, H. C. 6
    Long, M. 6
    Henrion, Andre 9,16,17
    Updike, Theodore 10,15
    Watson, J. J. 13
    Erwin, Nancy 13
    Davidson, Wm. 15
    Landon, W. D. 15,16
    Kirby, Thos. 16
    Sisson, John W. 18
    Noble, Sidney 19
    Brock, J. T. 19
    Silsbec, John 20
    Lamb, John 21
    Gardner, Robt. 25,36
    Walker, Jas. P. 25
    Utt, John 26,27
    Walker, Jas. S. 26
    Reed, Jos. 29
    Utt, Jacob 30
    Slaten, Geo. W. 31
    Knight, Mrs. E. 32
    McDow, J. H. 32
    Mott & Gilham 32
    Hemphill, L. S. 34
    Giberson, J. M. 34
    Armstrong, Martha 34
    Heldt, Phil 36
    Hawley, F. G. 36
    Township 8, Range 11  
    Name Section
    Allen, Richard 3
    Potter, Thos 4,5
    Cheney, P. D. 9,26
    Allen, Frank 9,16
    Daly, Pat 12
    Dugan, Jno. W. 13
    Smith, E. M. 15,16
    Jarboe, W. P. 16
    Walters, S. 16
    Moore, Amos 16
    Nichols, L. 16
    Kirkpatrick, Lewis 20
    Andeison, W. H. 22
    Davis, John Jr. 24
    Simonds, Henry 29
    Spacht, Margaret 29
    Voorhees, P. P. Est. 29
    Patterson, G. C. 30
    West, Ira M. 30
    Massey, H. C. 31,32
    Township 9, Range 11  
    Name Section
    Sloan, Thos. 13
    Burke, G. W. 13
    Means, H. 14
    Day, Ira E. 14
    McDaniels, James 15
    Hodges, E. M. 15
    Brown, A. J. 22
    Little, Irvin 22
    Lewis, Ford 22
    Irwin’s heirs 22
    Irwin, Alex 22
    Fisher, W. B. 23
    Baird, Isaac 23
    Nelson, Frank 23
    Reddish, J. H. 24
    Cummings, Thos. 24
    Grill, James 24
    Livingston, G. H. 24
    Grizzle, James 25
    Cummis & West 25
    Hansel, W. H. 26
    Harrington, Wm. 26
    Smith, E. M. 26
    Waddle, W. G. 26
    White, H. 26
    Erwin, A. 26
    Owens, John 27
    Township 6, Range 12  
    Name Section
    Noble, Daniel 1
    Noble, I. N. 1
    Noble, Ziba 1
    Utt, Jacob 2
    Lewis, David 2
    Bray, W. J. 2
    Burris, Seth 2,11
    Ward, J. 3
    Goodrich, Ralph 3
    Wildt, W. W. 4
    Mears, W. R. 4
    Hart(?), B. R. 4
    Wildt, W. N. 4
    Barber, Alex 4
    Evans, John 4
    White, J. 5
    Westlake, J. V. 5,6
    Walters, V. 5
    Mason, Paris 5
    Barker, David 9
    Hackett & Co. 9
    Eastman, Henry 9
    McDaniel, G. 9
    Baxter, H. 9
    Tindall, N. B. 9
    Bar?er, D. 9
    Barker, D. 9
    Bagley, M.(?) E. 10
    Larson, Edward 11
    Spaulding, E. heirs 12
    Shoteans, Henry heirs 12
    Billings & Parsons 12
    Veatch, J. B. 12
    Cheney, P. D. 13
    Kirkpatrick, A. 13
    Hamilton, W. D. 14
    Lewis, Ford 16
    Fry, Jacob 16
    Ivers, James T. 16
    Township 7, Range 12  
    Name Section
    Sandridge, R. N. 1
    Clark, Ira W. 1
    Haddix, David 1
    McManners, Thomas 2
    McDow, M. 2
    Fitzgerald, Richard 2
    Clark, Ira 2
    Aubery, Moses 2
    White, Geo. 3
    White, Josiah 3
    Donohue, James 3
    Cartwright, W. T. 4
    McManners, T. 4
    Hurd, Wm. 4
    Ford, Thomas 5
    Cartwright, B. F. 5,8
    Brigham, E. R. 6(?)
    Haddock, David 6
    Burke, Geo. W. 7
    Dabbs, Joshua 8,9,17
    Kent, John 8,9
    Lawrence, Rees 9
    Adenstall, Fred 9
    Kidwell, Daniel 9
    Slaten, W. W. 9,10
    Hughes, Sabra 10
    Kirchner, John G. heirs 11
    McAdams, Lewis 12
    Van?dale, A. M. 13
    Sisson, John 13
    Dodson, E. 14
    Hughes, Sabra L. 15
    Beck, A. L. 15
    H?ll, Milton 16
    Davenport, A. 16
    Dabbs, Wm. 16
    Chappell, Ephriam 16
    Dabbs, Jesse 16,17
    Hull, J. M. 16
    Kennedy, Isaac 16
    Gibson, Samuel C. 17
    Darlington, Henry 17
    Hull, John M. 17
    Krone, Christina 17
    O’Loughlin, J. A. 17
    Burke, Geo. W. 18
    Davenport, John 18
    McNulta, C. 19
    Gibson, S. C. 19
    Choteau & McPike 9, 19
    Day, Jedutha 19
    Howland, F. 20
    B??k, A. L. 20
    Allen, J. A. 20
    Burnes, O. H. 20
    Lewis, Jacob E. 21
    Fry, Wm. 21
    Gowin, Nathan 21,22
    Anderson, T. W. 22,23
    Noble, Sidney 23,24
    Sisson, John 24
    Terry, J. M. 24
    Brock, T. F. 24
    Moss, J. F. 25
    Randall, J. G. 25
    Slaten, W. B. 25
    Dunnigan, Wm. 26
    Shortel, Patrick 26,27
    Shortel, James 26,27,35
    White, Hiram 26
    O’Neill, John & Jacob 26
    Dunnigan, W. 27
    Ward, Amos 27
    Lewis, John S. 27
    Noble, Sidney 27
    Slaten, A. M. 27
    Lasky, Edward 28
    Claridge, Josiah 27,28
    Davenport, Isaac 28
    Slaten, John M. 29
    Vanarsdale, Caleb 29
    Lewis, Jacob 29,31
    Steadman, S. E. 30
    Thorton, Ezra 30
    Sisson, John 30
    Day, Jedutha 30
    Slaten, T. A. 31
    Moses, M. R. 32
    Slaten, A. M. 32
    Jones, Geo. L. 32
    Mears, W. H. 32
    Walsh, J. & E. 33
    Twaddle, W. A. 33
    Lame(?), John W. 33
    Lewis, James E. 34
    Patton, James 34
    Lewis, David B. 34
    Noble, Sidney 34
    Godfrey, Jacob 34
    Castney, Wm. 24
    Moss, J. F. 36
    Green, Addison 36
    Township 8, Range 12  
    Name Section
    Colean, Nelson 1,2
    Beeman, John 1,2
    Chapman, T. S. 2
    E??edge, Mrs. F. 2
    Fritz, Fred 3
    Snow, John 3
    Johnnessee, N. P. 4
    Hunt, Milton 5,6
    Johnson, Stephen 5,8
    Kraushans, F. 5
    Kuelsken, John 6
    Lightshore, John 6
    Giberson, Samuel C. 6
    Davis, R. W. 6
    Lenty, Joseph 8
    Cryssett, Martin 9
    Seago, John 9
    Duck, Jacob 9
    Downey, Sylvester 11,12
    Landon, W. D. 13,24
    Carr, Joseph 17
    Manning, W. R. 17
    Darr, Matthew 18,23
    Rusk, James 18
    Baker, Fred 18
    Drainer, Peter 19
    Holten, John 20
    Husking, Mike 20
    Darr, A. J. 23
    Cope, Andrew 23
    McKinney, Mary A. 24
    Landon, Milo 25
    Brocamp, F. 26
    Hinson, Hannah 26
    Cope, Nathan 26,35,36
    Schatteger, M. 27
    Medford, James heirs 30
    Heitzig, Chris 30
    Danier, Peter 30
    Gotten, Charles 30
    Shaff, C. 31
    Burns, Pat 34
    McHele, John 34
    Raftus, Wm. 35
    Dowdall, C. W. 36
    Township 6, Range 13  
    Beine, J. L. 1
    Ratzel, A. 1,12
    Quitt, Joseph 1
    Trebble, Samuel 2
    Williams, Wm. 2,4,10
    Thompson, John 3
    Miller, John W. 3
    Collins, David 4
    Stafford, Geo. 5
    Stafford, J. H. 5
    Plowman & Shephard 5
    Allen, W. D. 9
    Watson, John 9
    Metzar, Jacob 10
    Eastman, Henry 11,14
    Noble, Mary 15
    Noble, Geo. L. 15
    Lewis, Jacob 15
    Watson, John 16
    Township 7, Range 13  
    Schaff, Henry 1,12
    Highfill, P. H. 2
    Clark, Danl 3
    Matthews, Isam(?) 3
    Miller, M. A. 4
    Rowden, Lydia J. 4,5,8,9
    McCullough, M. 4,9
    Ricketts, A. 5
    Mortimore, R. H. 8,9
    Bolan, Pat 9
    Janey, Jane 9
    Garl, Peter 9
    Jackson, Mary E. 9
    Shepherd, Hannah 10
    Wedding, Benj. 14,15
    Highfill, Geo. T. 14
    Landon, W. D. 15
    Matson, John 15
    Matheus, Isam 15,17,21
    McClure, Samuel 16
    Curtis, Alex 16
    Rowden, Frank 16
    Newell, Calvin 16
    Mortimore, R. R. 17
    Butler, Wiley 18
    Newman, E. E. 19
    Thompson, A. J. 20,21
    Gleason, W. C. 21
    Andrews, Joel 22,27,28
    Lorain, C. J. 23
    Warren, N. 24
    Weaver, Chas. 24
    Arbogast, John 24
    Faigle, John 24
    Smith, Robert 27
    Noble, Nancy A. 27,28
    Dugan, John 27
    Franklin, Ed J. 27
    Williams, Wm. 28
    Green, Chas C. 29
    Plowman & Shephard 32
    Curtiss, J. A. 32
    Stafford, Geo. 32
    Plowman, Jno. 33
    Manning, Wm. 33
    Miner, Martin B. 34
    Peterson, … 35
    Willis, Wm. H. 35
    Leggate, E. M. 35
    Radcliff(?), Geo. 36
    Lewis, Jacob 36
    Township 8, Range 13  
    Name Section
    Knelleken, John 1
    T?rner, Lewis M. 2
    Reddish, Stephen 2,3
    Foyler, Thos. R. 2
    Dunham, Amos 3
    Campbell, Nathan 4,9,15
    Washburn, L. C. 5
    Martin, s. 9
    Buzby, C. 9
    Jackson, Mary E. 11
    Dunham, Benj. 11
    Householder, Geo. 11,13,14
    Bowman, C. H. 12
    Dunham, David 13,14
    Schultz, Albert 13
    Wade, Henry 13
    Spencer, James A. 13
    Gunterman, John 14,15,22
    Mefford, Andrew 16
    Eveland, Elizabeth 16
    Shaw, J. B. 16
    Johnson, James 16
    Gulick, Jacob 19,30
    Morrison, Barton 20,21
    Pranger, Girard 21
    Hoffman, John 21
    Turner, Leonard 24,25
    Close, John J. 25
    Eads, James A. 25
    Bonnell, D. T. 25
    Hankey, Mary 27
    Berger, August 27
    Cheney, P. D. 28
    Messenger, W. H. 28
    Snow, Geo. 28,29
    Ghiles, Jery 28
    Messenger, M. A. 28
    Walsh, S. A. & J. 29
    Brigham, E. R. 31
    Cannon, A. J. 32
    Lewis, Ford 32
    Wiseman, Jas. R. 33
    Wiseman, John 33
    Zaddock heirs 33
    Henning, C. H. 33
    White, James 33,34
    Henning, C. 34
    Malloy, John 34
    Bethel, J. H. & W. 35
    Belt, James H. 36
    Butt, Wm. 36
    Lofton, John W. 36
    Morean, James 28,32
    McCauley, Thomas 31
    McCoulay, Thomas 32
    McCaulay, Thos. 32
    Foster, A. H. 32,33
    Campbell, J. E. 34
    Foulks, John 34
    Edwards, Wm. 35
    Turner, Lewis M. 35
    Parker, Thomas J. 35
    Turner, L. M. 35
    Township 8, Range 14 Section
    Walker, J. S. 26
    Gardner, R. 26,36
    Carroll, Thos. 15
    Jerseyville Town Lots
    Name
    Cheney, P. D.
    Tack, John C.
    Evans, Samuel
    Clark, R. H.
    Cowan, Henry
    Poh, Adam
    Massey, S. L.
    Thompson, J. G.
    Kitzenberger, J.
    Gamidinger, Jacob
    Howell, U. D.
    Jennings, Mary
    Hill, Martin
    Sanford, J. E.
    Massey, H. C.
    Knitzel, A.
    Pauly, C.
    Goecke, Gustave
    Asher, John A.
    Maupin, J. H.
    Heath, Jeremiah heirs
    Ware, Geo. W.
    Boyle, C.
    Casey, Wright
    Mayley, John
    Ames, J. H.
    Zizer, F. X.
    Hamilton, C. M.
    Bartlett, B. C.
    Worthington, Mrs.
    Hammel, Jos.
    Recappee, A.
    Presbyterian Parsonage
    Mayland, D.
    Leonard, Hiram
    Gard, ? W.
    Pitt, Wm. E.
    Way, M. A.
    Shobe, A. A.
    Bauer, Peter
    Ford, G. H.
    Newton, Robt.
    Carmichael, D.
    Paris, J. J.
    Gillworth, John
    Bailey, W. W.
    Johnson, W. H. heirs
    Paris, O. M.
    Farley, R. D.
    Hansell, L.
    Farris, Robt.
    Powell, Dorcas
    Voorhees, Wm.
    Worth, Vincent
    Mason, Geo. W.
    Burke, Geo. W.
    Carroll, D.
    VanDyne, J.
    Lahey, Mike
    Hooker, H. E.
    Malone, J.
    Bayer, A.
    Smith, Jno. M.
    Timmons, N. B.
    Ford(?), John
    DuHadway, C.
    Newton & Cory
    Fitzpatrick, John
    VanPelt, Sarah E.
    Embly, Wm.
    Salter, Joseph
    Schneider, Mrs.
    Herdman, W. J.
    Mays, Thos.
    Utt, Geo. S.
    Allen, Dr. A. B.
    Rue, Wm.
    Shephard, Wm.
    Blythe, James S.
    Miskell(?), J. A.
    West, A. Y.
    Beardslee, I. M.
    Anderson, W.
    Sexton, Mary E.
    Richards, J. L. C.
    Ford, G. R.
    Ross, Mrs.
    Pennington, Lot
    Anderson, W. H.
    Egalhoff, Geo.
    King, Jefferson
    Egalhoff, Wm.
    Simonds, Henry
    Crain, Silas heirs
    McGrath, Peter
    Burns, Mary
    Bla?erhassett, J. A.
    Goodman, B. F.
    Gooch, Mary
    Newton, Robert
    Lind, Godfrey
    Smith, Mrs.
    Adams, N. L.
    Farril, R.
    Jacobs, Chas.
    O’Laughlin, J. & P.
    Laufketer, Chas.
    Simonds, O. S.
    Drainer, Peter
    McBride, Mary
    O’Halloran, James
    Barry, E. L. H.
    Gibson, John
    Mullholland, D.
    Stewart, Allen
    Welsh, J.
    O’Laughlin, Pat
    Holnback, A.
    Holnback, Adolph
    Sanders, Jas.
    Cory, Martha
    Brown, John
    Erwin, A. D.
    Spellman, C.
    Spellman, Mary
    McGee, James
    Lewis, Elizabeth
    Cuddah??, Thomas
    Field, Sarah
    Hanley, Mike
    McGraw, Wm.
    Snedeker, O. A.
    Corbett, John
    Holnback, A.
    Finch, James M.
    Potts, James A.
    Smith, Emily
    Blythe, Mary A.
    McGrath, Ned
    Pope, Samuel
    Mullford, Catherine
    Hill, Oscar
    Hill, Martin L.
    Gaines, Mrs. M. E.
    Brown, Mrs. Sarah A.
    Myers, Lewis R.
    Town of Fieldon
    Name
    Osborn, Harvey
    Phipps, T. K.
    Strosser, Jacob
    Sexton, M. E.
    Powell, John
    West, John C.
    Roth, W. F.
    Felter, W. W.
    Harmon, J. B.
    Briggs, Asa
    Gunterman, John
    Hackley, A.
    Town of Otterville
    Moore, Mrs.
    Terry, Wm. P.
    VanAusdall, R.
    McAdams, Wm.
    Gier, F.
    Cadwallader, John
    Coe, Margaret
    Young, E.(?)
    Hughes, Eph
    Cooley, John
    Gier, Louis
    Gier, Fred
    Bell, W. C.
    Dougharty, H. E. & Co.
    Linkogle, John
    Linkogle, W. H.
    Pickett, H. A. & N. F.
    Balcomb, E.
    Bell, Chas.
    Bartlett, H.
    Town of Newbern
    Busby, John
    Town of Franklin
    Baun, Elizabeth D.
    Town of Delhi
    Scott, C. W.
    Town of Fidelity
    Kent, John
    Cadle, W.
    Miner, W.
    Whitfield, W.
    Haycraft, J. J.
    Stover, B. F.
    Kingston, Thos. A.
    Randall, A.
    Stapes, George
    Reed, J. S.
    Adelott, M. C.
    Dupay, J. H.
    Hoover, Wm.
    King, Jas.
    Longwell, James
    Haycraft, John
    Vance, Mary W.
    Adelott, Ellen
    Marshall, J. C.
    Rodell, Adolph
    Heysinger, Ernest
    Brown, Wm.
    Stamps, Adam
    Christopher, Warren
    Halt?n, Geo.
    Garrettson, Chas.
    Rodell, A.
    Ayd?ott, J. B.
    Worley, J. H.
    Moore, R. S.
    Holde?, Richard
    Whitfield, W. T.
    Watson, Thos. C.
    Town of Kemper
    Kemper, W. H. H.
    Walker, E. G.
    Palmer, Orin
    Town of Elsah
    Bates, Wm.
    Snyder, Peter
    Lerine, C.
    Mott, B. L.
    O’Netto, C. A.
    Vanderslice, W. H.
    Tonkinson, D. T.
    Goodrich, Mrs.
    Brock, Joseph
    McNair, W. A.
    McNair, Elizabeth
    Ward, C. J.
    Hap, L.
    Fuller, Wm.
    Reed, S. R.
    Jones, J. M. Floyd
    Mott, B. L.
    Schneider, X.
    Brewer, Mary C.
    Houpt, Isaac
    Graham, R. H.
    Silsbe, John
    R?sley, Mrs.
    Hurty, J. B.
    Case, Thos.
    Hurtz, Jacob
    Town of Grafton
    Beirne, J. L.
    Welsh, Ers G.
    Fleake, A. D.
    Spangle, Joseph
    Winkle, B.
    Zimmermann, W.
    Keiff, Bartholomew
    Brown, C.
    Reubel, M.
    Colean, T. heirs
    Brinton, Emmor
    Allen, W. H.
    Farrington, Silas
    Godfrey, Jacob
    Stafford, B.
    Brinto, Emmor
    Fox, Martin
    Foyle(?), Michael
    Birmingham, M. J.
    Brady, L. M.
    Greene, L.
    Martin, Joseph
    Spanley, J.
    Brinton, Emmor
    Mitchell, Adam
    Greene, Lawrence
    Slaten, J. W.
    Dunsdon, David
    Jackson, Mary E.
    Clantou, Ann
    Whitfield, Mary R.
    Hamilton, John W.
    Wheeler, John P.
    Barker, David
    Wheeler, J. B.
    Whitfield, Mary A.
    Stafford, Brook Jr.
    Brown, C. H.
    Andrews, N. P.
    LeMarsh, Joseph
    Fitzgerald, J. E.
    Davis, John
    Eastman, Henry
    Dephoris, A.
    Barlow, Joseph
    Mason, P. H.
    Cortney, M.
    Brock, Joseph
    Hackett, T. M. & Co.
    Brock, P. F.
    McDaniel, Gregg
    Timmons, Mrs.
    Watter, J. B.
    Barlow, D.
    Applegate, H.
    Robison, F.
    Dephosia, A.
    Brown, Leonard
    Davis, Daniel
    Whal & Carpenter
    Town of Camden
    Slaten, A. M.
    Slaten, C. J.
    Davis, John
    Out Lots to Jerseyville
    Snedeker, Isaac
    Eddington, C.
    Cheney, P. D.
    Sanford, J. E.
    Kirt, John
    Leach, D. C.
    Beardslee, I. M.
    Hamilton, C.
    Hamilton, W. D.
    Blythe, James S.
    Hamilton, Alex
    Washburn, L. C.
    Shaver, Samuel
    Gilworth, John
    Phillips, Wm.
    Mason, Geo. W.
    Haywood Calladge & Co.
    Town of Brighton
    Beiler(?), Samuel
    Rettgers, Julius
    Samson, Robert
    Hoag, Chas.
    Stall, H. G.
    Richards, Mrs.
    Carson, A.
    Flegman, Fred
    Lyon, S. S.
    Luke, Henry
    Rettgers, August
    Helm, Henry
    Dember, Joseph
    Heath, M. C. & C. S.
    Hanley(?), Peter
    Dembler, Joseph
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.