Jersey County ILGenWeb, Obituaries, Jersey County, Illinois.Contributed for use on the Jersey County ILGenWeb page by © Marty Crull & Judy Griffin, 2002, 2003. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).

Obituaries – Jersey County Historical Society
Surnames starting with TThis listing gives birth and/or death dates for people whose obituaries are available. With such a large database, it is likely that there are errors. When duplicate entries were found, they were not deleted. You should send for a copy of the original obituary to verify the correctness of information. There is a $2.00 lookup and copy charge and a SASE for copies of the obituaries. Send your request to: Jersey County Historical Society, 601 N. State St., Jerseyville, IL 62052 NOTE: H, I, J are missing from this database.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   PQ   R   S   T   U   V   W   XYZ

JCHS Obituaries Index     Jersey County Page

LNAME=last name
FNAME=first name
MNAME=middle name
MAIDEN=maiden name
BORN=birth date
DIED=death date
CEMETERY=where buried

LNAME FNAME MNAME MAIDEN BORN DIED CEMETERY
========== ========== ========== ========== ========== ========== ==========
TACK CHARLES M 19-05-1928
TACK HENRIETTA MILLER 17-12-1823 12-1903
TACK JOHN C 17-03-1819 07-1905
TACK NICHOLAS 11-07-1859 03-1904
TALBERT WALTER EUGENE 1937 02-11-1990 SCENIC HILL
TALLEY GEORGE LODRICK 31-03-1892 25-07-1968 OAK GROVE
TALLEY GERTRUDE ELIZABETH PARKER 14-10-1895 12-10-1977 OAK GROVE
TALLEY THOMAS CHRIS 05-09-1889 04-10-1972 FIELDON
TALLMAN HUGH J. “PENNY” 23-11-1978 HOLY CROSS
TANKERSLEY ALLIE 1851 03-1851 NOBLE
TANNER IRMA J CAMERER 15-07-1934 24-07-1979
TANNER ROBERT C 03-08-1907 08-02-1975 OAK GROVE
TAPPRICH JOHN 03-07-1890 02-09-1970 OAK GROVE
TATE GEORGE 1831 01-01-1904
TATMAN ALTHEA STONE 1897 01-06-1989 GILLESPIE CITY
TAUBER BEATRICE O BERTMAN 1902 24-01-1987 CALVARY (DECATUR)
TAYLOR ALVIN LEROY 11-03-1988 OAK GROVE
TAYLOR BESSIE MARGARET DYKEMAN 27-11-1901 06-1971 INGESOLL
TAYLOR ELIZABETH GOVE 25-04-1977
TAYLOR ELMER C 32-08-1871 23-07-1955 WILLIS (ARKANSAS)
TAYLOR GEORGE W 1883 02-1925 FIELDON
TAYLOR JANET GOVE 27-03-1897 20-03-1953 ST FRANCIS
TAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM 08-10-1887 21-06-1967 FIELDON
TAYLOR RUSSELL 1900 04-1907
TAYLOR WALTER R 1902 01-12-1987 KANE
TEANEY J W 1883 10-01-1912 KELLAR (CHESTERFIELD)
TEASLEY JUNE M CRULL1 1925 30-06-1989 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
TEBOW EDWARD A 1920 15-12-1986 SCENIC HILL
TEDROW EUGENE EVERETT 1918 CARROLLTON
TEETZEL HARRIET M CORNELIUS 14-09-1897 11-09-1986 LAMB MEMORIAL
TEICHMANN SAMUEL RICHARD 03-07-1991 17-09-1991 ST FRANCIS
TEITSORT NANCY WOOD 04-07-1806 08-1898 SHIPMAN
TELKAMP BENJAMIN HENRY 1884 09-1970 SCENIC HILL
TELKAMP HELEN E CHAPPEL 23-07 1915 30-12-1983 OAK GROVE
TELKAMP JOHN JACOB 24-02-1894 11-01-1981 SCENIC HILL
TEPEN ALBIN “A.J.” 1901 03-12-1988 ST FRANCIS
TEPEN DELMER P 1942 21-05-1974 ST JOHN’S
TEPEN EDWIN H 1916 15-03-1991 ST FRANCIS
TEPEN FRANK 1897 21-07-1980 MEPPEN
TERPENING FRED A 10-11-1975
TERPENING IRMA MUNDY 05-04-1906 13-11-1984 KANE
TERPENING ROY 18-09-1904 13-09-1980 KANE
TERRELL
TERRELL ELIZABETH 1841
TERRELL JASON L 17-08-1840 30-03-1898 OAK GROVE
TERRELL JOHN L 08-12-1800 08-03-1884
TERRELL PAULINE M ORR 1923 26-12-1989 SCENIC HILL
TERRELL WILLIAM B 10-12-1927 23-04-1979 SCENIC HILL
TERRY ADA 1872 16-03-1953 OAK GROVE
TERRY ADA M OAK GROVE
TERRY ALBERT O 13-07-
TERRY ELLA B RAMSEY 1863 31-08-1951 OLD ELSAH
TERRY HENRY CLAY 25-09-1845 02-1907 OAK GROVE
TERRY JASPER M 21-10-1876
TERRY JESSE R 08-07-1887 -10-1969
TERRY JULIET 1826 03-8-1896
TERRY LULA MAE RENO 01-12-1915 20-05-1984
TERRY MARY A 1810 29-10-1897 OTTERVILLE
TERRY MARY G GREENE 15-09-1881 17-04-1968 OAK GROVE
TERRY PAULINE PEARCE PEARCE 17-05-1914 09-03-1971 OAK GROVE
TERRY THOMAS J 09-1922
THATCHER ARTHUR 26-02-1889 04-1972 OAK GROVE
THATCHER BRAZIL R 1841 02-1906
THATCHER CARL E 24-08-1893 08-1971 ST FRANCIS
THATCHER JAMES WILLIAM 1917 23-11-1989 ST FRANCIS
THATCHER JANE B SWENSON 03-05-1915 07-05-1985 ST FRANCIS
THATCHER JOHN SHEPARD 20-05-1915 10-1967 ST FRANCIS
THATCHER LeROY 30-07-1884 05-1965 OAK GROVE
THATCHER PAUL M 22-11-1914 18-04-1989 KANE
THEIS HENRY 1844 25-10-1915
THERO SAMUEL 10-01-1870 1927 MEMORIAL PARK
THIEL ADA L RENO 16-06-1896 04-08-1981 KANE
THIEL FRANCES ALICE HAYNES 09-07-1887 03-1984 OAK GROVE
THIEL FRED B 26-01-1891 17-04-1981 OAK GROVE
THIEL LILLIE M JONES 01-12-1907 21-02-1980 KANE
THIEL ORVILLE T 27-09-1906 25-02-1982 KANE
THIEL RAYMOND O 02-11-1896 03-1981 KANE
THIEL WALTER IRA 05-09-1893 03-01-1985 OAK GROVE
THOMAS ALICE HELENA RIPPLEY 07-11-1889 01-11-1983 SCENIC HILL
THOMAS ARDENA 1870 04-03-1904
THOMAS ELIZA 22-10-1858 23 10-1928 IOOF
THOMAS GEORGE 1906
THOMAS HENRY N 14-08-1890 15-01-1987 SCENIC HILL
THOMAS HERBERT R 1904 02-1983 OAK GROVE
THOMAS JOHN 1941 ROCKBRIDGE
THOMAS LENA SARAH 18-11-1874 1968 OAK GROVE
THOMAS MARJORIE PARSELL 1917 04-1980 VALHALLA (ST. LOUIS)
THOMAS MARY JANE 1838 12-1921 IOOF
THOMAS MARY L DUNHAM 25-10-1872 04-04-1956
THOMAS NELLIE 1887 11-12-1928
THOMAS REBA E CLARK 1893 1983 SHIPMAN
THOMASSON HAZEL M REYNOLDS 12-12-1926 01-10-1991 MOUNT GILEAD
THOMASSON NORMAN EARL 08-12-1975
THOMPSON (MRS) 09-01-1924 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON CHARLES N 21-01-1891 30-12-1973 ????
THOMPSONvDAVID ALLEN 23-08-1983 27-12-1983 ST FRANCIS
THOMPSON DELLA 22-06-1885 26-02-1952 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON EDITH MEDFORD 1893 06-1926 GUNTERMAN
THOMPSON EFFIE L JOHNSON 1900 06-1982 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
THOMPSON ELIZABETH GREER 15-03-1865 26-08-1953
THOMPSON ERNEST H ST NORBERT’S
THOMPSON GRANT 12-09-1877 08-02-1956 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
THOMPSON HANNAH M McINERNEY 30-07-1893 12-1972 VALHALLA (ST LOUIS)
THOMPSON LULA WHITE 12-10-1896 09-01-1924 ROSEDALE
THOMPSONvLULA WHITE 12-10-1876v09-01-1924 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON MARY E 1850 10-1927 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON PRIOR BROOKEN 28-12-1868 13-08-1947 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON RALPH JAMES 07-08-1909 06-07-1991 VALHALLA
THOMPSON RALPH JAMES 07-08-1909 06-07-1991 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
THOMPSON RAYMOND C 1923 29-11-1988 MOUNT GILEAD
THOMPSON ROSE M SCHLEEPER 1900 24-02-1991 ST NORBERT’S
THOMPSON ROSE M SCHLEEPER 1900 24-02-1991 ST NORBERT
THOMPSON SARAH ANNA 22-00-1832 21-10-1909 ROSEDALE
THOMPSON WESLEY 27-01-1898 1972 VALHALLA
THOMPSONvWILLIAM “BILL” 1892 16 07-1981 KANE
THORINGTON CORA ANN 1917 1918 OAK GROVE
THORINGTON WILLIAM HENRY 1883 11-1918 OAK GROVE
THORMON ALPHUS 1848 1918 HARTFORD
THORNTON ORON LEE (JACK) 16-12-1906 09-08-1977 JALAPPA
THOROMAN OLLIE 01-03-1875 04-03-1892
THORTON LUCILL WOODRUFF 26-04-1892 1971 OAK GROVE
THRELKELD GEORGE T 1917 05-03-1991 OAK GROVE
THURM ALMA LOUISE 05-03-1922 02-05-1973 FIELDON
THURMAN LOUISA 1903
THURSTON CLESSIE M TURNER 16-08-1988 ST FRANCIS
THURSTON JAMES LOUIS 1932 01-01-1988 ST FRANCIS
THURSTON LEWIS 1814 05-1888
THURSTON MARGARET ANN 1896 02-1918 ST FRANCIS
THURSTON SARAH 1820 12-04-1896
THURSTON THELMA FAYE BROWN 25-08-1905 16-12-1988 ST FRANCIS
TICE LETA M SANDERS 11-12-1990 OAKWOOD (GREENFIELD)
TIDBALL JASPAR 1911 (CALIFORNIA)
TIEMANN RICH 1927 SUNSET BURIAL PARK,
TIETSORT CORNELIA BOWMAN 10-08-1926 OAK GROVE
TIFF ANNA 1839 11-1909
TILLERY DAYTON 25-06-1888 10-02-1958 MT GILEAD
TILLERY JOHN 1870 11-08-1953 MT GILEAD
TIMMONS ALBERT W 1865 05-1917
TIMMONS MARTIN J 1927
TIMMONS NEWTON B 1846 27-07-1917 OAK GROVE
TIMMONS SARAH 21-12-1836 21-01-1916 OAK GROVE
TIMPE ALICE ARDELL CHISM 1911 23-12-1983 OAK GROVE
TIMPE CHARLES 16-06-1886 09-08-1982 OAK GROVE
TIMPE CHARLES 16-06-1886 09-08-1982 OAK GROVE
TIMPE CLEVE 17-09-1913 05-04-1980 OAK GROVE
TIMPE EVA LOUISE COPE 16-10-1886 24-04-1978 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
TIMPE JOHN 1913 14-04-1934 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
TIMPE MAMIE WOLLENWEBER 1900 29-05-1982 CITY CEMETERY ???
TIMPE MAMIE WOLLENWEBBER 29-05-19 CARROLLTON CITY
TIMPE MARY 1837 10-1918 ST MARY’S
TIMPE R RAYMOND 1910 07-10-1982 OAK GROVE
TIMPE R RAYMOND 1910 07-10-1982 OAK GROVE
TIMPE WILGELMINA “MINNIE” FLAMM 01-11-1906 13-06-1985 OAK GROVE
TIMPE WILHELMINA “MINNIE” FLAMM 01-11-1906 13-06-1985 OAK GROVE
TINDLE MARY L 10-06-1782 1852
TINSLEY NORMA JANE SAUERWEIN 10-01-1934 22-08-1960 OAK GROVE
TISIUS GRACE ADAMS 17-03-1892 1973 ALTON
TITUS CATHERINE E 29-05-1820 1887
TOBER ELLIOT 1871 24-01-1916
TOBER JEAN M 1901 04 03-1974
TOBER MARY F 1888 02-1985 ST FRANCIS
TOBEY FRANK 1862 16-01-1925 (PONTIAC, IL)
TODD FRED ROBERT 18-05-1904 09-07-1983 OAK GROVE
TODD GRACE B FRYMAN 27-07-1895 08-1958 UPPER ALTON
TODD LEONARD 02-06-1982 UPPER ALTON
TOHILL GEORGE FREDRICK 07-01-1956
TOLBERT LEWIS R 1846 21-04-1946
TOLBERT WILLIAM 1829 04-10-1906 GRIMES??? LAX
TOLSCH FRED GEORGE 22-05-1897 27-05-1974 SCENIC HILL
TONKINSON SUSAN 1834 08-12-1911
TONSOR ANTHONY “TONY” 23-08-1891 01-1970 ST MARY’S
TONSOR FREDERICK A (R?) 1888 19-02-1925 ST FRANCIS
TONSOR HENRY A 25-07-1880 10-1966 ST MARY’S
TONSOR J ROBERT 27-11-1926 25-07-1978 ST MARY’S
TONSOR JOHN A 24-09-1824 03-10-1921 ST MARY’S
TONSOR JOSEPH A 01-07-1894 24-06-1955 ST MARY’S
TONSOR ROSEMARY WALL 08-03-1901 31-07-1977 ST MARY’S
TONSOR STEPHEN JOHN 18-07-1900 25-01-1987 ST MARY’S
TOPPING SYLVIA H 22-01-1977 LAMB MEMORIAL PARK
TORLUEMKE LUTHER AUGUST 04-1974 JEFFERSON BARRACKS
TOUHEY KATHERINE 1904
TOUHY FRANK EDWARD 1922 ST FRANCIS
TOURIVILLE PETER 19-12-1809 1891
TOWELL ALTA WRIGHT 1916 01-16-1988 SCENIC HILL
TOWELL IRA A 20-04-1901 07-07-1975 SCENIC HILL
TOWELL JAMES I 1915 12-01-1989 SCENIC HILL
TOWELL ROY L 1938 08-06-1988 SCENIC HILL
TOWSE FREDA M DUCKELS 1893 26-01-1986 KELLER (CHESTERFIELD)
TRABUE LIZZIE 04-12-1867
TRABUE MARGARET 04-07-1824 18-03-1898 PARADISE
TRABUE MARTHA A 1810 1893 PARADISE?
TRABUE MARY A CUMMINGS 10-09-1828 10-03-1898 OAK GROVE
TRABUE ROSETTA OWENS 27-11-1858 1925
TRACY ELLEN “NELLIE” MALONEY 1895 11-10-1989 ST FRANCIS
TRACY FRANK B 06-12-1889 11-1966 ST FRANCIS
TRACY WM 1858 24-07-1912
TRANKLE HARRY W 11-11-1906
TRANTHAM JOSEPH HARLEY 15-01-1885 18-06-1976 OAK GROVE
TRANTHAM W THOMAS 1920 04-10-1988 ST MARY’S
TRARNECKER ELIZABETH 08-06-1888 20-01-1982 FIELDON
TRASK HALLIE VIRGINIA SNOW 20-02-1920 06-07-1972 NOBLE
TRASK OTIS MODELL 14-05-1911 24-07-1982 NOBLE
TRAUNECKER FRANCES H KRAUSHAAR 1908 30-10-1986 UPPER ALTON
TRAVIS MATILDA JANE 08-05-1829 07-08-1890
TRENTON SAMUEL 12-12-1858 1908 OAK GROVE
TREPP GUSTAVE 1858 1889 MOUNT OLIVE ??ST LOUIS
TREPP ISAAC
TRIMBLE ANNA MAE 23-10-1899 03-02-1982 LAX
TRIMBLE ANNA MAE 23-10-1899 03-02-1982 LAX
TROTTER SARAH CAROLINE SIMMONS 19-03-1844 1905 OAK GROVE
TROUT SHELDON K 19-05-1930 21-02-1981 SCENIC HILL
TUCKER ALFRED N 07-04-1917 18-04-1985 GRIMES
TUCKER ARTHUR E 01-04-1990 GRIMES
TUCKER CHARLES FRANCIS 24-08-1880 05-1962 OAK GROVE
TUCKER CHARLES L 19-12-1911 09-03-1974 VALHALLA MEMORIAL PARK
TUCKER COURTNEY 07-02-1905 14-03-1972
TUCKER ETHEL FRITZ 28-04-1988 MEDORA
TUCKER IVA GRACE HARRISON 24-03-1889 08-05-1983 OAK GROVE
TUCKER JAMES 22-03- OAKWOOD
TUCKER JAMES N 1891 17-05-1976 FIELDON
TUCKER JEROME E 20-03-1928 15-11-1985 FIELDON
TUCKER MARTHA M (MAY) COPE 04-04-1892 25-05-1978 OAK GROVE
TUCKER NORMAN (BUD) 01-1984 GRIMES
TUCKER REGINALD D 24-09-1941 24-09-1981 OAK GROVE
TUCKER THOMAS A 12-08-1859 22-12-1946 OAK GROVE
TUCKER VIRGIL 02-1983 OAK WOOD
TUCKER WILHELMINA GRACE 1885 18-10-1976 OAK GROVE
TUEL KATIE BARRETT 01-1911 ST FRANCIS
TUEMMLER MATTIE L LAWLESS 28-09-1981 VALHALLA
TUETKEN
TUETKEN ELMER R 01-09-1899 01-02-1952 UPPER ALTON
TUETKEN EVERETT DALE 12-06-1950 02-12-1973 OAK GROVE
TUETKEN HELENA M RODELL 29-01-1922 15-03-1985 SEE OBIT
TUETKEN JOSEPHINE E 03-04-1894 23-01-1980 OAK GROVE
TUETKEN LULA MAE CRULL 11-04-1888 30-04-1972 OAK GROVE
TUETKEN MARTIN L 13-10-1883 01-09-1961 OAK GROVE
TUETKEN PAUL EDWARD 1903 08-1967 ST FRANCIS
TUETKEN ROBERT C 1909 11-1982 MEDORA
TUETKEN WILLIAM FREDERICK 03-10-1871 04-1957 MEDORA
TULLY MANNIE LAWRENCE 1932 06-02-1986 ROSEDALE
TUNEHORST ALICE GARD 17-10-1862 17-10-1921 OAK GROVE
TUNEHORST MABEL J BROCKMAN 06-05-1884 09-12-1954 OAK GROVE
TUNNARD GEORGE 1835 11-06-1911 EDWARDS
TUNNARD LILLIAN 1919 DELHI
TUOHY JOHN A 01-03-1956 06-07-1986 ST FRANCIS
TUOHY PATRICK 17-03-1863 16-01-1947 ST FRANCIS
TUOHY THOMAS EARL 1897 01-1984 BETHALTO
TURK HARRIET KNAPP 1917 (NEW YORK)
TURK HARRY 04-1017 (NEW YORK)
TURNER ALFRED EUGENE 1927 27-03-1990 KANE
TURNER GILBERT P 08-07-1936 07-09-1984 KANE
TURNER HENRY TURNER 30-01-1898 OAKLAND
TURNER IDA B 11-10-1877 24-02-1975 KANE
TURNER LLOYD H 1863 24-10-1889
TURNER MILDRED P RENO 1902 17-02-1987 KANE
TURNER TURP 26-04-19– KANE
TURNER WILLIAM 15-08-1908 21-05-1973 OAK GROVE
TURNER WILMA D SILKWOOD 24-01-1925 21-06-1973 MEDORA
TURPENING SARAH 1896 1914 OAK GROVE
TURPIN H J 1921 30-10-1989 ST FRANCIS
TURPIN HORACE G 1901 12-01-1983 SUMMIT GROVE
TURPIN LEONORA V KERNS 1917 15-01-1990 ST FRANCIS
TWITCHELL ANNIE SANFORD 1797 20-08-1887
TWITCHELL GASTON D 01-01-1819 24-10-1891 DELAWARE
TWITCHELL LYDIA 1904
JCHS Obituaries Index     Jersey County Page