Select Page

Jersey County, Illinois GenWeb, © J. Griffin, 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Cemetery Information Page

Jersey County Index of Burials – Surname Q

  A  Ba-BeBi-ByCa-ClCo-Cz  D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L  
  M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    Y    Z  
Unknown Surnames

Thanks to Marty & Ronda Crull, Bob French, Gary Clendenny, the late Edith Zimmerman and the late Gene Prosser for this information. The majority of the information is from actual cemetery readings. The remainder is from the collections of obituaries and the funeral records at Jersey County Historical Society, the old newspaper collection at the Jersey County Historical Society and microfilm newspapers from the Jerseyville Library, transcribed by for the most part by Grace Gettings and Marty Crull. Copying expenses and related costs for the project were from Ronda Crull and the Tri County Newsletter.

NameCemeteryTownshipBirthDeathNotes
Quain, MaggieUnknownUnknown????21 Jan 188318 year old; catholic
Quain, MamieSt. FrancisJersey????4 Dec 189728 years old.
Quain, RobertSt. FrancisJersey****22 Aug 1924brother of Michael J. & Ella Quain; 68 years old.alcom,
Quante, CarolineSt. FrancisJersey18761962 
Quante, Herman J.St. FrancisJersey5 Feb 190926 Jun 1936son of Harry & Carrie Lenz Quante
Quante, Leo A.St. FrancisJersey19031965 
QUEEN, AdaGrimes – NeelyEnglish188122 Oct 191231 yr 2 mo 25 days.
QUEEN, William SethGrimes – NeelyEnglish24-02-190311-10-1908 
QUINN, Amanda J.Grimes – NeelyEnglish10-11-183220-01-1904 
Quinn, AnnSt. FrancisJersey???????? 
Quinn, AnthonySt. FrancisJersey18581936 
Quinn, CatherineSt. FrancisJersey188630 Sep 1913 
Quinn, CatherineSt. FrancisJersey18621932 
Quinn, CatherineSt. FrancisJersey18671949 
Quinn, DennisUnknownUnknown????185025 years old; cholera
Quinn, Dora M.St. FrancisJersey18741946 
Quinn, EllenSt. FrancisJersey18351903 
QUINN, EllenSt. FrancisJersey18351903 
Quinn, Goldy W.Grimes – NeelyEnglish18 Jul 191211 May 1997married 29 Jul 1953 to John Henry Quinn
Quinn, HarryGrimes – NeelyEnglish22 Sep 191212 Jul 1925Thomas & Rosa Smith Quinn; died from LOCKJAW
Quinn, JohnSt. FrancisJersey17891874 
Quinn, JohnSt. FrancisJersey18331883 
Quinn, JohnSt. FrancisJersey18861892 
Quinn, John HenryGrimes – NeelyEnglish28 Aug 19081 May 2000 
Quinn, John J.St. FrancisJersey18671937 
QUINN, John T.Grimes – NeelyEnglish8 Jan 187220 Oct 1930Richard & Amanda Grimes Quinn
QUINN, Katherine JoyceSt. FrancisJersey00-181925 May 18792nd hus. Patrick. 1st hus.& child in Ireland all died b4.
QUINN, MarySt. FrancisJersey19 Feb 186016 Feb 1917single; order from John Quinn & sisters
Quinn, MarySt. FrancisJersey17911864 
Quinn, MarySt. FrancisJersey18??191756 years old
QUINN, Morelin F.Oak GroveJersey*****16 Nov 1990 
Quinn, MotherSt. FrancisJersey???????? 
Quinn, PatrickSt. FrancisJersey18201886 
Quinn, Paul A.St. FrancisJersey18951909 
Quinn, Phillip WilliamGrimes – NeelyEnglish2 Jul 18999 Aug 1915son of Thomas H. & Rosa Smith Quinn
QUINN, RichardGrimes – NeelyEnglish18601951 
Quinn, RichardSt. FrancisJersey18691900 
Quinn, RichardSt. FrancisJersey17 May 183015 Sep 1922son of John & Mary Fitzgerald Quinn; born Ireland
QUINN, RoseGrimes – NeelyEnglish18731966 
QUINN, TemperanceGrimes – NeelyEnglish18361860 
Quinn, ThomasSt. FrancisJersey18221906 
QUINN, Thomas H.Grimes – NeelyEnglish30 Jun 186510 May 1932Richard & Amanda Grimes Quinn
Quinn, Thomas R.St. FrancisJersey29 Sep 187115 Nov 1915son of Thomas & Ellen Kuesella Quinn
Quinn, UnknownSt. FrancisJersey???????? 
Quirk, Alice E. CoeSt. FrancisJersey18941983 
Quirk, Alice E. PhelanSt. FrancisJersey18581945 
Quirk, Alma RyanSt. FrancisJersey18881960 
QUIRK, Bridget QuinnSt. FrancisJersey00-186425 Apr 1942 
Quirk, ChildSt. FrancisJersey???????? 
Quirk, Child 2St. FrancisJersey????1876 
Quirk, EvelynSt. FrancisJersey19091986 
Quirk, Henrietta F.St. FrancisJersey18431891 
QUIRK, JohnSt. FrancisJersey18341890 
QUIRK, John D.St. FrancisJersey11 Feb 188429 Mar 1957 
Quirk, John D.St. FrancisJersey18841957 
Quirk, John H.St. Mary’sEnglish19021961 
Quirk, JosephSt. FrancisJersey18691933 
Quirk, Joseph LouisSt. FrancisJersey18911941 
Quirk, JosephineSt. Mary’sEnglish19031980 
Quirk, MargaretSt. FrancisJersey????1863 
Quirk, MargaretSt. FrancisJersey19021903 
Quirk, MarySt. FrancisJersey18601860 
Quirk, WilliamSt. FrancisJersey18591922 
Quirk, William F.St. FrancisJersey18901967 
QUITT, ???Scenic HillQuarry09-12-189616-02-1901 
Quitt, Annie MaryQuittQuarry07-05-182901-03-1892 
QUITT, CarolineHartfordQuarry18321897 
QUITT, ChristianHartfordQuarry18351913 
Quitt, Christian M.QuittQuarry*****31-08-1869 
QUITT, ElizabethFieldonRichwood18801965 
QUITT, Frederick JosephFieldonRichwood5 Jan 186721 Apr 1931Joseph & Mary Ann Norman Quitt; hus of Elizabeth
Quitt, JosephQuittQuarry17-03-182403-05-1894 
QUITT, LenaHartfordQuarry18701884 
Quitt, LenaQuittQuarry186417-10-1864 
QUITT, Pauline GisyScenic HillQuarry6 Jul 187419 Jan 1934Jacob & Bertha Gisy
QUITT, Pearl E.FieldonRichwood24 Aug 19219 Aug 1931child of Albert & Nettie Bradshaw Quitt
QUITT, Richard A.Scenic HillQuarry186819 Aug 1924 
Jersey County Page     Cemetery Information Page
No surnames tagged for this post.