Select Page

Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1872From the Jersey County Democrat, June 14, 1872. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Township 7, Range 10Section
Bowker, Caroline2
Eberman, Wm.2
Simmons, R. J.3
Jones, Geo.10,33
Broomer, Wm.14
Burke, Geo. W.15
Connelly, A.16
Boyd, Wm.16
Becher, Geo. H.16
Wales, H. w.17
Ha?tep, Henry17
Maley, Thomas19
Lurton, N. r. heirs20
McNeil, H. F.23
Kullenkamp, Henry25
Cardroy, L. M.25
Hallowell, E.28
Haag, Fred28
Knight, Thomas29
Martin, James31
Kalb, Geo.33
McGuire, John33,34
Pinkard, James b.33
Prothero, Wm.35
Township 8, Range 10Section
Bringhurst, James2
Haycraft, J. I.2
Yard, Wm.5
Pruitt, Amos6
Day, Ira E.7
Miner, W. K.12
Barnes, Elizabeth12
Moore, John15,17
O’Donnell, Jas.16
Walsh, Walter19
Smith, Charles S.21
Whalen, Cornelius22
McLean, Alex22
Peter, Simon36
Township 9, Range 10Section
Rhoads, Josiah16
Hauskins, J. T.16,17
Sexton, J. W.16
Eastham, Geo.16
King, Josiah17
Haycraft, J. J.17,21,34,35
Marshall, Francis18
Rhoads, Richard18
Frost, S. L.18
Stone, Thomas18
Harrington, W.19
Rhoads, J. V.22
Twitchell, G. D.22
Pruitt, Amos23,27
Lally, Wm.28
Peyton, Geo.29
Gilworth, John29,30
Pruitt, Martin31
Barnes, E. W.36
Township 6, Range 11Section
Cornelius, Daniel3
Laraby, Ellen4
E B & M Co.4
Piggott, J. A.4
Piggott, James A.5
Tomkinson, D. T.8
Piggott, I. N.9,26
Fezler, S.11
Davis, L.12
Barrett, James13
Wachter, Andrew14
Carroll, Thomas16,21
Cook, John16
Piggott, J. N.17
Allen, W. H.20
Schnediker, Peter21
Ellis, S. S.21,22,27
Smith, R. G.24
Parsons, Lewis B.26
Starr, James E.28
Township 7, Range 11Section
Burney, D. D.1
Ashford, W. R.7
Sperry, N. P.9
Tillotson, E.12,13
Becher, Geo. H.12,13
Lewis, Charles13
Sperry, N. C. heirs17
Rush, Wm.19
Miller, John D.24,25
Slaten, Geo. Heirs30
McAdams & Co.34
Township 8, Range 11Section
Kirkpatrick, Lewis?
Davis, J. W.
Phillips, Wm.
Duncan, John34,35
Township 9, Range 11Section
Edwards, B. F.13
Watson, T. C.23
Swan, W. B.26
Brown, Wm.27
Township 6, Range 12Section
Lewis, James E.2
Cook, Joseph2
Wallace, E. W.2,11
Burress, Seth2
Lewis, James3
Hart, B. R.4
Walters, V.5
Hackett, T. W. & Co.9
?afford, D.9
Kirkpatrick, A.13
Lewis, Ford16
Fry, Jacob16
Ivers, James T. heirs16
Township 7, Range 12Section
Cisco, John1
Amburg, Moses2
Stamp, Sam’l4
Ashford, Wm.5
Woolenweber, Daniel6
Brigham, E. R.6
Dabbs, Joshua8,9,17
Lawrence, Rees9
Hughes, S. L.10,15
Ashford, W. R.12
Dodson, E.14
Dabbs, Jesse17
Houston, C. H.17,18
Murphy, Milton17
Davenport, John18
McNulta, C.19
Morgan, James20
Allen, J. A.20
Anderson, J. C.21
Lewis, Jacob21
Yale, E. N.23
Randall, Jas. C.25
Woods, John27
Lewis, J. S.27
Ellis, S. C.27
O’Netto or Netto, D.28
Davenport, Isaac28
Allen, John A.29
Headman, S. E.30
Thorn, Ezra?
Ward, B. C.?
Slaten, A. M.32
Jones, Geo. L.32
Lane, John W.33
Lewis, J. D.34
Brown, W. S.34
Lewis, James34
Lewis, Elijah34
Hamilton, N.34
Township 8, range 12Section
Beeman, John1,2
Perry, Wm.3
Erwin, John C.3
Hunt, Milton5,6
Nichols, ?7
Hill, Asher9
Seago, John9
Kiley, Pat21
Darr, Matthew23
Henson, Wm.26
Henson, Hannah26
Henson, Frank26
Christman, M.27
Cope, James35
Township 6, Range 13Section
Fairburn, Geo.1
Yerkers, C. H.1
Graham, Daniel1
Williams, Wm.5
Stafford, Geo.5
Allen, W. H.9
Heaton, Geo.9
Gilbert, Geo.10,15
Sherman, C. H.10
Bush, C. A.10
Miller, F. D.10,11
Tucker, James11
Razine, Peter11
Township 7, Range 13Section
Spry, H.? & W. F.1
Maloney, John3
Smith, J. D.4,5,6
Hackley, L. E.4
Million, M. A.4
McCulloch, Benj.4
Bolen, Patrick8,9
Janey, Abel9
McCullough, M.9
Garl, Peter9
Shephard, Hannah10
Slusser, J. P.15
Pollock, John15
Bolen, Pat16
Matthews, Elijah22
Smith, W. H.22
Warren, N.24
Albright, Jno.24
Ward, B. C.25
Galbratt, C. E.?
Stalling, A.34
Township 8, Range 13Section
Hoberts, J. A. & J. W.1
Barber, Geo.1
Foyles, T. R.2
Campbell, J. E.3
Campbell, Nathan3,4,15
Cambell, T. J.4,6,16,17,20
Watson, S.7,8,9,18,19
Carl, John10
Dunham, Catherine11
Boedy, Herman12
Wade & Turner12
Smith, Geo. E.12
Dunham, David13,14
Campbell, N.15
Burrens, T.15
Morrison, A.15
Pistole, Wm.16
Harmon, J. B.16
Shaw, J. B.16
Pistole, A. F.17
Gulic, Jacob19
Morrison, Burt20
Greene, K.? H.20
Smith, J. D.21,29
Hoffman, John21
Wade, Henry21
Myers, W. H.21
Kallal, Frank21
Matico, Frank22
West, Nancy25
Snitzler, Fritz27
Berger, August27
Ryan, Samuel28
Heaton, Benjamin30
Gulick, J.30
Davis, John32
Felter, Peter33
Wiseman, R.33
Maloy, John34
Richardson, L.36
Belt, H. M.36
Richey, John36
Township 9, Range 13Section
Bridges, Hiram31
Dunsdon, David31
Cambell, T. J.32,33,34,35
Campbell, J. E.33,34
Parker, Thomas35
Township 8, Range 14Section
Eads, James A.13
D’Arcy, E. A.24
Town Lots
Town of Fieldon
Skiff, G. J.
McGill, S. L. est
Hackley, L. E.
Crotchett, Ann
Town of Otterville
Beaver, N.
Roggers, Elizabeth
Hughes, Ephraim
Cooley, John
McDow, Wm.
Vanardsdale, C.
Slaten, A. M.
Hamilton, O. B.
Dunnegan, Wm.
Randall’s Addition to Brighton
Butler, F.
Town of Elsah
Semple, James
Besterpelt, C.
E B & M Co.
Warren, W. P.?
Schneider, Peter
Bates, John
Reed, S. K.
Brewer, Mary C.
Smith, John M.
Graham, R.
Seargent, James
Town of Delhi
Tillotsen, Elias
Lurton, S. A.
Town of Fidelity
Kent, John
Haycraft, J. J.
Stapes, Geo.
Reed, J.? S.
Stover, Samuel
Dupy, J.? H.
Garretson, G.
Longwell, James
Hauskins, J.? T.
Ke?sey, James
Christopher, Warren
Williamson, Mary N.
Snyder, Chris
Town of Grafton
Pierson, Mark
VonPhul, H.
Veitch, J.? B.
Allen, W. H.
Herriott, E. L.
Herriott & Allen
Blye, Hugh
Thomas, Geo.
Beime?, J.? S.
Birmingham, M.
Schultee, H.
Martin, Joseph
Lehy, Jerry
Dempsey, John
Whitfield, Mary R.
Cartney, Wm.
Smith, Jacob heirs
Bagley, M. E.
Mason, P. H.
Raymond, E.
Hackett, T. M. & Co.
Brock, T. F.
Stafford, Brook
Newberry, H.
Collins, Job
Applegate, H.
Town of Camden
Cresswell, H. H.
Piggott, Slaten & Brock
Williams, Wm.
Stocker, Florence
Williams, Nelson
Town of Jerseyville
Evans, Samuel
Thompson, ? G.
Bringhurst, James
Kitzenberger, ?
Gammerdinger, Jacob
Hill, Martin L.
Murphy, J.? C.
Davis, S. W.
Pitt, W. E.
Seago, John
Casey, Wright
Hoagland, ? ?
Richards, G. C.
Hamilton, C. M.
Dutton, F. A.
Miller, Mrs. M. L.
Jett & Locke
Carmichael, Donald
Ferdon, Thomas
Farley, Mary
Bailey?, W. W.
Pittman, Benjamin
Corbett, P.
Burke, Geo. W.
Timmons, N. B.
Derby, L. C.
Smith, A. A.
Terry, John
Davenport, F. S.
Randolph, L.
Bell, Henry
McGill & Blackburn
Calkins, H.
Sweeney, M.
Evans, Enoch
Farrell, Robert
Ferguson, John
Misner, A.
Vaugh, Soloman
O’Donnell, James
Murphy, Dan
Buckley, ?
Levins, E.
McGee, Mary
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page
No surnames tagged for this post.