Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1873From the Jersey County Democrat, April 25, 1873. There will be newspaper and transcriber typographical errors. The photocopy of the newspaper was particularly poor and their seems to have been more than usual newspaper typographical errors.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

    Township 7 , Range 10     
    NameSection
    Manning, Wm.1
    Bowker, Caroline2
    Williams (?), Mark2
    Tribble, Samuel2
    Morrison, Geo.2,11
    Davidson, J. B.2
    Eberhart, Wm.2
    Bell, Jeremiah3,9
    Chapman, Thos. H.3,4,9
    Bates, Samuel4
    Tribble, John4
    Johnson, C. W.8
    McCurdy, Hester9
    Ward, B. C.9
    Schmi?t, Fred9
    D’Arcy, E. A.9
    Brooks, J. T.10
    Combs, Geo.10
    Jones, Geo.10
    Austin, Caroline10
    Parsons, Lewis B.10
    Henrion, Joseph10
    Gibson, Geo.10
    Rothwell, Samuel14
    Clark, Howard14
    Bruner, J. W.15
    Montague, J. S.15
    Hennicus (?), F.15 (?)
    Cairns, Geo.16
    Brookfield, Jas.16
    Connolly, A.16
    Bartlett, Wm.16
    Bowers, Henry16
    Parrish, John16
    Fuller, Ezckiel16
    Cunningham, Neely16
    Switzer, Wm.16
    Wales, H. W.17, 29(?)
    Chappel, W. H.19
    Corns, Samuel20
    Lurton, N. R. heirs20
    Rose, Samuel M.21,22
    Hallowell, E.21,28
    McNeil, H. F.23
    Smith, W. D.23
    Webber, B.23
    Krebbs, Samuel23,24
    Butterfield, David24
    Butterfiel, A.24
    Herderman, F. W.24
    Wales, W. W.24
    Gibson, J. W.24
    Pinkard, James24
    Roberts, D.27
    Smith, Jacob27
    Hallowell, William28
    Haag, Fred28
    Shank, Collin28
    Robertson, D.28,33
    Pinkard, J. B.28,33
    Beinnan, O.29,30
    Wilson, Mary31
    Morton, James31
    Tracy, John31
    Waters, John32,33
    Jones, George33
    Switzler, Wm.35
    Prothero, Wm.35
    Ebler, R.36(?)
    ……
    Town 8, Range 10     
    NameSection
    Rice, Thos.1
    Bringhurst, James2
    Haycraft, J. J.2
    Kelly, Wm.3
    Sharon, John6
    Bradshaw, Green6
    Day, Ira E.7
    Shortal, Andrew7
    Wooden, A. F.7
    Baird, Isaac7
    Conway, Pat8
    Hauskins, James T.9
    Corzine, D. W.9,16
    Armstrong, John H.9
    Fisher, Wm. B.9
    Miner, W. K.11,12
    Bowker, Wm.12
    Barnes, Elizabeth12
    Moore, John15,17
    Blaney, John15,16
    Ring, Mary15,16
    Lahey, Thos.17,18
    Dugan, John W.18
    Davis, John heirs18
    Welsh, Bart19
    Lahey, Jesse19
    Davis, John Sen.19
    Smith, Chas.21
    Wheelan, C.22
    McLean, Alex22
    Smith, Thos. J.22,23
    Simmons, J. H. H.24,25,26,35,36
    Tribble, J. M. & S. E.25
    Black, E. D.25
    Cook, W. H.29
    Barnett, James F.30
    Parsell, P. R.30
    Johnson, C. W.32
    Bates, Samuel32
    Barnett, Allen32
    Chapman, Thos. H.33
    Bell, Jeremiah34
    Talley, H. G.35
    Tribble, Samuel35,36
    Armstrong, A.36
    Armstrong, L. P.36
    Barber, N. D.36
    ……
    Township 9, Range 10     
    NameSection
    Rice, Thos. B.3
    Rhoads, Josiah16
    Wooden, Alex16
    Hauskins, J. T.12,16,17
    Wales, H. W.16
    Sexton, S. W.16
    Elliot, J. T.16
    Ross, James16
    Barnes, Marshall16
    Eastham, George16
    Rice, Thomas B.16
    Higgins, John16
    King, Josiah17
    Rhoads, R. C.17
    Rhoads, Elijah S.17
    Stringer, Wm.17
    Haycraft, J. J.17,21,34,35
    Rhoads, Richard18,19
    Frost, S. L.18
    Stone, Thomas18
    Mengher, Pat19
    Harrington, Wm.19
    Simmonds, W.19
    Barnes, T. W.20
    Stout, John P.20
    Davis, Abijah21
    Gray, Wm.22
    Clark, James22
    Lillis, James?
    Pruitt, Amos?,27
    Elliott, B. C.?
    Dowdall, James27
    Lally, W.28
    Peyto?, Geo.29
    Gillworth, John29
    ?hashy, John30
    Rhoads, Samuel30
    Cowen, Mathew31
    Pruitt, James32
    Gillworth, R.32
    Bringhurst, James35
    Hauskins, J. T.36
    Ely (?), R. R.36
    Ely, I. R.36
    Love, L. L.36
    Stamps, M. L.36
    Barnes, E. W.36
    Chilton, H. F.36
    Bonker, Wm.36(?)
    Stump, M. L.36
    Rice, Thos. B.36
    ……
    Township 6, Range 11     
    NameSection
    Carroll, Charles1
    Allen, John3
    Slover, John3
    Gatewood, E. B.3,10
    Slaten, Geo. W.5
    Tyler, Rachel5
    Swan, James6
    Piggott, J. N.9
    Reistan, Jacob10
    Chapple, B.11
    Schwarz, Fred11
    Schweighart, Adam11
    Fisher, S.11
    Forbes, John12,13
    Davis, L.12
    Thompson, Henrietta13
    Barrett, James13
    Domer, Geo. W.13
    Carroll, Thomas15,16,21
    Cook, John16
    Piggott, I. N.17,26
    Semple, James17
    Snyder, Peter21
    Ellis, S. S.21,22,27
    Smith, R. G.24
    Jhonson, S. B.24
    Starr, J. E.28
    ……
    Town 7, Range 11     
    NameSection
    Kirby, Geo. H.4
    Massey, H. C.6
    Linnell, Wm.6
    Kirby, Wm.7,8
    Utt, Adam heirs7
    Sperry, N. P.9
    Updike, Theodore10
    Kirby, Thos16
    Coury, Tate16
    Sperry, N. P. heirs17
    Lamb, John17
    Sisson, John W.18
    Noble, Sidney19
    Rush, Wn.19
    Cadwalader, John19
    Sunderland, F.24
    Miller, John D.24,25
    Gardner, Robert25,26
    Utt, John26,27,34
    Utt, Jacob30
    Slaten, Geo. W.31
    Gill, Henry32
    Dymond, Robert35
    Gardner, Robert36
    ……
    Town 8, Range 11     
    Rowland, Henry1
    Fitzgerald, ?. W.3
    Patton, Thos.4,5
    Shephard & Robbins8
    Allen, Frank9,16
    Perrine, Thos.11
    Carkruff, N.11
    Baird, Isaac12
    Carkhuff, N.12
    Dugan, John W.13
    Conn (?), John15
    Davis, Abijah16
    Welsh, Mary16
    Moore, Amos16
    Nichols, L.16
    Conway, James16
    Bonnell, D. T.20
    ……
    Jerseyville Out Lots     
    Name     
    Taylor, Wm.     
    Leigh, Joseph     
    Miller, Mrs. M. S.     
    Osborn, F.     
    Wharton, Geo.     
    Squier, J. N.     
    Welsh, Michael     
    Jerseyville Out Lots     
    NameSection
    Davis, John21(?)
    Burnett, J. F.28(?)
    Kirby, Wm.28(?)33,34(?)
    Simonds, Henry29(?)
    Massey, Henry C.31,32
    Marshall, Mary W.32
    Duncan, John34,35
    Terrell, Lewis35
    ……
    Township 9, Range 11     
    NameSection
    Edwards, B. F.13
    Sloan, Thos. W.13
    Long, Israel(?)13
    Bonker, Wm.14
    Fitzgerald, Joseph14
    Day, Ira E.14
    Wallh?nsen, Fred15
    Mains, A. R.22
    Fisher, W. B.23
    Mains, James23
    Adams, C. A.23
    Conn, John23
    Mains, H. R.23
    Mains, James23
    Livingston, G. H.23,24
    Baird, Isaac23
    Nelson, Frank23
    Perrine, Thos.23,26
    Reddish, J. H.24
    Davis, A.24
    Russell, John H.25
    Grizzle, James25
    Swan, M. B.26
    Owen, John27
    Brown, Wm.27
    ……
    Town 6, Range 12     
    NameSection
    Utt, Jacob2
    Lewis, James E.2
    Cook, Joseph2
    Wallace, E. W.2,11
    Bray, Isaac2
    Burris, Seth2
    Lewis, James3
    Goodrich, Ralph3
    Wildt, H. M.4
    Mears, W. R.4
    Barbor or Barber, Alex4
    Walsh, J. & E.4,11
    Westlake, J. V.5,6
    Walters (?), V.5
    D’Arcy, E. A.5,11
    Barker, David9
    Slaten (?), John W.9
    Stafford, David9
    Choteau, Henry11
    Green, Addison12
    Claridge, J.12
    Billings & Parsons12
    Lewis, Ford16
    Fry (?), Jacob16
    Iver (?), James T. heirs16
    ……
    Town 7, Range 12     
    NameSection
    Cope, George1
    Hildebrand, William1
    Cisco, John1
    Clark, Ira W.1,2
    Price, Lewis1
    Haddix, David1
    McDarr, Marian2
    Weise, Gotleib2
    Amburg, E.2
    Fle?ming, James3
    St??cker, Frank3
    White, Josiah heirs3
    Stamp or Stamps, Geo.3
    McDow, Marion3
    Richey, John4
    Cartwright, W. T.4,5
    Woolenweber, Wm.5
    Cadwalader, Jno.5,13
    DuHadway, ?5
    Dabbs, Joshua?
    Cartwright, B. F.(?)?
    Curtis, Ann A.?
    Lawrence, Rees?
    Adensta??, Fred9
    Dabbs, Joshua9,17
    Davenport, Absalom9
    Murphy, Bruxion9
    Hues, Ephriam9
    Adenstati (?), Fred9
    Richey, Caleb9
    Adenstatt (?), Fred9
    Hughs, Ephraim9,10
    Hughs, Sabra10
    Vanosdall, Am13
    Sisson, Jno13
    Dougherty, J. G.13,14
    Dodson, E.14
    Lofton, C. K.14
    Fredenburg (?), E.14
    Hughes, Sabra L.15
    Chapple, E.16
    Dabbs, Jesse16,17
    Hull, G. A.16,17
    Cadwalader, John16
    Gibson, S. C.17
    Chappee, Joseph17
    Dougherty, H. E.17
    Crone, Christian17
    Murphy, Milton17
    Neiber (?), Caspar18
    Davenport, John18
    Hamilton, J. H.18,19
    Choteau & McPike19
    Day, Jedutha19
    Kable, Joseph19,20
    Morgan, James20
    Burns, O. H.21
    Anderson, J. C.21
    Lewis, Jacob21
    Lewis, J. E.21
    Dean, Jacob21
    Newberry, D.22
    Anderson, T. W.22,23
    Dougherty, S. J. M.23,26
    Noble, Sidney23,24,27,34
    Dougherty, J. G.23
    Sisson, John24,30
    Moss, J. F.25
    Swan, J. P.25
    White, Rebecca26
    O’Neal, James26
    Ward, Amos27
    Lane, A. H.27
    Lewis, J. S.27
    Barton, J. A.27
    Eaton, Henry28
    Claridge, J. A.28
    Davenport, Isaac28
    Reed, W. H.28
    McCan, Geo.29
    Smith, M. L.29
    Warren, Geo. E.29
    Slaten, J. W.29,30,31,32
    Steadman, S. E.30
    Myers, Angeline30
    Terry, J. M.30
    Day, Judith30
    Jones, Geo. L.32
    Mears, W. H.32
    Walsh, J. E.33(?)
    Traddle, W. A.33
    Lane, J. W.33
    Lewis, J. D.34(?)
    Patton, Isaac34
    Brown, W. S.34
    Lewis, James34
    Lewis, Elijah34
    Lewis, Geo. N.34
    Sho?tall, James35
    Anderson, T. W.35
    Brock, T. F.36
    Fuller, Richard36
    ……
    Township 8, Range 12     
    Allen, Hugh1,2
    Ellege, Geo.2
    Fritz, Fred3
    Cameron, A.3
    Seago, W. T.3
    Johnisee, N. P.4
    Fulkerson, W. H.3
    Brown, A. heirs4
    Hunt, Milton5,6
    Peters, Thaddeus5
    Strebble, John5,8
    Funke, Stephen6
    Gibson, Samuel C.(?)6
    Nichols, F.7
    Lenz, Joseph8
    Lenz, Theodore8
    Beiterman, August8
    Hill, Asher9
    Seago, John9
    Rice, A. J.10,15
    Downey, James11,12
    Osborn, J. H. M.16
    Carr, Joseph17
    D’Arcy, E. A. heirs17
    Albert, John19
    Egalhoff, John20,21
    ?oken, John20
    Belt, John H.21
    Darr, Matthew Jr.23(?),24(?)
    Russell, Joseph26
    Hinson, Wm.26
    Hinson, Hannah26
    Hinson, John26
    Perrine, Thos.27
    Schaff, C. L.30,31
    Woolenweber, Wm.32
    Cope, George33
    Maley, A. O.34
    Paul, L. J.34
    Cope, Joseph34
    Cummings, Peter34
    Burns, Patrick34
    Massey, Mrs.34
    Flemming, James34,35
    McHale, John34
    Nelson, James35
    Raftes (?), Michael35
    Stamps, Geo.35
    Dowdall, C. W.36
    ……
    Town ?, Range 13Town 6(?)
    NameSection
    Fairbum (?), Geo. F.1
    Yerkes, C. H.1
    G??ham, Wm.1
    Graham, Daniel1
    Tribble, Samuel1,2
    Beirne, J. L.1
    Graham, Wm.2,12
    Williams, Wm.3,4,10
    Kaslick, Jno.3
    Tryman, Samuel3
    Thompson, Jno.3
    Statting, Andrew3
    Schelensber, Chas.3
    Collins, David4
    Allen, W. H.9(?)
    Waters, John9,16
    Fryman (?), Samuel10
    Tucker, James11
    Olney, O. S.11
    Eastman, Henry11
    Walsh, J. & E.12
    Stewart & Tyler12
    Olney, C. S.14
    Gross, Geo.16
    ……
    Town 7, Range 13     
    NameSection
    Schaaf, H.1
    Spry, C. H. & W. T.1
    McLahlin, H. H.2
    Butt, Wm.2
    Maloy, Jno.3
    Gardner, E. G.3
    Cheney, P. D.3
    Smith, J. D.4,5,6
    Hackley, L. E.4
    McCollough, M.4,9
    Spry, B. W.4
    Felter, P.4
    Ricketts, A.5
    Felter, Peter5
    Carl or Garl, Peter9
    Shephard, Hannah10
    Fra?nechidt, Fred13
    Speckman, Wm.13
    Quigley, Joseph G.14
    Ohrm, John14
    Birkenmeyer, Joseph M.14
    Fraunechidt (?), Fred14
    Waters, John15
    Mathews, ???15
    Hunt, ???15
    McClure, Samuel16
    Curtis, Alex16
    Scott, J. D.16
    Haldy, J. H.17
    Mathews, ?sam17
    Thoroman, A. N.20(?)
    Smith, W. H.20(?),22
    Curtis, A.20
    Thompson, A. G.21
    Mathews, Isam21,22
    Andrews, Joel21,22,27
    Reed, Hannah21
    Mathews, Elijah22
    Bleisner, August23
    Zimmerly, Jacob23
    Arbergrast, John24
    Weaver, Charles24
    Beirne, J. L.?
    Bringham, E. R.27,28
    Cheney, P. D.27
    Cutler, Leonard27
    Williams, Wm.28
    Albert, Fred28
    Curtins, J. A.29,32
    Galbrath, G.(?) C.32
    Bowman & Shephard32
    Manning, Wm.33
    D’Arcy, E. A.34
    Stalling, A.34
    Phipps, T. K.35
    Yerkes, C. H.36
    Radcliff, Geo.36
    Slaten, C. J.36
    Dane, James36
    ……
    Township 8, Range 13     
    NameSection
    Harris, Nathan1
    Jackson, Andrew1
    Barbour, Geo.1
    Turner, L. M.2
    Dunham, Amos2
    Campbell, J. E.3
    Campbell, Nathan3,4,9,15
    Jackson, C. A.7
    Nett, Suson9(?)
    Carl, John10
    Bonnell, D. T.10
    Raymond, Geo. A.11
    Householder, Geo.11,13,14
    Boady, Henry12
    Wade & Turner12
    Smith, Geo. E.12
    Boorinan, C. H.12
    Householder, Martin12
    Gibbs, John12
    Bates, John M.13
    Dunham, David13,14
    Schultz, Albert13
    Householder, Albert14
    Householder, Chris14
    Cheney, P. D.14,28
    Clifton, Wm.15
    Osborn, W. C.15
    Pistole, Wm.16
    Campbell, T. J.16
    Harmon, J.(?) B.16
    Shaw, J. B.16
    Pistole, A. F.17
    Eads, James A.18
    Morrison, Bart20,21
    Green, E. H.20
    Smith, Jacob D.21
    Prunger, Girard21
    Hoffman, John21
    Wood, Henry21
    Kallal, Frank21
    Isinghasen, H. C.22
    Komorak, Frank22,23
    Matieo (?), Frank22
    Wycho?t, Henry24
    Turner, Leonard24,25
    Albert, John24
    Powel, John25
    Bonnell, D. T.25
    Hankey, Christian27
    Isinghousen, Henry27
    Berger, Aug.27
    Snow, Geo.28,29
    Reinhart, Phillip28
    D’Arcy, E. A.30
    Heaton, Ben30
    Davis, John32
    Hayner & Co.32
    Lewis, Ford32
    Felter, Peter33
    Wiseman, R.33
    Ayers, Zaddoc33
    Maloy, John34
    Bethel, J. H. & W.35
    Lofton, J. W.36
    Richardson, L.36
    Blair & Atwood36
    Richey, ? M.36
    Schaff, Charles36
    ……
    Township 9, Range 13     
    NameSection
    Herdyshelt, Henry27
    Morain, James28,32,34
    Bridges, Hiram31
    Dunsdon, David31,32
    McCauly, Thos.32,33
    Campbell, T. J.33
    Campbell, J. E.33,34
    Parker, Thos35
    Turner, L. M.35(?)
    ……
    Township 9, Range 14     
    Name     
    Snow, Geo.24

    Jerseyville     Pinkard’s Add., Brighton
    Name     Name
    Wedding, Benjamin     Heath, M. C. & S. S.
    Clark, R. H.     Hawley, Peter
    Poh, Adam     …
    Massey, Solon     Town of Elsah
    Thompson, J. G.     Besterfelt, C.
    Kitzenberger, J.     McDow, Mary
    Gammerdinge, Jacob     Snyder, Peter
    Jennings, Nancy     Sereni (?), C.
    Hill, Martin     Gibson, John
    Massey, Henry     Semple, James
    Kuetzel or Knetzel, A.     Bates, John
    King, Geo. I.     Miller, A. L.
    Buffington, J. H.     Brewer, Mary C.
    Bonnell, D. T.     Graham, R.
    Bluisner, Charles     O’Netto (?), D. F.
    Ruthtrith, Mrs.     Squire, John N.
    Dunphy, Pat     …
    Pitt & Walker     Town of Delhi
    Maupin, J. H.     Name
    Miner, M. B.     Lurton (?), S. A.
    Davis, Samuel     Harrington, P.
    Davis, S. W.     …
    Casey, Wright     Town of Fidelity
    Hoagland, J. H.     Name
    Beekman, Henry     Kent (?), John
    Fitzgerald, John     Haycraft, J. J.
    Richards, G. C.     Bowker, Wm.
    Hamilton, C. M.     Rowland, Henry
    Bartlett, B. C.     Reed, J. S.
    Brown, Dennis     Dupy, J. H.
    Worthington, Mrs.     Longwill, James
    Monk (?), Geo.     Kelsy, James
    Randolph (?), Lewis     Ball, Calon
    Frost, Mrs. R.     Marshall, Coonrod
    Carmichael, Donald     Schuebly, Jacob
    Coddington, David     Williams, Mary A.
    Kellar, Nathan     Snyder, Chris
    Vandyne (?), Jacob     O’Haver, L. M.
    Bailey, W. W.     Worley, James H.
    Daniels, J. D.     Fisher, Wm. B.
    Vaughn, John     Ely, R. R.
    Gammerdinger, Jacob     Whitfield, W. T.
    Johnson, W. H.     Hudson, Bradley
    Burke, Geo. W.     Watson, T. C.
    Fox, Joseph     …
    Timmons, N. B.     Town of Grafton
    Barr, James A.     Name
    Derby, L. C.     Beirne, J. L.
    Duyne, J.     S. M. & B. Co.
    Carroll, Daniel     Pierson, Mark
    Malony, John     Stafford, Brook
    Cavanaugh, H.     O’Netto, W. G.
    Smith, A. A.     Winkle, B.
    Terry, John     Zimmerman, Wm.
    Davenport, F. S.     Von Phul (?), H.
    Smith, J. M.     Veitch, J. B.
    Clinton, Chris     Brown, C.
    Sweeney, M.     Herrion & Allen
    Simonds, Henry     Herriott, E. L.
    Hertz, J.     Allen, W. H.
    McGrath, Peter     Nelson, James
    Goodman, B. F.     Simms, J. T.
    Gooch, Mary     Brinton, Emmor
    Dardinger, Peter     Spangle, Joseph
    Harrington, John     Dempsy, W. S.
    Meissner, A.     Walcott, David
    Lonz, Julius     Birmingham, M. J.
    O’Hallaran, James     Schultz, H.
    Gibbons, John     Lahey, Jerry
    Mullholland, D.     McCarty, J.
    Massey, Henry C.     Spauly, J.
    Breeding, Pleasant     Broad???h, F.
    Kirkland, Ellen     Dempsy, John
    Shafer, Harriet     Clark, L.
    Buckley, Stephen     Si?k, John
    Jacobs, C.     Whitfield, Mary R.
    Carmichael, D.     Baxter, Wm.
    Calkins, H.     Barker, David
    Titus, S. M.     Amburg, Moses
    Calhoun, J. W.     Perry, J. C.
    Washburn, J. L. C.     Barker, D.
    Ford, G. R.     Cartney, Wm.
    Richards, J. L. C.     Brown, C. H.
    Wharton, Geo.     Miller, L. B.
    Massey, H. C.     Bingham, C.(?)
    McGee, Mary     Smith, Jacob heirs
    Gropper, David     Bagley, M. E.
    Erwin, A. D.     Miller, S. B.
    Fields, Sarah     Barlow, James
    Potts, John A.     McDaniel, Gregg
    …     West, A. J.
    Fieldon     Hackett, T. M. & Co.
    Name     Brock, T. F.
    Bramlett, Wm.     Stafford, Brook
    Strawn, Jacob     Brock, R. T.
    Phipps, T. K     Timmons, Mrs.
    Muller (?), Wm.     Slaten, J. W.
    McGill     Davis, Daniel
    Belt, H. N.     Knott, John
    Richardson, Wm.     Fryman, Peter
    Close (?), J. J.     …
    Hackly, L. E.     Town of Camden
    Johnisee, S. B.     Name
    Roth, Wm. F.     Cresswell, W. H.
    Peets, Stanley     Piggott, Slaten & Co.
    Turner, Leonard     Steocker, Florence
    Crotchett, Ann     Davis, John
    Hackley, A.     …
    …     Town of Kemper
    Town of Otterville     Name
    Name     Kemper, Henry C.
    Moore, Mrs.     Harlan, G. B.
    White, Lewis     Ruyle & Elliot
    Vanosdall, R.     Palmer Orin
    White, Jesse          
    Anderson, T. W.          
    Cadwalder, John          
    Williamson, J. S.          
    Hughes, Ephram          
    McDow, Wm.          
    Slaten, A. M.          
    Hamilton, O. B.          
    Pickett, Hester & Nancy          
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.