Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1881From the Jersey County Democrat, April 21, 1881. There will be newspaper and transcriber typographical errors.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

    Piasa TownshipTown 7, Range 10
    NameSection
    Simmons, E. J.1
    Marshall, Samuel2
    Bowman, Thomas2
    Bell, Jeremiah3,9
    Hutchinson, J. L.4
    Jackson, Wade4
    Roper, Charles R.5
    Randolph, George5
    Fleicher, Herman5
    Hartwick, James6
    Holcombe, C. M.7
    Burnap, Joseph10
    Hizt, John10
    Jackson, John10
    Spittle, Ernest11
    Elliot, Frank12,13,15
    Collins, David13
    Connelly, A.16
    Walsh, Charles16
    Meyers, Charles16
    Banerif, John17
    Gill, William17
    Edwards, Thomas17,18
    Bowerice, John F.17
    Hamilton, A. H.17
    Moore, Wm.17
    Sunderland, Julia19
    Langdon, W. O.19
    VanHorne, James E.20
    Ward, B. C.20
    Knight, John21,28,29
    M?ay, David21
    Smith, W. D.23
    Slatten, L. P.24
    Pinkard, James B.24
    Ward, Peter24
    Mulcahey, Daniel27
    Kelly, James27
    Weidner, John G.27,34
    Keely, Michael27
    Hollowell, George28
    Martin, James31
    Heaton, George32
    Jones, George33
    Ebler, Herman36
      
    Town of Brighton 
    Name 
    Haag, Charles 
    Daly, Michael 
    Heath, M. C. & C. S. 
    Hanley, Peter 
      
    Town of Delhi 
    Name 
    Meyers, Emeline 
    Scott, C. W. 
      
    Town of Franklin 
    Name 
    Chappell, William 
    Debow, Elizabeth 
    Chappell, Charles F. 
      
    Fidelity TownshipTown 8, Range 10
    NameSection
    Bringhurst, James2
    Alwards, Wm. Heirs3
    Gillworth, Perry4
    Neely, Joshua6,18
    Day, Ira E.7
    Thatcher, B. R.7
    Connor, William8
    Beard, Abram8
    Hauskins, James P.9
    Miner, Alma11
    Holden, Mary L.12
    Christopher, Mrs. John13
    King, Josiah heirs13
    Cooper, C. N.18
    Dugan, John W.18
    Trimmer, P. W.19
    Winsor, John C.19
    Tribble, John25
    Corzine, N. G.28
    Corzine, Gil28
    Hutchinson, J. L.32
    McGill, Catherine35
    Keller, E. P.36
    Kendal, H. R.36
    Wilson, John36
    Wilson, Y. A.36
      
    Town of Fidelity 
    Name 
    Kent, John 
    Whitfield, W. J. 
    Schulte, H. 
    Aydelotte, M. C. 
    Whitfield, J. 
    King, Joseph 
    Rhoads, Mrs. 
    Haycraft, John 
    Hauskins, Q. M. 
    Whitfield, W. T. 
    Brown, Wm. 
    Williams, M. A. 
    Haycraft, J. J. 
    Worley, J. H. 
    Stone, Joseph 
    Hudson, B. 
    Watson, T. C. 
    Halliday, L. H. 
      
    Ruyle TownshipTown 9, Range 10
    NameSection
    Kellog, B.12
    Alward, W. R.16,33,34
    Stumpf, M. L.16,36
    Stringer, Wm.17
    Utt, Jackson29
    Neeley, Joshua31
    Bradshaw, H. W.31
    Nevius, P. S.31
    Nell, Samuel31
    Cooper, C. N.31
    Gilworth, Perry33
    Bringhurst, James35
    Hauskins, J. T.36
    Eastham, W. R.36
      
    Elsah TownshipTown 6, Range 11
    NameSection
    Diamond, Robert1
    Chappee, Joseph2
    Chappee, Alex2
    Chappee, Louis2
    Hamor, Moses2,3,10
    Cornelius, Dan3
    Slover, John3
    Lurton, Jacob4
    Swann, James G.6,7
    Schwartz, Frederick11
    Glassbremer, G. F.11
    Heisler, Tony12
    Davis, Mrs. A.12
    Vantraine, S. & J.13
    Force, S. B.13,24
    Pinkard, Roper & Kent20
    Ellis, S. C.21,22
    Locke, John23,24,25,26
    Blossom, H. A.25
    Ellis, S. S.27,28
      
    Town of Elsah 
    Name 
    Keller, Cosmos 
    Ames, L. W. S. 
    Tyler, Rachael 
    Howard, C. D. 
    Vanderslice, W. H. 
    McNair, W. A. 
    McNair, E. 
    Fuller, Wm. 
    Reed, S. R. 
    Haupt, Isaac 
    Ames, L. V. S. 
    Jones, I. M. F. 
    Semple, M. S. heirs 
      
    Quarry TownshipTown 6, Range 12
    NameSection
    Locke, J. A. & M. R.2,3
    Bray, Wm. J.2
    Burris, Seth2,11
    Ward, J.3
    Faber, Mike4,5
    Willett, W. N.4
    Hart, B. R.4
    Barber, A.4
    Evans, John4
    White, J.5
    Westlake, J. V.5,6
    Barker, David9
    Tindall, N. B.9
    Choten, Henry S. heirs12
    Billings & Parsons12
    Coonrod, Emoline12
    Locke, John12,13
    James, Robt.12
    Lewis, Ford12
    Kirkpatriek, A.13
    Locke, John & Thomas13
      
    Quarry TownshipTown 6, Range 13
    NameSection
    Chase, Nelson V.1
    Phipps, T. K.1
    Eagan, Edmund2
    Myers, Henry2
    Williams, Perry3
    Washburn, L. C.5
    Allen, W. D.9
    Tucker, Elizabeth10
    Gross, George16
    Foster, George I.16
      
    Town of Grafton 
    Name 
    Birne, J. L. 
    McKrew, James 
    Spane, Joseph 
    Winkle, B. 
    Brown, C. 
    Tidball, J. 
    Brinton, Emmor 
    Fox, Martin 
    Bermingham, M. J. 
    Greene, L. 
    Spangle, J. 
    Jackson, Mary E. 
    Whitfield, Mary R. 
    Barker, David 
    Andrews, W. P. 
    Andrews, N. P. 
    Lamarsh, Joseph 
    Fitzgerald, J. E. 
    F. Smith & Son 
    Eads, James 
    Kingsland, Chris 
    Stafford, Brook 
    Newberry, H. 
    Daugherty, James 
    Brown, L. 
    Nestler, N. 
    Belcher or Beicher, W. H. 
    Davis, Daniel 
    Hacket & Co. 
    Whitaker 
    Wahl & Carpenter 
      
    Town of Camden 
    Name 
    Creswell, W. S. 
      
    Mississippi TownshipTown 7, Range 11
    NameSection
    Gill, William1
    Cory, Joel3
    Cory, John A.4
    Beaty, David E.5,6,7
    Long, Mike6
    Beaty, David6
    Henrion, Andrew9,16
    Updike, Theodore10
    Updike, Jasper10,15
    Evarts, A. J.11,12
    Randolph, Lewis12,13,14
    Burke, Michael12,13
    Watson, Burgess13
    Watson, R. J. & M. T.13
    Anderson, S.13
    Guarry, William14
    Daley, C. C.14,23
    Updike, Theo.15
    Landon, Wm. D.16
    Kirby, Thomas16
    Clayton, B. C.16
    McCluksy, Hiram16
    Newbarge, Henry17
    Buckles, J. C.17
    Divine17
    Cadwaleder, John18,19
    Buckles, John C.18
    O’Netto, C. A.19
    Hester, E. J.19
    Chambers, Jos.22
    Lurton, Sarah24,25
    Walker, James P.25,26,36
    Furnace, Robt.25
    Lurton, N. P.25
    Utt, John26
    Yokers, George27
    Chappell, Joseph34
    McAdams, Wm.34
    Seagraves, Charles T.35,36
    Briggs, George M.35
    Briggs, Enoch35
      
    Town of Newbern 
    Name 
    Terry, William 
    Busby, John 
      
    Otter Creek TownshipTown 7, Range 12
    NameSection
    Sandidge, Orange1
    Simons, Henry1
    Fitzgerald, Richard2
    Hooper, Henry3
    Cory, Joel estate4
    Humiston, Warren4
    Sandidge, William F.5
    Kirchner, Charles5
    Rodgers, A. F.5
    Barnett, Allen6
    Resor, Sabra L.8,9,10,15,17
    Kent, John8
    Adistall, Fred9
    Kent, John9
    Richey, Caleb9
    McAdams, W.12
    Vanarsdall, A. M.14
    Hull, Milton J.16
    Davenport, A.16
    Chappell, Ephraim16
    Dabbs, Jessie16,17
    Murphy, William16
    Kennedy, Isaac16
    Chappee, Joseph17
    Krone, Christian17
    Vanorst, Wm. H.17
    McLaughlin, J. A.17
    Spry, Sarah18
    Vanorest, Wm. H.18
    McNulta, C.19
    Gibson, S. C.19
    Hamilton, J. H.19
    Phillips, Charles19
    Chotean & McPike19
    Day, Judutha19
    Kappel, Joseph19
    Buckles, John20
    Anderson, T. W.20,23
    Beck, A. L.20
    Jerry, J. M.20
    Kable, Joseph20
    West, J. C.20
    Gettings, O. D.21
    Kenneday, Isaac21
    Simpkins, P.21
    Davenport, George23
    O’Netta, C. A.24
    Utt, Jacob25
    Swann, John P.25
    Williams, J. S.25
    Edsall, Emily25
    Burmingham, John26,27
    Dunnigen, M.27
    Newberry, Mary A.27
    Davenport, James27
    Patten, Isaac27
    Reed, W. H.28
    Noble, Caleb28
    Davenport, James W.28
    Kemper, W. H. H.29
    Slaten, J. W.29
    Vanorsdall, Caleb29
    Warren, George E.29
    Steadman, S. E.30
    Thornton, Ezra30
    Cabel, Joseph30
    Day, Judetha30
    Hills, Loftus O.33
    Lane, John W.33
    Courtney, Wm.34
    Fuller, Richard35,36
    Spauldin, William36
    Leffier or Leffler, J. S.36
    Savage, John36
    Spaulding, Wm. A.36
    Leffler, John36
    Utt, Jacob36
      
    Town of Otterville 
    Name 
    Rogers, S. W. 
    Noble, W. T. 
    Moore, Mrs. 
    Williams, John S. 
    Barrett, F. 
    Slaten, W. D. F. 
    I.O.O.F. 
    Hughes, Ephraim 
    Bartlett, Ira W. 
    Bell, W. C. 
    Lempkule, W. H. 
    Pickett, H. A. & N. S. 
    Bull, Charles 
      
    English TownshipTown 8, Range 12
    NameSection
    White, Baalam1,2
    Richards, Guy C.1
    Williams, Wm.1,5
    Williams, Wm. P.1
    Tollman, Cyrus2
    White, Joseph2
    Glohr, Paul3
    Tollman, W. O.3
    Fulkerson, W. H.3,9,10
    Johnisee, N. P.4
    Hunt, Milton5,6
    Strebble, John5
    Frankhouse, F.5
    Lightshoe, John6
    Lentz, Jacob8
    Lentz, Joseph8
    Harmon, Henry9
    Harmon, Henry C.10,16
    Powell, O. P.10,11
    Darr, Matthew18
    Munsteman, J.18
    Neely, Joshua21,23,26
    McKilden, Phillip23
    McKinney, Mary A.24
    Campbell, A.24
    Campbell, John A.24
    Quinn, Amanda24
    Cope, Henry26
    Russell, Joseph26
    Neil or Nell, Saml27,28
    Wahl, Joseph34
    Burns, Pat34
    Massey, Mrs.34
    Rafte?s, Wm.35
    Falkner, Mrs. E. A.36
      
    Illinois TownshipTown 7, Range 13
    NameSection
    Clark, Daniel3
    Cheney, P. D.3
    Hackley, L. E.4
    Rowden, Lydia J.4,8,9
    McCulloch, M.4,9
    Spry, B. F.4
    Busby, C. C.5
    Rickett, A.5
    Mortimore, R. H.8,17
    Bolen, Pat9
    Jackson, Mary E.9
    Olds, Jane9
    Phipps, J. J.12
    Orm, John12
    Hunt, Milton14,15
    Dale, Wm.15
    McClure, Samuel16
    Curtis, Alex16
    Dodson, Theo.16
    Hamor, Moses22
    Barnhart, Mary D.25
    Snyder, Mary J.27,28
    Washburn, L. C.28,32,33
    Green, Charles C.29
    Smith, F. & Co.32
    Custes, J. A.32
    Miller, J. N.34
    Willis, W. H.35
    Phipps, Thos. K.36
    Dare, James36
    Arbergast, John24
    Faigle, John24
    Demming, Fred24
      
    Richwood TownshipTown 8, Range 13
    NameSection
    Harris, Nathaniel1
    Reddish, Stephen1,3
    Foils, Thomas R.1,3
    Washburn, L. C.5,19,20,29,30
    Reddish, Jacob5
    Moore, Isaac N.7,8,9
    Medford, Mason9
    Dunham, Benjamin11
    Haushalter, Fred11
    Bowman, C. H.12
    Schultz, Albert13
    Spencer, James A.13
    Bates, F. M.13
    King, Mathew14
    Dunham, David14
    Kassler, Theodore15,22
    Morin, James16
    Eveland, Elizabeth16
    Gulick, Jacob19,30
    Cannon, A. J.21,32
    Turner, Leonard24,25
    Lynch, C. W.25
    Johnson, Thomas28
    Watson, Frank28
    Davis, Mary28
    Cockrell, George C.28
    Davis, John29,32
    Heaton, Benjamin30
    Lewis, Ford32
    Ayers, Zeddock33
    Bethell, J. H. & M.35
    Tyson, J. R.36
    Blair & Atwood36
      
    Richwood TownshipTown 9, Range 13
    NameSection
    Miner, Martin B.27
    Haudeshelt, H.27
    Rice, John27,34
    Morain, James28
    Reddish, Jacob32
    Gibson, John B.33
    Campbell, James E.34
    Roudtree, Ann35
    Pike, James35
    Parker, M. J.35
      
    Richwood TownshipTown 8, Range 14
    NameSection
    Washburn, L. C.24
      
    Town of Fieldon 
    Name 
    Powell, John 
    Brown, John H. 
    Johnissee, S. B. 
    Turner, Permelia 
    Shaw, S. A. 
    Turner, Leonard 
    Kraus, John A. 
    Eads, Wm. 
    Rowden, Miles F. 
      
    Jersey TownshipTown 8, Range 11
    NameSection
    Cray, F. C.1
    Roland, Henry1
    Short, Glover3
    Short, E. H.3
    Hunter, John4
    Potter, Thomas4,5
    Updike, Wesley4,5
    Hunter, Wm.4
    Brace, C. W.5,6
    Frost, John heirs5,6
    Griswold, Sylvester6
    Richards, Guy C.6
    Williams, W. P.6
    Allen, Frank9
    Thatcher, B. R.12
    Nevius, P. S.12,13
    Neely, Joshua13,14
    Winson, John C.14
    Smith, E. M.15,16
    Myers, Peter16
    Farris, Robert16
    Grosjean, Nick16
    Stryker, W. C.16,21
    Warren & Pogue16
    Allen, Frank16
    Miner, Nat19
    Landon, A. H.20
    Landon, Mrs. A.20
    Holnback, A.21
    Christopher, Mrs. John22
    Potts, Geo. W.22
    Neil or Nell, Sam22
    Vanliew, Catherine22
    Squire, Wm. G.23
    Vanliew, Fred23
    Davis, John Jr.24
    Voorhees, John D.25
    Miner, Charles F.26
    West, Sarah J.26
    Stryker, M. C.27
    Woodruff, Geo. H.27
    Perring, G. W.27
    Coombs, Daniel27
    Adams, C. N.27
    Perring, Geo. W.28
    Clayton, B. C.28
    Neil, Samuel28
    Simonds, Henry29
    Spacht, Margaret29
    Sandidge, W. W.30
    Hosmer, Horace32,33
    Meir, Peter34,35
    Coombs, I. R.34
    Darby, Jacob S.36
      
    Jersey TownshipTown 9, Range 11
    NameSection
    Marshall, John14
    Day, Ira E.14
    Goodman, Henry15
    Hodges, C. M.15
    Irwin, Isaac22
    Irwin, Amos22
    Mains, Freeman23
    Harrington, Wm.23
    Irwin, Lucy24
    Grizzle, James24,25
    Gorry, James24
    Livingston, Geo. H.24
    Murphy, James25,36
    Neil, Samuel25,26
    Hansell, W. H.26
    Smith, E. M.26
    Waddle, R. C.26
    Brace, C.26
    Frank, Geo.26
    White, Hiram26
    Davis, Mary E.36
    Short, Glover36
    City of JerseyvilleCity of Jerseyville
    NameName
    Houghtlin, D. M.Hodgkins, Mrs. G.
    Houghtlin, W. H.Blythe, James S.
    Evans, SamuelGaines, Mrs. M. E.
    Clark, R. H.Atchison, Mrs. E.
    Cwaen, MaryBarry, Normanda E.
    Poh, AdamSmalley, A. L.
    Massey, Solon H.Finch, James M.
    VanHorne, A. K.Egelhoff, Wm.
    Gammerdinger, JacobKing, Jefferson
    Howell, John J.Kadall, Peter
    Howell, J. D.Sweeney, Thomas
    Jennings, Mary A.Crain, Silas heirs
    Tiff, D. A.Adams, C. W.
    Carlin, WalterCombs, Isaac
    Tiff, O. A.Goodman, B. F.
    Kentznell, A.Gooch, Mary
    Nevius, P. S.Bailey, Peter
    Blesner, Chas.Farrell, R.
    Cheney, P. D.O’Leary, John
    Beaty, JohnLuckey, A. J.
    Barry, NormandieAndrews, James
    Hodgen, J. G.Simonds, O. S.
    Thurston, L. C.Knapp, A. L.
    Davis, S. W.Grosjean, Nick
    Housman, Chas.Hamilton, O. B.
    Eads, JamesLong, David
    Maley, JohnBarry, E. L. H.
    Ames, J. H.Webster, W. H.
    Bartlett, B. C.Mnllholand, D.
    Faigle, JosephStewart, Allen
    Miland, D.Welsh, John
    Leonard, HiramMassey, Henry C.
    Gard, G. W.Breeding, Pleasant
    Dare, J.Kirkland, Allen
    Smith, EmmaBuckley, Stephen
    Beckman, HenryCowan, L.
    Owen, Wm.Washburne, L. C.
    Hill, S. L.Brown, John
    Brown, DanielGroppy, David
    DuHadway, C.Erwin, A. D.
    Kingston, T. A.Moore, N. B.
    Ford, G. H.Lyming, E.
    Barry, NormandaPotts, John M.
    Gammendinger, J.Snedeker, O. A.
    Johnson, W. H. heirsCorbett, John
    Egelhoff, JohnPotts, Thomas E.
    Halliday, L. H.Finch, J. M.
    Hund, RemingCarter, John
    Hansell, L.Short, Glover
    Farris, Robt.Smith, J. K.
    Ware, WesleyMartena, Henry
    Bowman, C. H.Smith, Finley
    Howell, C. H.Kinsla, Robt.
    Spencer, EdLipscomb, ? W.
    Wurth, VincinBlythe, Mary A.
    Smith, N. F.Nichols
    Norris, JohnsonHill, M. L.
    Adams, AsaNeeley, J.
    Lahey, MikeColean, James R.
    Carroll, DavidHenderson, Willis S.
    Keiff, JamesColean, J. R.
    Smith, John M.Butler, Bridget
    West, John C.Faigle, Jos.
    Timmons, N. B.Leak, H. C.
    Pearce, JamesWagoner, Jacob
    Burke, Geo. W.Ryan, Daniel
    BonnerConner, Pat O.
    Bonner, A. T.Hoffman, Mary
    Egelhoff, Geo.Sanford, J. E.
    Beekman, HenryClayton, B. C.
    Shobe, A. A.Kirk, John
    Vinson, John W.McClure, R. H.
    Krotzsch, Wm.Randolph, Lewis
    Embley, Wm.Blythe, James
    Salter, Jos.Adams, N. L.
    Krotzsch, Wm. F.Welsh, Mike
    Utt, Geo. S.Phillips, Wm.
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.