Select Page

Jersey County, Illinois GenWeb, © J. Griffin, 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Cemetery Information Page

Jersey County Index of Burials – Surname O

  A  Ba-BeBi-ByCa-ClCo-Cz  D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L  
  M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    Y    Z  
Unknown Surnames

Thanks to Marty & Ronda Crull, Bob French, Gary Clendenny, the late Edith Zimmerman and the late Gene Prosser for this information. The majority of the information is from actual cemetery readings. The remainder is from the collections of obituaries and the funeral records at Jersey County Historical Society, the old newspaper collection at the Jersey County Historical Society and microfilm newspapers from the Jerseyville Library, transcribed by for the most part by Grace Gettings and Marty Crull. Copying expenses and related costs for the project were from Ronda Crull and the Tri County Newsletter.

NameCemeteryTownshipBirthDeathNotes
Oates, James P.NobleOtter Creek10-05-192719-03-1979 
Oates, PascalNobleOtter Creek01-07-190013-01-1957 
Oates,ThomasNobleOtter Creek08-11-192801-01-1994 
Oberlin, CharlesNobleOtter Creek*****08-07-1886 
Oberlin, Clara EllenSt. FrancisJersey24 May 188318 Apr 1932gunshot; dau of Wm. & Ellen Daily Dower
OBERLIN, MelvinaOak GroveJersey1 Jan 184530 Aug 1930dau of Aaron & Margaret Bigger Dodson
OBERLIN, UriasOak GroveJersey11 May 184416 Dec 1934born in Akron, OH
O’Brien, RossellUnknownUnknown23 Apr 18168 Aug 1852 
O’Bryant, AaronVan HorneMississippi18351873 
O’Callan, JamesSt. FrancisJersey18001860 
O’Daniels, BerthaBottPiasa****0 Feb 192128 years old.
ODER, Edison J.Oak GroveJersey*****19 Jul 1962 
O’DONNELL, CharlesGuntermanRichwood12-03-191927-04-1990 
O’DONNELL, CharlesScenic HillQuarry18841946 
O’Donnell, Charles E.St. FrancisJersey187519?? 
O’DONNELL, Edw. O.KemperRuyle********** 
O’DONNELL, ElizabethScenic HillQuarry18621930 
O’DONNELL, Emma MaeScenic HillQuarry19231989 
O’DONNELL, FrancisScenic HillQuarry18911957 
O’Donnell, Helen MarieSt. FrancisJersey30 Apr 190525 Apr 1923dau of Charles & ? Collins O’Donnell
O’DONNELL, James EdwardGuntermanRichwood2 Jul 188123 Mar 1922hus of Freda Groppel
O’DONNELL, John B.Oak GroveJersey*****16 Feb 1966 
O’DONNELL, KathrynScenic HillQuarry****27-11-1960 
O’DONNELL, Margaret E. QuinnScenic HillQuarry18611938 
O’DONNELL, MaryScenic HillQuarry18861954 
O’Donnell, Mary A.St. FrancisJersey18761960 
O’DONNELL, Minnie M.Oak GroveJersey*****17 May 1967 
O’DONNELL, NellieScenic HillQuarry18901906 
O’DONNELL, PatrickScenic HillQuarry185912 Dec 1941 
O’DONNELL, ThomasScenic HillQuarry1918***** 
O’DONNELL, ThomasScenic HillQuarry12 Jul 185522 Feb 1920 
O’DONNELL, Thomas I.Scenic HillQuarry18850 May 1935 
Oehler, JacobScenic HillQuarry****25 Oct 1937Vet. of Franco-Prussian War
OEHLER, JacobScenic HillQuarry18471937 
Oehman, PeterUnknownUnknown????1893Delhi area
OGDEN, Dale A.Oak GroveJersey*****20 Mar 2000 
OGDEN, Letha A.Oak GroveJersey*****27 Feb 1977 
OGDEN, ManlyGreen(e)Richwood2 Oct 18713 Dec 1903 
Ogden, NancyGreen(e)Richwood1 Apr 183222 Oct 1921David Applin, father; widow; cem also called Heiderschied
OGDEN, William E.Oak GroveJersey*****31 Dec 1982 
O’Halloran, AndrewSt. FrancisJersey18681870 
O’Halloran, JamesSt. FrancisJersey18141872 
O’Halloran, LizzieSt. FrancisJersey18641865 
O’Halloran, Mary SmithSt. FrancisJersey????1892 
O’Hare, DaughterUnknownUnknown????0 Jan 1882dau. of Edward; Elsah area
Ohm/Olm, George R.RosedaleRosedale*****29-08-1858 
Ohmstead, HermanSt. FrancisJersey18581869 
OHMSTED, AlvenaOak GroveJersey183121 Nov 1913 
OHMSTED, Charles LudwigOak GroveJersey18232 Jan 1898 
OHMSTED, Louis F.Oak GroveJersey187410 Apr 1937 
OHMSTED, RobertOak GroveJersey18587 Nov 1893 
O’KEEFE, BartholomewScenic HillQuarry18301919 
O’KEEFE, CatherineSt. FrancisJersey*****21 Jan 1917Mrs. James O’Keefe; born in Ireland, 87,2, 14 days old
O’KEEFE, MargaretScenic HillQuarry18731916 
O’KEEFE, Margaret LoranScenic HillQuarry*****01-01-1886 
Okerstrom, CharlesSt. FrancisJersey4 Feb 18599 Mar 1933born in Denmark; widower of Ellen
Okerstrom, EllenSt. FrancisJersey****0 May 1929funeral on 23 May 1929; order from Charles Okerstrom
OLDHAM, Jeffrey R.Oak GroveJersey*****2 Sep 1965 
O’Leary, JohnUnknownUnknown????25 Aug 1883catholic
OLIN, Bertrand StanleyScenic HillQuarry23 Jan 190810 Sep 1924Cornelius & Mary E. Broderick Olin; born in Venice, IL
OLIPHINT, Melva F.Oak GroveJersey*****24 Jul 1954 
Oliver, Daniel LeeNobleOtter Creek30-10-197010-05-1986 
Oliver, Grace R.NobleOtter Creek1938***** 
Oliver, Happy C.NobleOtter Creek1935***** 
Olney, Cogswell S.Belt/SalemEnglish13-04-183202-02-1902 
Olney, Virginia Frances BeltBelt/SalemEnglish10-09-184422-03-1924 
O’LOUGHLIN, Bridget WelshSt. FrancisJersey00 Sep 18817 Apr 1977 
O’LOUGHLIN, John JosephSt. FrancisJersey8 Jul 188011 Apr 1955 
O’Loughlin, MarySt. FrancisJersey????189692 years old.
O’Loughlin, MarySt. FrancisJersey????1906Mrs.
O’Loughlin, Richard J.St. FrancisJersey19071964 
O’Maley, ThomasUnknownUnknown 1906just says died at County Farm, buried Catholic Cemetery
O’Malley, CatherineSt. FrancisJersey18721924 
O’Malley, MartinSt. FrancisJersey18651946 
O’Malley, MichaelSt. FrancisJersey1855???? 
O’NEAL, Danny A.Scenic HillQuarry19411944 
O’NEAL, Dora E. GriffinOak GroveJersey12 Jun 188321 Apr 1954dau of John & Caroline Portwood Griffin; wife 2 Wm.
O’NEAL, Hazel I.Scenic HillQuarry19191978 
O’NEAL, William A.Scenic HillQuarry19151973 
O’Neil, Edna SchefferSt. FrancisJersey18 May 18903 Aug 1924dau of Fred Scheffer & Elizabeth C. Daley
O’Neil, James CarlisleSt. FrancisJersey19281980 
O’NEIL, MaryOak GroveJersey14 Dec 185216 Feb 1935dau of Owen & Catherine Jane Reily O’Neil
O’NEILL, Ida A.Scenic HillQuarry18821946 
O’NEILL, Thomas M.Scenic HillQuarry18741956 
ONETTO, Charles A.ElsahElsah18371912 
Onetto, Daniel F.SalemOtter Creek*****16-01-1875 
ONETTO, Elizabeth A.ElsahElsah28-03-182320-10-1891 
ONETTO, John H.ElsahElsah20-10-182214-05-1880 
Onetto, JosephSalemOtter Creek*****17-06-1851 
ONETTO, Lydia A.ElsahElsah18261908 
ONETTO, Mary E.ElsahElsah18331913 
ONETTO, William G.ElsahElsah08-04-182517-02-1892 
ONTIS, Agnes M.FieldonRichwood19051948 
Ontis, Catherine WalshFieldonRichwood2 Feb 18643 Jul 1938dau of James & Sarah Smith Walsh
ONTIS, CharlesHartfordQuarry27 Sep 188124 Mar 1927died at St. Joseph Hos. Alton, Madison Co IL
Ontis, Clara JaneFieldonRichwood5 Oct 19055 Feb 1936Henry Wm. & Belle Disney Webster; born Illiopolis IL
Ontis, Dorothy IleneFieldonRichwood27 Aug 193128 Oct 1931Inf. of William & Agnes Burnett Ontis
Ontis, Ella Marie Isringhausen “Minnie”RosedaleRosedaleMar 13 1928Apr 6 2004w/o James L.; d/o Walter & Ella G. Webb Isringhausen
Ontis, Etta Ellen MulkeyFieldonRichwood7 Dec 189119 Jul 1937 
ONTIS, Harry L.FieldonRichwood188702-10-1960 
Ontis, Harry Mrs.FieldonRichwood****23 Feb 1913 
Ontis, HenryRosedaleRosedale????????Added from Honor Roll.
Ontis, Henry Jr.Spry/RowdenRosedale182612-03-1890 
ONTIS, Isabella P. StilesFieldonRichwood02-04-191428-07-19811st Tully; 2nd husband, J. Crull; 3nd husband L. Ontis
ONTIS, JamesFieldonRichwood11 Apr 18667 Apr 1929Henry & Sophia Carpunky Ontis; hus of Catherine
Ontis, James LamarRosedaleRosedaleSep 17 1928Oct 2 2004h/o Ella M. Isringhausen; s/o Lawrence & Clara Webster Ontis
ONTIS, Lawernce L.FieldonRichwood22-02-189616-05-1964 
Ontis, Lester R.RosedaleRosedale24-06-191029-11-1977 
Ontis, Mildred L. AndrewsRosedaleRosedale15-06-191320-08-1989dau. of James & Ida Bryant Andrews. Wife of Lester Ontis
Ontis, NancyRosedaleRosedale????9 Feb 1840wife of Henry Ontis
ONTIS, OllieHartfordQuarry18831974 
Ontis, WilliamFieldonRichwood???????? 
Ontis, WilliamHartfordQuarry17 Apr 185626 Jul 1923William & Sophia Jones Ontis
ORE, Jennie P. CooperMedoraRuyle18891918 
ORE, Neil M.MedoraRuyle18871925 
ORIN, EttaOak GroveJersey186510 Nov 1905 
ORIN, George’s childOak GroveJersey189215 Jul 1892 
Orm, George W.FieldonRichwood1 Nov 186124 Nov 1938 
Orm, JohnUnknownUnknown????1882 
Orm, NathanUnknownUnknown????1850 
Orm, Rachel A.Oak GroveJersey25 Feb 18689 Feb 1926dau of J. F. Corzine & Anna W. Bacon
ORR, ClausieScenic HillQuarry18921978 
ORR, Stella LewisScenic HillQuarry18901978 
ORRIN, Rachel A.Oak GroveJersey*****9 Feb 1926 
ORTH, AugustMedoraRuyle07-09-189028-05-1986 
ORTH, Rose L.MedoraRuyle28-01-189713-01-1976 
OSBORNE, Archibald EdwardOak GroveJersey29 Apr 186711 Apr 1932son of Thomas & Mary E. Dolbow; hus of Lulu
Osborne, Beulah L. HeckesOak GroveJersey18961921 
OSBORNE, Dora E.Oak GroveJersey*****01-02-1956 
OSBORNE, FrancesOak GroveJersey*****12 Jan 1899 
OSBORNE, Leo O.Oak GroveJersey189328 May 1907 
OSBORNE, LullaOak GroveJersey18716 Feb 1958dau of George E. May
OSBORNE, MarthaOak GroveJersey*****24 Jul 1901 
OSBORNE, MattieOak GroveJersey*****6 Aug 1918 
OSBORNE, Ruth M.Oak GroveJersey13 Sep 190529 Mar 1930dau of Walter O. & Jessie V. Balcom White
OSBORNE, WalterOak GroveJersey*****13 Mar 1933 
OSBUN, Delbert R.Oak GroveJersey*****27 Jan 1963 
OSBUN, Pearl C.Oak GroveJersey*****27 Jan 1963 
OSBURN, AlbertaOak GroveJersey*****20 Apr 1966 
Osburn, Anna A.NobleOtter Creek14-04-1915***** 
OSBURN, Blanche G.Scenic HillQuarry18941945 
Osburn, Clarence L.NobleOtter Creek28-07-1913***** 
OSBURN, Dellie J.Scenic HillQuarry18861958 
OSBURN, EmmaFieldonRichwood187106-07-1871 
OSBURN, Glen E.Oak GroveJersey*****4 Nov 1991 
Osburn, Hazel MarieNobleOtter Creek27 Mar 191229 Dec 1931Wm. H. & Sofia A. Schiemann Osburn
Osburn, InfantNobleOtter Creek13 Jun 192113 Jul 1921Son of William H. & Sophia Schwieman Osburn
Osburn, John C.ArmstrongEnglish184524 Feb 1846 
OSBURN, Ralph L.Oak GroveJersey*****11 Jun 1976 
Osburn, Sophia AnnaNobleOtter Creek17 Jun 188711 Sep 1924Ernest & Freda Juandt Schweeman; wife of Wm. Osburn
Osburn, William H.NobleOtter Creek18761951 
Oscar, Ann BetseyVan HorneMississippi11-06-184819-08-1860 
Oscar, AnnaVan HorneMississippi22-09-186212-03-1938 
Oscar, AntoinetteVan HorneMississippi29-08-182423-01-1906 
Oscar, AustinVan HorneMississippi02-09-185718-08-1860 
Oscar, EdwardVan HorneMississippi20-06-186730-08-1872 
Oscar, JohnVan HorneMississippi18-09-182128-12-1884 
Oscar, Katherine MasonVan HorneMississippi****27 Aug 1908Funeral record- 39 yr, 5 mo, 12 days old
Oscar, William FranklinVan HorneMississippi05-04-185422-04-1925John & Audanelle Tarra Oscar
O’SHEA, Calvin L.Oak GroveJersey*****2 Dec 1967 
O’SHEA, Lydia M.Oak GroveJersey*****26 Dec 1968 
Oshey, WilliamElsahElsah????1878child of John
OSHY, Mary AnnElsahElsah19-03-185204-07-1873 
Ost, Helen R.Maple LawnRuyle18941947 
O’Toole, JohnSt. FrancisJersey19041911 
O’Toole, MichaelSt. FrancisJersey18661944 
O’Toole, NellieSt. FrancisJersey18721954 
O’Toole, Paul WesleySt. FrancisJersey19181985 
O’Toole, Vivian Mary NeedhamSt. FrancisJersey19211975 
OTTO,Scenic HillQuarry18901891 
OTTO, Sharon V.Oak GroveJersey*****4 Aug 2000 
Overbey, Nancy Jean MinerMaple LawnRuyleDec 3 1960Nov 26 2003d/o Nelson & Norma Jean Maple Miner; w/o Martin Overbey
OVERBY, Mary I.Oak GroveJersey*****29 Mar 1954 
OVERMEYER, BlancheFieldonRichwood18951979 
OVERMEYER, Charles H.Scenic HillQuarry30-07-188831-01-1976 
OVERMEYER, Edith MearsScenic HillQuarry18911983 
Overmeyer, EllenSt. FrancisJersey18801959 
OVERMEYER, FrankFieldonRichwood11-11-183924-02-1909 
Overmeyer, FrankSt. FrancisJersey18741956 
Overmeyer, J. BerendHeitzigEnglish180015-01-1847 
OVERMEYER, LauraFieldonRichwood30-01-185028-09-1906 
OVERMEYER, LeoFieldonRichwood18861976 
OVERMEYER, Louis C.St. Mary’sEnglish18611883 
OVERMEYER, Mary L.St. Mary’sEnglish18831885 
Overmeyer, Robert L.FieldonRichwood23 Jun 192919 Jul 2001 
OVERMEYER, William F.FieldonRichwood18761950 
OVERY, David H.Oak GroveJersey*****04-02-1960 
OVERY, EmmaOak GroveJersey*****13 May 1971 
OWEN, JulieOak GroveJersey*****27 May 1975 
OWEN, Lettye V.Oak GroveJersey*****11 Sep 1988 
OWENS, Anna C. (Ora)Oak GroveJersey188219 May 1910 
Owens, Bessie B. GibbonsOak GroveJersey18891915 
Owens, David HoraceUnknownUnknown28 Dec 193328 Dec 1933Horace Ash Owens, Jerseyville death
OWENS, Edith AnnOak GroveJersey187302-07-1960 
OWENS, Emma R.Oak GroveJersey4 Mar 185415 Jul 1933dau of John W. & Eliza C. Kimball Dawson
OWENS, Etta L.Oak GroveJersey*****25 Feb 1965 
OWENS, Payton SmithOak GroveJersey14 Oct 184610 Dec 1924Games & Zarah McCrea Owens; born in TN
OWENS, Willard P.Oak GroveJersey188514-07-1959 
OZBUN, Eileen Viola HanlinOak GroveJersey19135 Aug 1942 
Jersey County Page     Cemetery Information Page
No surnames tagged for this post.