Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1887From the Jersey County Democrat, April 14, 1887. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Piasa Township, Town 7, Range 10Section
Waggoner, A. E.1
Hopp, E. L.1
Jones, T. M.2
Utt, Jacob2
Water, Robert2
Skinner, John9
Hernish, Fred10
Roberts, Francis11
Carwasier, F. R.13
Carwasier, F. R.14
Dolan, Peter15
Jones, F. M.15
Connely, A.16
Johnson, Jas.16
Cox, Squire16
Gill, Wm.17
Moore, Wm.17
Edwards, Thos.17
Cox, Squire17
Gibbons, James18
Edwards, Thos.18
Sunderland, Julia19
Gibbons, Wm.19
Knight, John21
Maximer, Henry22
Maximer, Henry23
Pinkard, Jas. B.24
Maximer, J. P.24
Thole, John25
Thole, John26
O’Donnell, Thos.26
O’Donnell, Thos.27
Hefferan, Mike27
Shields, Peter27
Tucker, Ephriam28
Knight, John28
Goodman, G. & J.28
Knight, John29
Wilson, Jas.31
Walters, John33
Nichols, Chas.33
Village of Brighton, Randalls Addition 
Maxeimer, J. C. 
Village of Delhi 
Quinn, Pat 
Sheridan, Mrs. 
Fidelity Township, Town 8, Range 10Section
Bringhurst, Jas.2
Powers, John5
Sheron, John6
Nealy, Joshua6 & 18
Day, Ira E.7
Frost, Jas. C.8 & 9
Armstrong, William9
Moore, S. D.10
Graham, John F.10
Ely, Adelia11
Miner, M. R.12
Holden, Mary E.12
Pruitt, William12
King, Josiah13
Herdman, W. J.13
Christopher, Mrs. J. C.13
Frost, Chas.13
Gorman, John16
Welsh, Bart19
Sheely, Pat19
Dur?ey, James19
Winsor, John C.19
Casey, John19
Stone, A. F.20 & 21
Savers, James21
Colwell, Martha23, 25, 26
Hoppe, Henry23
Colwell, Mary A.24
Bartlett, A.28
Maloney, Henry28
Wright, Jones or James31
Johnson, C. W.32
Johnson, Charles32
Maloney, H.33
Simmons, R. J.34
Beebee, William35
McGill, Catherine35
Talley, H. G.35
March, T. M.36
Arbucle, E. S.36
Village of Fidelity 
Kent, John 
Denison, Ean?? 
Cadel, W. J. 
Schu??e, Herman 
Rodell, A. 
Rowland, Henry 
Pruitt, William 
Withrow?, Mrs. 
Longwell, James 
Whitfield, W. T. 
Roady, Emma 
Rodell, Ad 
Havera?t, J. J. 
Russell, Mrs. J. 
Eastham, A. K. 
Wolsey, James H. 
Ruyle Township, Town 9, Range 10Section
Saunders, Chas.1
Bruner, I.1, 2
Dannel, C. O.11
Hanskins, Jas.16
Elliott, T. B.16,21,23,36
Tyler, John17
Green, W. E.17
Haycraft, J. J.17
Stone, Thos.18
Rhoads, Lucinda19
Palmer, Mrs. S. F.21,22,23
Clark, Jas.22
Griswold, Laurel24
Roach, Terrence28
Rush, Chas.29
Wood, J.30
Stroud, Silas20,31
Halady, L. H.30
Lampkin, P.31
Bradshaw, T. W.31
Nealy, Josh31
Watson, Mrs. Frank34
Bringhursh, Jas.35
Haynes, Joseph36
Rice, T. B.36
Chilton, S. B.36
Elsah Township, Town 6, Range 11 
Chappee, Joseph2
Chappee, Alex2
Chappee, Louis2
Slover, John3
Slaten, B. F.5
Slaten, Geo. W.5
Piggott, Geo. M.5,9
Armstrong & Smith13
Smith, R. G.13
Poetgen, Jos.14
Pinkard, Roper & Kent20
Ellis, S. S.21,22,28
Locke, W. T.23,26
Locks, Elizabeth23
Locke, Elizabeth24
Channings, Mrs. R.25
Locke, Mrs. E.26
Village of Elsah 
Gillahin, William 
Miller, W. J. 
Mississippi Township, Town 7, Range 11Section
Gill, William1
Reed, Geo. W.4
Reed, Ellen5
Alexander, Thos.5
Kirby, Geo.9
Lewis, Chas.13
Updike, Jasper15
Kirby, G. H.16
Clines, Jas.17
Terry, H. C.19
Sunderland, F.24
Landsher, John24
Chappee, Joseph26,27
Hoselton, Louisa M.28
Knight, Joseph L.29
Hooper, Henry30
Slaten, Geo.31
Knight, Mrs. E.32
Briggs, Geo. M.35
Walker, Jas. P.36
Village of McCluskey 
Reed, Geo. W. 
Otter Creek Township, Town 7, Range 12Section
Clark, L. D.1
Fitzgerald, Richard2
McManus, Wm.2
Dugan, Michael2,11
Fleming, James3
White, Geo. W.3
Dunahue, Hannah3
Kirchner, C. R.3
Kirchner, Mar3
Kirchner, G. B.4
Stamps, Geo.5
Perrings, Amos5
Rogers, A. F.5
Stamps, G. W.5
Busby, C. C.6
Brigham, E. R.6
Maxey, John6
Hamilton, J. O.8
Spangle, Andrew10
Kirchner, Mrs. John11
Rogers, N. T.11,17
Vandersdale, A. M.14
Kirchner, A.14
Kirchner, V.15,16,21
Dabbs, Emanuel16
Worthy, D.16
Curtis, W. D.16
Chappee, Joseph17
Worthy, David17,20
Barnett, A.17
Claridge, Josie19
Roach, Mike19
McPike, H. G.19
Cockrell, George20
Kemper, Lewis20,40
Humiston, Linus20,21
Kemper, Lewis20
West, J. C.20
Dougherty, S. J. M.23,26
Terry, Henry24
Moss, J. F.24
White, D. P.25
Utt, Jacob25,36
Swan, J. P.25
Dougherty, J. C.26
Brimingham, John26,27
Shortall, James26,27,35
Rogers, William26
White, J. L.26
Erwin, James W.27
Patten, Isaac27
Gilmer, Joseph28
Lewis, Jacob29,31
Sumers?hales, J.29
Meyers, Angeline30
Stedman, S. C.30
Schrentker, C. L.30
Ward, H. Amo?s31
Kenoka, Fred31
Slaten, D. D.31
Slaten, D. D. & Co.31
Brower, John32
O’Hill, Loftus33
Courtney, Wm.34
Dougherty, Mrs. E. A.35
Lofler or Lefler, J. S.36
Shortall, James36
Village of Otterville 
Barton, John A. 
White, Jessie 
Hamilton, J. O. 
Rogers, S. M. 
Rogers & Kenada 
Ellis, S. E. 
Otterville, Daugherty’s Addition 
White, L. 
Bell, W. C. 
Humiston, L. 
McMurphy, C. C. 
English Township, Town 8, Range 12Section
Tolman, W. O.3
Cameron, A.3
Kausair, Frank5
Weisner, Wm.5
Frankinhause, F.5
Jilleck, Wm.6
Hunt, Milton6
Gibberson, S. G.5,6
Lentz, Jacob8
Mourning, Eliza9
Mourning, J. R.8
Bonnell, D. T.16
Munstermann, J.18
Hooper, Geo.20
Harris, Nath.22
Neely, Joshua23,26
Quinn, Amanda24
Russell, Joseph26
Henson, H.26
Martin, Geo.26
Davis, Mary E.31
Rafters, Wm.35
Falkner, Mrs. E. A.36
Dowdall, C. W.36
Falkner, E. A.36
Quarry Township, Town 6, Range 12Section
Brower, J. D.1,12
Noble, Ziba1
Utt, Jacob2
O’Donnell, Thos.2,3
Barber, Alex4
Allen, W. H.5,6
D’Arcy, E. A. heirs5
Avery, P.5
Barker, David9
Barrett, A. H.11
Durney, W. J.12
Billings & Parsons12
Locke, John12,13
Veitch, J. B.12
Coonrod, E.12
Locke, John & Thos.13
Cheney, P. D.13
Hamilton, W. D.14
Quarry Township, Town 6, Range 13Section
Ratcliff, G. W.1,4
Bierne, J. L.1
Atkinson, J. W.1
Egan, Edward2
Miller, John3
Williams, A. J.5
Keslick, N.5
Foster, Geo. I.8
Phipps, T. K.9
Allen, W. D.9
Brown, Spaulding10
Village of Grafton 
Birmingham, Mrs. J. 
Collin, H. T. heirs 
Robinson, Thomas 
McCarty, Flora 
Brinton, W. S. 
Johnson, Lewis 
Jackson, Mary E. 
West Addition to Grafton 
Maag, Jacob 
Barker, David 
Hoffman, M. J. 
Andrews, W. P. 
Eastham, Henry 
Andrews, N. P. 
Rogers, Noah 
Eads, James 
Whitefield, John 
Slaten’s Addition to Grafton 
Meyers, John 
Barker, David 
Wahl & Carpenter 
Village of Camden 
Onetto, J. H. 
Creswell, W. S. 
Davis, John 
Monk, Wm. Heirs 
Rosedale Township, Town 7, Range 13Section
Schaff, Henry1
Butt, Wm.1,2
Marian, Michael3
Matthews, Isom3
Busby, C. C.3,4
Rowdon, Lydia4
Rowdon, Emma4,9
McKinney, Henry5
Rowden, Lydia J.5,8,9
Bakewell, Joseph E.9
Jenny, Jane9
Garrell, Peter9
Mathews, Eliza11,22
Gropple, H.11
Schaff, Henry12
Healy, Stephen12
Briggs, G. W.12
Cunningham, J. F.13
Bentley, Sarah F.14,15
Bentley, Thomas14
Groppel, Herman14
Phipps, Sarah15
Phipps, Sarah F.15
Burns & Hood15
Mathews, Isom15,17,20,21
McClure, Samuel16
Curtis, Alexander16
Newele, C. L.21
Hamor, Moses22
Philips, Solomon22
Groppel, Herman F.23
Brigham, Ewd.24
Gropple, H. F.28
Sm?ce, H. H.28
Washburn, L. C.29
Green, Chas. C.29
Phillips, S. J.32
Plowman, John33
Bagley, M. E.33
Meyers, John L.33
Darcy, E. A.34
Miller, J. N.34
Bierne, George34
Willis, W. H.35
Lewis, Jacob36
Dare, James36
Stafford, J. P.36
 
Richwoods Township, Town 8, Range 13Section
Knelican, Fred1
Jelleck, William1
Eads, William2
Campbell, Jerome3
Briggs, Wm.3
Campbell, Nath.4,10
Campbell, T. J.4,9
Metsdorf, Anton12
Doeffer, William12
Bowman, C. H.12
Spincer, Jas. A.13
Bates, J. M.13
Moram, James16
Huffman, John21
Isinghousen, H.22
Isinghousen, H. C.22
Turner, Lenord24,25
Colean, William27
Havner & Co.32
Bethell, Thomas33
Sullivan, Dan34
Park, Wesley36
Cope, Leonard36
Richwoods Township, Town 9, Range 13Section
Campbell, T. J.27,33,34,35
Campbell, Jerome34
Roundtree, Ann35
Washburn, L. C.24
Town of Fieldon 
Bushy, C. C. 
Brown, John H. 
Bridges north Addition to Fieldon 
Muller, William 
Shaw, S. A. 
Spencers Addition to Fieldon
Harman, Geo. A.
Park & Belt
F. Spencers Addition to Fieldon
Darby, John
Hackly, A. M.
Bland, John
Village of Nelson
Nelson, W. J.
Gibrison, J. B.
Campbell, J. T.
Campbell, T. J.
Clark, George
Jersey Township, Town 8, Range 11Section
Roland, Henry1
Keller, William2,35
Milton, Charles2,3
Burnes, Pat3,4
Hunter, John4
Tolman, Clara6
Sherin, John11
Neely, Josh13
Sheron, John14
Howard, Joseph16
McReynolds, T. J.16
Miner, Nath.19
Landon, A. H.20
Bonnell, D. T.20
Snedeker, S. J.22
Squires, L. P.23
Ross, David R.23
Carter, Matilda24
Stallings, N. E.27
Perrings, G. W.27,28
Stone, Thomas W.13
Day, Ira E.14
Burker, Geo. W.15
Christy, Geo.15
String, Geo.22
Felter, Peter22
Pritchet, D. P.23
Barnes, A. H.26
Brace, C. W.26
Barnes, Aaron26
Wayham, H. T.27
Wolsey, G. H.27
Wolsey, J. B.27
Davis, Mary E.36
City of Jerseyville, Town 8, Range 11 
Tack, John C. 
Houghtlin, D. M. 
Cowen, Henry 
Spellman, Chris 
Gammerdinger, J. 
Howell, J. J. 
Howell, U. D. 
Parent, C. W. 
Bonnell, D. T. 
Buffington, J. H. 
Dunphy, Mary
Stockell, H. H.
Boyle, C. M.
Egelhoff, George
Hamilton, J. O.
Kennedy, Patrick Est.
Grosjean, Lewis
Miland, D.
Dare, Isah
Jett, Henry
Paterson, Mrs. M. M.
Howel, Chas.
Kingston, T. K.
Fox, G.
Goodrich, H. O.
Akard, B. W.
Gammerdinger, Jacob
Hund, Roemg
Braddish, N. P.
Burk, G. W.
Walker, Eli
Worth, Vincent
Hansell, L. L.
Lamb, David
Norris, Johnson
Adams, Asa
Russell, Mrs. Jane
Smith, J. M.
Dunphy, Mary
West, John C.
Ford, John
Lynch, Catharine
Locke, James A.
Ross, Mrs. L. M.
Embley, Wm.
Egelhoff, Geo.
Salter, Joseph
Dagenhart, Agnes
Johnson, Peter F.
Frazier, John
Beardslee, I. M.
Fenity, M. C.
Pennington, Lott
Ross, L. M.
Egelhoff, William
Sweeney, Thos.
Kelley, Wm.
Remer, G. M.
Quinn, A. H.
Sweeney, Mike
Lutt, Chris
Nistler, Robert
Smith, F. W.
Luts, Chris
Valentine, J. M.
Michael, Elizabeth
Squire, A. J.
Kinsla, Mrs.? Martin
Stewart, Allen
Welch, John
Dugan, Mary
Cowen, B.
Washburn, L. C.
Belt, J. H.
Brown, John
Erwin, A. D.
Waggoner, B. F. & L. T.
Lyming, Elizabeth
Potts, John
Murphy, Tom
Corbett, John
Arkebaur, Amanda
Alward, Mary
Vandenburg, P. E.
Dunphy, Mary A.
Pruitt, Jackson
Blay, C.
Smith & Warren
McClure, R. H.
McGready, J. I.
Neely, Joshua
Patterson, Mrs. M. L.
Rowray, J. B.
Henderson, W. S.
Wheeler, J. C.
Mettes & Kenne
Ryan, David
Cruzer, Fred
Duncan, John
Durke, Mrs. E.
Ford, William
Durke, C. H.
McFain, Daniel
Tunehorst, E. H.
Eads, William
Tunehorst, H. A.
Leigh, William
O’Conner, Patrick
Snedeker, S. J.
Eads, James
Hofman, Mary
Casey, E. A.
Sanford, J. E.
Cuddahee, W. H.
Kirby, Ella D.
Vandenburg, E. J.
McClintock, Rose J.
Updike, C. H.
Miller, M. L.
Hamilton, Ealex S.
Reed, William
Whitehead, Robt.
Hamilton, J. O.
Gowling, Joseph
Welch, William
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.