Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1883From the Jersey County Democrat, April 19, 1883. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Piasa Township, Town 7, Range 10Section
Simmons, E. J.1
Hupp, E. L.1
Vaugh, Josiah2
Williams, Mark2
Kelsey, John2
Utt, Jacob2
Simmons, R. J.3
Simmons, S. C.3
Bell, Jeremiah3
Hutchinson, J. L.4
Jackson, Wade4
Trebble, John4
Burnap, Joseph10
Tunstead, Henry10
Heitz, John10
Bettis, Caroline10
Magee heirs13
Eldredge, Phineas14
Dolan, Peter15
Gill, William17
Hamilton, A. H.17
Bartlett, W. O.17
Bartlett, W. H.17
Sunderland, Julia19
Scott, W. A.19
Bartlett, Wm.20
VanHorne, James E.20
Ward, B. C.20
Walwook, David23
Pinkard, James B.24
Hefferman, Michael27
Keely, Michael27
Hoag, Fred28
Goodman, W. C. & J. G.28
Wilson, James31
Nichols, Chas.33
Waters, John33
Ferguson, Alex34,35
Additions to Brighton 
Hoag, Charles 
Robins, A. 
Town of Delhi 
Meyers, Emeline 
Scott, C. M. 
Fidelity Township, Town 8, Range 10Section
Rich, Samuel1
Rich, R. T.1,2
Rich, R. T. heirs1
Gillworth, Perry4
Powers, John5
Perrings, Amos6
Day, Ira E.7
Thatcher, B. R.7
Corzine, D. W.9,16
Ely, Rich R.11
Russell, Joseph11
Miner, Alma11
Turner, Henry12
Booker, Wm.12
Foster, Benj.12
Miner, W. K.12
Holden, Mary L.12
McCollister, Isaac13
Herdman, M. J.13
Moore, James14
Kamerack, Frank16
Roach, David J.17
Luckey, Joseph18
Welsh, Bart19
Lucky, Joseph19
Beatty, Robert19
Windsor, John C.19
Davis, John19
Vahl, L.27
Berkemeyer, G.27,34
Bartlett, A.28
Hutchinson, J. L.32
Hickman, J. B.33
Stelle, Daniel R.33
Bell, Jeremiah34
McGill, Catherine35
Tally, H. G.35
Tribble, Samuel36
Wilson, John36
Town of Fidelity 
Kent, John 
Miner, W. K. 
Whitfield, J. W. 
Jay, David 
Haycraft, J. J. 
Stover, B. F. 
Aydelott, W. C. 
Whitfield, J. 
King, Joseph 
Longwell, James 
Whitfield, W. T. 
Lampkins, Powers 
Rich, R. T. 
Hauskins, J. M. 
Frost, James C. 
Marshall, Conrade 
Brown, Wm. 
Halliday, L. H. 
Estman, Thobin K. 
Garretson, C. H. 
Worthy, Jos. H. 
Smith, Thos. R. 
Marshall, Conrad 
Hauskins, J. T. 
Watson, Thos. C. 
Ruyle Township, Township 9, Range 10Section
Palmer, Dennis16
Hauskins, James16
Gross, John16
Elliott, James B.16
Stringer, Levi17
Maher, Pat19
Rhoads, Lucinda19
Kemper, W. H. & H.21
Palmer, Mrs. S. T.21,22,23
Burns, James21
Barnes, Addie R.21
Kemper, Wm. H. H. (R.R.?)24
Rice, Mrs. Soloman28
Gillworth, Harvey29
Payton, Theo.29
Gilworth, Geo.29,30
Sheehe, John30
Wood, J.30
Bradshaw, Thos. & W.31
Gillworth, Perry31,33
Nevius, P. S.31
Lumpkins, Powers31
Neil, Samuel31
Richey, Mord31
Perrings, Amos32
Rich, R. T.36
Ely, R. R.36
Town of Kemper 
Kemper, W. H. H. 
Elsah Township, Township 6, Range 11Section
Dymond, Robert1
Chappee, Lewis2
Slover, John3
Gatewood, E. B.3,10
Bligh, H. H.4
Slaten, Geo. W.5
Allen, W. J.5,6
Piggott, Geo.5
Swann, Jas. G.6,7
Semple, J. E.7
Piggott, I. N.9
O’Hare, Edward10
Hemphill, E. S.10
Schwartz, Fred11
Turner, L. M.11
Talks, Lydia R.13
Armstrong & Smith13
Smith, R. G.13
Scott, Julia E. S.17,18,19
Pinkard, Roper & Kent20
Ellis, S. S.21,22,27,28
Fuller, Maria21
Locke, John23,26
Blossom, H. A.25
Town of Elsah 
Howard, C. D. 
Haas, Christian 
McDow, Wm. H. 
Vanderslice, W. H. 
Tonkinson, D. T. 
Leak, Robert B. 
McNair, W. A. 
McFain, Elizabeth 
Besterfelt, W. 
Haupt, Isaac 
Scott, J. E. 
Semple, Mary S. heirs 
Quarry Township, Township 6, Range 12Section
Noble, Ziba1
Bray, Wm. J.2
Barber, A.4
White, J.5
Dorsey, E. A. heirs5
Barker, David9
Barrett, A. H.11
Lewis, Ford12
Choteau, Heis Henry S.12
Billings & Parsons12
Coonrod, Emeline12
Locke, John13
Locke, John & thomas13
Township 6, Range 13Section
Tribble, Samuel1
Eagan, Edmund2
Collins, David4
Williams, Andrew5
Washburn, L. C.5
Foster, Geo. I.8
Allen, Wm. D.9
Ontis, Henry10
Ratzall, R. A.12
McAdams, Wm.16
Town of Grafton, Township 6, Range 12Section
Winkel, B. 
Walcott, David 
Birmingham, W. 
Johnson, Lewis 
Jackson, Mary E. 
Cranton, Ann 
Barker, David 
Andrews, Wm. P. 
Perry, J. C. 
Eastman, Henry 
Andrews, N. P. 
Chase, Mrs. 
Eads, James 
Brock, Joseph 
Stillwell, J. 
Kingsland, Chris 
Collins, Job 
Dollins, Job 
Newberry, W. 
Haywood, James 
Ennis, John 
Nestler, Nicholas 
Hackett & Co. 
Wall, W. H. & Carpenter 
Camden 
Ontis, J. H. 
Cresswell, W. S. 
Brock & Slaten 
Noble, Ziba 
Davis, John 
Mississippi Township, Township 7, Range 11Section
Gill, Wm.1
McCrosky2
Gillworth, Lewis2
Landon, Oscar9,16
Bowman, S. H.13
Watson, R. J. & M. F.13
Anderson, S.13
Daly, C. C.14,23,33
Cayson, B. C.16
Darlington, J. H.16
Cadwallader, J. K.17
Cadwallder, Jesse18
Cadwallader, J. C.18
Merritt, E.19
Hester, E. J.19
Lambsher, John24
Walker, Jas. P.25,26
Christensen, Geo.25,26
Scott, Flora G.26,36
Dymond, Robert35
Cooke, Ellen35
Seagraves, Chas. T.35,36
Walker, Jas. P.36
Town of Newbern 
Buzby, John 
Brown, John G. 
Otter Creek Township, Township 7, Range 12Section
Weldred, Wm.1
McManus, Wm.2
Fitzgerald, Richard2
Fleming, James3
Dunahoe, Hannah3
Kirchner, Margaret3
Richey, Dempsey3
Cory, Joel Est.4
Humiston, Warren4
Wollenweber, Aug.6
Brigham, E. R.6
Brokemer, Henry6
Maxey, John6
Richey, Caleb9
Kirchner, Mrs. John G.11
McAdams, L. Y.12
Worthy, D.16
Chappell, Ephraim16
Worthy, David16,17,20
Murphy, Wm.16
Demond, Chas. W.17
Dabbs, Jesse17
McClusky, H.?17
Krone, Christian17
Dabbs, J. E.17
Bowman, S. H.18
Hamilton, F. J.19
Phillips, Chas.19
Chapin & McPike19
Kemper, Levi20
West, J. C.20
Gettings, J. D.21
Humiston, L.21
Gowins, Nath.21
Newberry, J. A.22
Calhoun, A.22,27
Anderson, J. W.23
Davenport, Geo.23,27
White, John L.25
Swan, John R.25
Newberry, David26
Birmingham, John26,27
Ryan, William26
White, D. P.26
Claridge, James27
Newberry, Mary A.27
Chadwell, Joseph27
Balcombe, Hester27
Gillman, Joseph28
Davenport, Jas. W.28
Kemper, W. H.29
Lewis, For29
Allen, John A.29
Vanorsdall, Caleb29
Myers, Angeline30
Steadman, S. C.30
Thornton, Ezra30
Slaten, A. M.31
Baily, Jane E.32
Gowin, M. S.33
Patton, Isaac34
Courtney, Wm.34
Worthy, Reuben34
Fuller, Richard35,36
Spaulding, Wm.36
Miller, Henry J.36
Swegart, John36
Spaulding, Wm. A.36
Town of Otterville 
White, Jesse 
Ellis, I. C. 
Slaten, W. D. F. 
McDow, Wm. Sr. 
White, L. 
Ellis, S. C. 
Bell, W. C. 
Bell, Charles 
Bell, R. C. 
English Township, Township 8, Range 12Section
Richards, Guy C.1
Williams, Wm.1,5
Seago, Geo.3
Cameron, A.3
Funke, Stephen6
Munsterman, C.7
Lentze, Jacob8
Seago, John9
Seago, Edward9
Calhoun, B. T.16
Bunnell, D. T.16
Sunderland, Lloyd17
Munsterman, J.18
Albert, John19
Sinclair, Isaac22
McKinney, Mary A.24
Hinson, Hannah26
Sandridge, Wm.26
Hinson, Daniel26
Sandioge?, Wm.26
Burns, Pat34
McHale, John34
Rafters, Wm.35
Foreven, John35
Hinson, Frank35,36
Faulkner, Mrs. E. A.36
Dowdall, C. W.36
Rosedale Township, Township 7, Range 13Section
Healy, Stephen1,12
Schaff, Henry1,12
Belt, James H.2,3,4,5,6,11
Outis, Henry4
McCullough, W.4
Ricketts, A.5
Bolan, Pat9
Jenny, Jane9
McCullough, M.9
Matthews, Elijah11
Phipps, T. K.11
Kelly, Michael12
Groppel, Louis A.13
Phipps, Est L. W.14
Hunt, Milton14
Gropple, Herman14
Gropple, Louisa14
Phipps, Lewis15
Dale, Wm.15
Smith, John15
McClure, Samuel16
Andrews, L.20
Cour, Wm.22
Johnson, Wm.22,23
Court, Wm.23
Ford, Thos.23
Bleisner, Ang.23
Gropple, Herman F.23
Abagrast, John24
Demming, Fred24
Eaton, C. B.26,27
Andrews, Joel27,28
Washburn, L. C.28,32,33
Snider, Mary J.28
Greene, Chas. C.29
Smith, F. & Co.32
Birdman, J. L.32,33
Curtis, J. A.32
Manning, Mrs.33
Plowman, John33
D’Arcy, E. A.34
Miller, I.34
Peterson, —35
Sclans, John35
Dare, James36
Richwoods Township, Township 8, Range 13Section
Fails, Elizabeth2
Eads, Will2
Campbell, B. F.3,4
Pegnes, James3
Campbell, Nathan4,10
Washburn, L. C.5,19,20,29,30,32
Eads, William11
Bowman, C. H.12
Schultz, Albert13
Wade, Henry13
Bates, J. M.13
Roth, Wm.14
Gunterman, John15,22
Shaw, Jas. B.16
Shaw, Mason16
Gulick, Jacob19
Belt, James H.21,26,35
Huffman, John21
Seehausen, John24
Albert, John M.24
Belt, Horatio N.26
Olney, C. S.26
Arthur, Samuel27
Jaynes, Isaac28
Nemsinger, W. H.28
Heaton, Benj.30
Guteck, Jacob30
Elbe, Mrs. L. A.32
Henson, Nancy32
White, James32,34
Ayers, Zeddock32
Cope, Leonard36
Foster, A. H.33
Pike, James35
Parker, M. J.35
Township 8, Range 14Section
Washburn, L. C.24
Town of Fieldon 
Goeten, F. C. 
Johnesee, S. B. 
Shaw, S. A. 
Clark, Joseph A. 
Briggs, Maria 
Hackley, A. M. 
Town of Nelson 
Clark, J. A. 
Clark, Geo. 
Jersey Township, Township 8, Range 11Section
Hunter, John4
Hunter, Wm.4
Hunter, W. W.4
Potter, Thos.5
Sunderland, Lloyd W.8
Farris, Robert16
Sunderland, Lloyd16
Conway, James16
Bayer, Reutter & Co.16
Miner, Nat19
Landon, Mrs. A.20
Bonnell, D. T.20
Powers, Peter24
Carlin, Walter E.26
Perrings, Geo. W.27,28
Specht, Margaret29
Terrill, Lewis35
Township 9, Range 11Section
Sloan, Thos. J.13
Day, Ira E.14
King, T. C.15
Woolrige, B. C.15
Strong, Geo.22
Stone, Geo.22
Felter, Peter22
Vaugh, Josiah23
Reddish, Hester24
Wilder, J.24
Reddish, J. H.24
Cummings, Emily24
Wood, John25
West, Geo.25
Hansell, W. H.26
Smith, E. M.26
Waddle, R. C.26
Eaton, John26,34
Benson, R. F.34
Stroud, A. P.36
Davis, Mary E.36
City of Jerseyville 
?ruser, Fred 
Adams, Asa 
Addlesee, Susan 
Barry, E. L. H. 
Bartlett, B. C. 
Belt & Bros. 
Belt, J. H. 
Bittenberger, Ed 
Blythe, Mary A. 
Bonnell, D. T. 
Bradish, N. P. 
Breeding, Pleasant 
Bridges, Hiram 
Brown, John 
Burke, G. W. 
Carlin, W. E. 
Cheney, P. D. 
Clark, Orin 
Coats, Thomas 
Corbett 
Corbett, John 
Cowen, B. 
Cowen, Henry 
Cowen, L. 
Cray, Tish 
Cuddihee, Wm. 
Cuddihee, Wm. H. 
Derby, C. H. 
Derby, C. R. 
Derby, L. C. 
Dugan, John 
DuHadway, C. 
Durkee, Mrs. A. 
Eads, J. & W. 
Edgar, ? A. 
Egelhoff, John 
Egelhoff, Wm. 
Eisler, Frank 
English, R. B. 
Evens, Samuel 
Ferns est 
Ford, Thomas 
Fox, John 
French, Dolly 
Gammerdinger, Jacob 
Gibson, Mrs. 
Gocke, Gustav 
Goodman, B. F. 
Grimes, J. T. 
Hagan, Martha 
Hamilton, C. M. 
Hamilton, E. A. 
Hamilton, O. B. 
Hansell, L. S. 
Hardin, C. R. 
Harrington, Patrick 
Haynes, Mary J. 
Hertz or Heriz, Mr. W. 
Hertz or Heriz, Mrs. W. 
Hicks, T. J. 
Hill, M. L. 
Hodgkins, Mrs. G. 
Hoffman, Mary 
Houghtin, D. M. 
Howell, John J. 
Howlett, Lizzie 
James, Jos. 
Johnson, W. H. 
Kadel, Peter 
Kimball, E. B. 
Kingsley, J. W. 
Kingsley, W. J. 
Kingston, T. A. 
Kinsla, Mrs. Martin 
Kirkland, Ellen 
Lahey, Mike 
Landon, Milo 
Landon, Mrs. A. 
Leach, D. C. 
Leonard, Hiram 
Long, David 
Lymings, Ezekiel 
Martina, Henry 
McClintock, Rose J. 
McClure, Caterine 
McGrath, Mrs. 
Mulhohand?, D. 
Nickols, Peter 
O’Halloran, James 
O’Halloran, Jas. 
Phillips, Wm. 
Potts, Thos. E. 
Powell, John 
Price, John H. 
Pruitt, Mary 
Ross, Mrs. L. M. 
Rowray, J. B. 
Ryan, David 
Saltar, Joseph 
Simmonds, Henry 
Simonds, W. B. 
Slaten, A. M. 
Smalley, C. S. 
Smalley, J. S. 
Smith, Chas. E. 
Smith, Emma 
Smith, Frank 
Smith, John M. 
Smith, Mrs. E. A. 
Stanard, E. O. 
Stewart, Allen 
Stone, A. D. 
Stroop, H. W. 
Stroop, Wm. 
Sunderland, Sam 
Sweeney, Michael 
Tack, John C. 
VanDine, I. 
Voorhees, P. P. 
Walker, Eli 
Ware, Wesley 
Webster, Mrs. E. 
Webster, Wm. H. 
Welsh, Wm. 
West, J. C. 
Whyte, Marv E. 
Wilbur, H. N. 
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.