Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1882From the Jersey County Democrat, April 20, 1882. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

    Ruyle TownshipTown 9, Range 10
    NameSection
    Manning, Wm.1
    Carter, F. B.1
    Sanders, Chas.1,2,12,13
    Hauskins, James16
    Roads, E. S.17
    Root (?), A. R.17
    Haycraft, J. J.17,21,35
    Cline, Jos. M.21,22,23
    Powers, Pat24
    Palmer, George24
    Henderson, Elizabeth28
    Payton, Theo.29
    Holton, M. J.29
    Wood, J.30
    Longwell, James31
    Longwell, A.31
    Gillworth, Perry31,33
    Nelson, M. W.31
    Perrings, Amos32
    Bringhurst, James35
    Hauskins, J. T.36
    ……
    Fidelity TownshipTown 8, Range 10
    NameSection
    Bringhurst, James2
    Powers, Walters2
    Alward, Wm. Heirs3
    Powers, John5
    Perrings, Amos6
    Day, Ira E.7
    Haskins, James T.9
    Chaistopher, Mrs. J. B.13
    King, Josiah13
    Lahey, Thomas17,18
    Lahey, Edward17
    Williams, D. C.18
    Welsh, Bart19
    Lahey, Michael19
    Davis, John19
    Bartlett, J. W.28
    Bartlett, A.28
    Hutchinson, J. L.32
    Talley, H. Y.35
    Trible, Samuel36
    Wilson, Chas. B.36
    Wilson, John36
    Wilson, Y. A.36
    ……
    Town of Fidelity 
    Name 
    Kent, John 
    Whitfield, W. T. 
    Schutte, H. 
    Jay, David 
    Aydelotte, M. C. 
    Whitfield, J. 
    Rhoads, Mrs. 
    Price, ? A. 
    Hauskin, J. T. 
    Ball, Calvin 
    Haycraft, J. J. 
    Halliday, L. H. 
    Worthey, J. H. 
    Smith, T. R. 
    ……
    Piasa TownshipTown 7, Range 10
    NameSection
    Andrews, R. D.1,12
    Marshall, Samuel2
    Williams, Mark2
    Tribble, Samuel2
    Simmons, R. J.3
    Erwin, Jos.3
    Hutchinson, J. L.4
    Jackson, Wade4
    Tribble, John4
    Johnson, Chas. W.8
    Bettis, Caroline10
    Goetter, Godfrey10,14
    Morrison, Geo.11
    Spittle, Ernest11
    Elliott, Frank R.12,13
    Elliott, Frank15
    Connelly, A.16
    Welsh, Chas.16
    Johnson, Jos.16
    Meyers, Chas.16
    Bancroff, John17
    Edwards, Thos.17,18
    Hamilton, A. H.17
    Langdon, W. O.18,20
    Lurton, N. R. heirs18
    Haup, E. J.10
    Scott, W. A.19
    Lurton, S. A.19
    Ward, B. C.20
    Guesler, C.21
    Weber, B.23
    Hyer, Thos.24
    Robertson, D.27,28,33
    Hollowell, Geo.28
    Marshal, Thos.30,31
    Lurton, Sarah A.30,31
    Wilson, James31
    ……
    Randell’s Addition to Brighton 
    Haag, Chas. 
    ……
    Town of Delhi 
    Name 
    Lurton, S. A. 
    King, T. S. 
    Mayers, Emeline 
    Scott, C. M. 
    Earley, C. S. 
    Duffey, P. 
    Scott, W. A. 
    Duddey, John 
    ……
    Mississippi TownshipTown 7, Range 11
    NameSection
    Beaty, Jeremiah2,3
    Gilworth, Louis2
    Cory, Joel3
    Alexander, Thos.5
    Long, Mike6
    Voorhees, John B.8,9
    Henrion, Andrew9,16
    Roecheck, Josephine10
    Randolph, Lewis12,13,14
    Burke, Michael12,13
    Watson, Burgess13
    Watson, R. J. & M. F.13
    Lewis, Chas.13
    Andrews, S.13
    Herety, Timothy15
    Landon, W. D.16
    Lamb, Henry17
    Davidson, Wm.17
    Sisson, John W.18,19
    Terry, H. C.19
    Walker, James P.25,26,36
    Christen, Geo.25
    Turnace, Robt.25
    Lurton, Sarah25
    Lurton, N. P. heirs25
    Christeson, Geo.26
    Robinson, Mathew26
    Utt, John26,27
    Brigham, A. W.27
    Chappell, Jos.34
    Burley, Daniel34
    McAdams, Wm.34
    Dymond, Robt.35
    Seagraves, Chas. T.35,36
    Briggs, Geo. M.35
    Briggs, Enoch35
    Sawyer, Lewis36
    Stewart, Chas.36
    ……
    Newbern 
    Name 
    Busby, John 
    Terry, Wm. 
    ……
    Elsah TownshipTown 6, Range 11
    NameSection
    Lynch, Thos.1,2
    Dymond, Robt.1
    Chappee, Alex2
    Chappee, Louis2
    Slover, John3
    Gatewood, E. B.3
    Lurton, Jacob4
    Allen, W. J.5,6
    Slaten, Geo. W.5
    Swan, James G.6,7
    Kelly, C. H.9
    Schwartz, Frederick11
    Body, Henry12
    Vantraine, S. & J.13
    Michael, M.14,15
    Frazier, Wm.14
    Scott, Flora G.15
    Pinkard, Roper & Kent20
    Ellis, S. S.21,22,27,28
    Locke, John23,26
    Blossom, H. A.25
    ……
    Town of Elsah 
    Name 
    Howard, C. D. 
    Vanderslice, W. H. 
    Tonkinson, D. T. 
    McNair, W. A. 
    McNair, Elizabeth 
    Fuller, Wm. 
    Reed, S. R. 
    Taylor, Rachael 
    ……
    English TownshipTown 8, Range 12
    NameSection
    Seago, George3
    Johnisee, N. P.4
    Hunt, Milton5,6
    Gillick, Wm.6
    Lightshoe, John6
    Gibson, S. G.6
    Lentz, Joseph8
    Musterman, J.18
    Rusk, James18,22,24
    Darr, Mathew23
    MacKoldon, W. M.23
    McKinney, Mary A.24
    Campbell, J. A.24
    Schroeder, Geo. H.25
    Schroeder, Gershon25
    Cope, Henry26
    Hinson, Hannah26
    Fearaven, John27
    Post, Justus L.27
    Hughes, Margaret27
    Christman, M.27
    Kirel?ner, G. S.31
    Kirchner, G. C.32
    Borer, John33
    Friese, Henry33
    Burns, Pat34
    Rafters, Wm.35
    Hinson, Frank35,36
    Falkner, Mrs. E. A.36
    Dowdall, C. W.36
    ……
    Otter Creek TownshipTown 7, Range 12
    NameSection
    Clark, Ira W.1
    Hays, Margaret1
    McMannoce, Wm.1
    McMannace, Wm.2
    Clarke, Ira2
    Donohue, Hannah3
    Cummings, B.3
    Richey, Dempsey3
    Humisten, Warren4
    Perrings, Amos5
    Brigham, C. R.6
    Resor, Sabra L.8,9,15
    Kent, John8,9
    Richey, Caleb9
    Dabbs, W. W.9
    Recor, Sabra L.10,17
    Kirchner, John G. heirs11
    McAdams, Wm. M.12
    Gowan, Edw. M.12
    McAdams, Wm.12
    Sisson, John13,24
    McDow, Wm.14,21,22,23
    Vanarsdall, A. M.14
    Waggoner, B. T.14
    Hull, Melton J.16
    Davenport, A.16
    Dabbs, Ed16
    Chappell, Ephraim16
    Dabbs, Wm.16
    Dabbs, Jessie16,17
    Worthy, David16
    Murphey, Wm.16
    Gibson, Saml. C.17
    Chappee, J. P.17
    Worthey, David17,20
    Kime, Christian17
    Vanorst, W. H.17,18
    Spry, Sarah17
    Gibson, S. C.19
    Hamilton, T. J.19
    Phillips, Charles19
    McPike, Cheautan19
    Day, Judeth19
    Buckles, John20
    Anderson, J. W.20
    Kemper, Levi20
    Gettinger, J. D.21
    Gettinger, O. D.21
    Sempkins, Bailey21
    Gowins, Nath.21
    Newberry, J. A.22
    Dougherty, S. J. M.23,26,35
    Davenport, Geo.23
    Terry, Henry24
    Swann, John P.25
    Slaten, Henry25
    Dougherty, Jos. C.26
    Birmingham, John26,27
    Shortal, James26,27,35
    Ryan, Wm.26
    Dunnigan, M.27
    Ward, Amos27
    Claridge, James27
    Newberry, Mary A.27
    Caldwell, Jos.27
    Balcom, Hester27
    Erwin, James H.28
    Kemper, W. H.29
    Bagley, M. E.29
    Slaten, J. W.29
    Lewis, Jacob29,31
    Stedman, S. C.30
    Utt, Adam heirs30
    Sisson, John30
    Day, Jedutha30
    Slaten, A. M.31
    Ward, C. C.32
    Lane, J. W.33
    Paton, Isaac34
    Lewis, David B.34
    Worthy, Reuben34
    Paulding, Wm. S.36
    Leffler or Leffier, J. S.36
    Swagart, John36
    Spaulding, Wm. A.36
    Shortel, James36
    ……
    Otterville 
    Name 
    McAdams, Wm. 
    Barton, John A. 
    Slaten, W. D. F. 
    Waggoner, B. F. 
    I.O.O.F. 
    Hughes, Ephriam 
    McDow, Wm. 
    Bell, Wm. C. 
    Lempkule, W. H. 
    Bull, Chas. 
    ……
    Quarry TownshipTown 6, Range 12
    NameSection
    Noble, Ziba1
    Utt, Jacob2
    Locke, J. A. & M. R.2,3
    Dougherty, S. J. & M.2
    Lewis, David2
    Bray, Wm. J.2
    Brown, Nancy A.3
    Barber, A.4
    White, J.5
    D’Arcy, E. A. heirs5
    Barker, David9
    Lewis, Ford12
    Choteau, H.12
    Billings & Parsons12
    Conrad, Emeline12
    Veitch, Jas. B.12
    Tribble, Saml.1,2
    Eagan, Edw.2
    Stafford, Wm.3
    Plowman & Shephard5
    Washburn, L. C.5
    Foster, Geo. I.8
    Phipps, T. K.9
    Allen, W. D.9
    Ontis, Henry10
    Edell, S. W.12
    ……
    Town of Grafton 
    Name 
    McKrew, Jas. 
    Winkle, D. 
    Veitch, J. B. 
    Farrington, Silas 
    Birmingham, M. J. 
    Walcott, David 
    Johnson, Lewis 
    Jackson, M. A. 
    Barclay, David 
    Andrews, W. P. 
    Perry, J. C. 
    Barker, David 
    Eastman, H. 
    Andrews, N. P. 
    Eads, James 
    Stilwell, J. 
    Eads, Jas. 
    Kringsland, Chris 
    Nistler, Nicholson 
    Davis, Daniel 
    K. Hecktett & Co. 
    Whittaker 
    Wahl & Carpenter 
    ……
    Camden 
    Name 
    Creswell, W. S. 
    Slaten, M. A. 
    Noble, Ziba 
    ……
    Richwoods TownshipTown 8, Range 13
    NameSection
    Knelekni, Fred1
    Jilek, Wm.1
    Reddish, Stephen2,3
    Olney, C. S.2
    Fails, Thomas R.3
    Campbell, Nathen4
    Washburn, L. C.5,20,29,30
    Buzby, C. C.9,10,25,36
    Campbell, Nathan10,15
    Terry, John L.10,15
    Bowman, S. H.12
    Dunham, David13,14
    Shultz, Albert13
    Bats, J. M.13
    Morain, James16
    Shaw, James B.16
    Ereland, Elizabeth16
    Julick, Jacob19
    Washburn, L.19
    Dunbar, Martha20
    Wilps, B. A.20
    Turner, Leonard24,25
    Albert, John24
    Cockrell, Geo. C.28
    Gulick, Jacob30
    Elble, Mrs. L. A.32
    White, James33,34
    Sexton, Mary E.36
    Blair & Atwood36
    ……
    Richwoods TownshipTown 9, Range 13
    NameSection
    Morain, James28
    Campbell, T. J.34
    Gibson, John B.33
    Campbell, James E.34
    Rice, John34
    Roundtree, Ann35
    Pike, James35
    Parker, M. J.35
    ……
    Richwoods TownshipTown 8, Range 14
    NameSection
    Washburn, L. C.24
    ……
    Fieldon 
    Name 
    Buzby, C. C. 
    Powell, John 
    Heoffman, Mary 
    Johnnessee, S. B. 
    Miller, Wm. 
    Shaw, S. A. 
    Briggs, Maria 
    Rowden, Miles F. 
    ……
    Illinois TownshipTown 7, Range 13
    NameSection
    Healy, Stephen1
    Schapp, Henry1,12
    Buzby, C. C.1,3,4,5,10
    Clark, Daniel3
    Cheney, P. D.3
    Hackly, L. C.4
    Spry, B. F.4
    Ricket, A.2,5
    Bolan, Pat9
    Jackson, Mary E.9
    Olds, Jane9
    Johnson, J. E.10
    Phipps, T. R.11
    Hopple, Herman11,14
    Phipps, J. T.12
    Orm, John12
    Kelly, Michael12
    Phipps, Thos. L.14
    Hunt, Milton14,15
    Losson, Y.14
    Phipps, Lewis15,22
    Smith, John15
    Curtis, Alex16
    Sweet, Freeman16,20,21
    Butler, Mily18
    Sinclair, J. S.20
    Andrews, L.20
    Sinclair, J. D.22
    Phipps, Solomon22
    Matthews, Elijah22
    Arbergast, John24
    Faigle, John24
    Demming, Fred24
    Wood, B. C.25
    Washburn, L. C.28,29,32,33
    Berkenmeyer, Louisa28
    Greene, Chas. C.29
    Sweet, F.32
    F. Smith & Co.32
    Bordman, John L.32
    Curtiss, J. A.32
    Plowman, John33
    Manning, Wm.33
    DeArcy, E. A.34
    Miller, J. N.34
    Barnhart, Mary D.35
    Miller, Isaac N.35
    Phipps, Thomas K.36
    Dare, James36
    ……
    Jersey TownshipTown 8, Range 11
    NameSection
    Crav or Cray, R. C.1
    Springate, A. M.3
    Fitzgerald, G. W.3
    Potter, Thomas4
    Hunter, Wm.4
    McReynolds, A. A.4,15,16,22
    Hunter, W. W.4
    Brace, C. W.5,6
    Frost, J. C.5
    Frost, John heirs6
    Force, E. B.10
    Williams, D. C.13,14
    Dugan, John W.13
    Jarboe, W. P.16
    Myers, Peter16
    Grosjean, Nick16
    Conway, J.16
    Hartwick, James19
    Miner, Nat19
    Curtis, Elizabeth21,28
    Mershon, Horace23
    VanLew, Katherine23
    Mershon, Theo.23
    Squires, Wm. G.23
    VanLew, Kate23
    Powers, Peter24
    Woodruff, Geo. H.27
    Perrings, Geo. W.27,28
    Simonds, Henry29
    Spect, Margaret29
    Cory, Margaret29
    Schroeder, Geo. H.30
    Landon, Wm. D.34
    Meier, Peter35
    ……
    Jersey TownshipTown 9, Range 11
    NameSection
    Sloan, Thomas W.13
    Mains, Huston14
    Day, Ira E.14
    King, F. C.15
    Wooldridge, B. C.15
    Hodges, C. M.15
    Christey, Geo.15,22
    Felter, Peter22,27
    Stone, Geo.22
    Stewart, Moses23
    Cummings, Emily24,25
    Cummings, J. T.24
    Grizzle, James24,25
    Wood, John25
    West, Geo. W.25
    Hansell, W. H.26
    White, Francis26
    Brace, C.26
    Davis, Mary E.36
    ……
    City of JerseyvilleTown 8, Range 11
    Name 
    Houghtlin, Wm. H. 
    Thorman, A. N. 
    Evans, Samuel 
    Clark, R. H. 
    Bothwell, S. M. 
    Cowen, Henry 
    Perrings, Amos 
    Gammerdinger, Jacob 
    Howell, John J. 
    Howell, U. D. 
    White, John L. 
    Parent, Chas. 
    Tiff, Oliver 
    Schafer, Henry 
    Beaty, John 
    Asher, John A. 
    Hawley, W. S. 
    Hamilton, E. A. 
    Gill, Dr. H. Z. 
    Maley, John 
    Ames, Jason H. 
    Kennedy, Patrick 
    Grosjean, Louis 
    Faigle, Jos. 
    Leonard, Hiram 
    Gard, G. W. 
    Smith, Emma 
    Hill, S. S. 
    Miles, Geo. S. 
    Brown, Daniel 
    Fox, John 
    Bell, James 
    Johnson, W. H. 
    Corbett, John 
    Grimes, J. T. 
    Farley, R. D. 
    Hansell, L. S. 
    Farris, Robert 
    Ryan, John 
    Howlett, Lizzie 
    Smith, C. M. 
    Barr, James A. 
    Smith, N. F. 
    Strong, J. C. 
    Cope, Isabella 
    Norris, Johnson 
    Adams, Asa 
    Lahey, Mike 
    Barr, James A. 
    Keefe, James 
    Wilber, H. N. 
    Smith, John M. 
    Dunphy, Pat 
    West, ? C. 
    Timmons, N. B. 
    Peairs, James S. 
    Burk, G. W. 
    Nevius, W. B. 
    Vinson, John W. 
    Ross, Mrs. L. M. 
    Embly, Wm. 
    Foster, Geo. I. 
    Maehle, Sophia 
    Harter, John 
    Hawley, W. S. 
    Hodgkins, Mrs. J. 
    Hill, Mrs. A. G. 
    M E Parsonage 
    Chadwell, Thos. H. 
    Bowman & Ware 
    Vinson, John W. 
    Chadwell, T. H. 
    Finch, James M. 
    Bayer, Mary 
    Leake, Martha A. 
    King, Jefferson 
    Young, James M. 
    Essler, Frank 
    McGrath, Peter 
    Burns, John 
    Sweeny, Mike 
    Bayer, Mary A. 
    Adams, C. N. 
    Goodman, B. T. 
    Nevins, Mrs. L. A. 
    Smith, Frank W. 
    Baily, Peter 
    Farrell, Richard 
    O’Leary, Jerry 
    Luckey, A. J. 
    Lofketter, Chas. 
    Simonds, O. S. 
    Grosjean, Nick 
    Cadall, Peter 
    Hamilton, O. B. 
    Kadall, Peter 
    Kinsley, Mrs. Martin 
    O’Halloran, James 
    Long, David 
    Barry, E. L. H. 
    Webster, Wm. H. 
    Mulholand, D. 
    Stewart, Allen 
    Welsh, John 
    Breeding, Pleasant 
    Kirkland, Ellen 
    Cory, Martha 
    Washburn, L. C. 
    Brown, John 
    Barr, James A. 
    Erwin, A. D. 
    Moore, Noah B. 
    Hamilton, C. M. 
    Cudahay, Thos. 
    McGrath, Wm. 
    Potts, John M. 
    Corbett, John 
    Finch, James M. 
    Potts, Thos. E. 
    Carter, John 
    Gard, Wm. E. 
    Martena, Henry 
    Hibble, Wm. E. 
    Nichols, Peter 
    Hill, M. L. 
    Slaten, A. M. & G. N. 
    Ring, R. A. 
    Nugent, John W. 
    Henderson, W. S. 
    Faigle, Jos. 
    Atkeson, James M. 
    Price, John H. 
    Leonard, Hiram 
    Ryan, David 
    Fails, C. 
    Eads, J. & W. 
    Orm, Miss Alice 
    Hammel, Sarah 
    Heller, Henry 
    Konikelter (?), Martin 
    Rountree, Robt. S. 
    DuHadway, Chas. 
    McBride, Wm. 
    Dugan, Pat 
    Cruser, Chas. F. 
    Seagraves, Green 
    Snedeker, S. J. 
    Ford, Thos. 
    Cartwright, Dorotha 
    Simmonds, Wm. B. 
    Corbett, John 
    VanPelt, Sarah 
    Chadwell, Thos. H. 
    Hawley, W. S. 
    Wedding, Thos. 
    Beardslee, I. M. 
    Hamilton, C. M. 
    Randolph, L. 
    Nevins, W. B. 
    Phillips, Wm. 
    French, Dolly 
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.