Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1881From the Jersey County Democrat, April 21, 1881. There will be newspaper and transcriber typographical errors.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

    Piasa Township Town 7, Range 10
    Name Section
    Simmons, E. J. 1
    Marshall, Samuel 2
    Bowman, Thomas 2
    Bell, Jeremiah 3,9
    Hutchinson, J. L. 4
    Jackson, Wade 4
    Roper, Charles R. 5
    Randolph, George 5
    Fleicher, Herman 5
    Hartwick, James 6
    Holcombe, C. M. 7
    Burnap, Joseph 10
    Hizt, John 10
    Jackson, John 10
    Spittle, Ernest 11
    Elliot, Frank 12,13,15
    Collins, David 13
    Connelly, A. 16
    Walsh, Charles 16
    Meyers, Charles 16
    Banerif, John 17
    Gill, William 17
    Edwards, Thomas 17,18
    Bowerice, John F. 17
    Hamilton, A. H. 17
    Moore, Wm. 17
    Sunderland, Julia 19
    Langdon, W. O. 19
    VanHorne, James E. 20
    Ward, B. C. 20
    Knight, John 21,28,29
    M?ay, David 21
    Smith, W. D. 23
    Slatten, L. P. 24
    Pinkard, James B. 24
    Ward, Peter 24
    Mulcahey, Daniel 27
    Kelly, James 27
    Weidner, John G. 27,34
    Keely, Michael 27
    Hollowell, George 28
    Martin, James 31
    Heaton, George 32
    Jones, George 33
    Ebler, Herman 36
       
    Town of Brighton  
    Name  
    Haag, Charles  
    Daly, Michael  
    Heath, M. C. & C. S.  
    Hanley, Peter  
       
    Town of Delhi  
    Name  
    Meyers, Emeline  
    Scott, C. W.  
       
    Town of Franklin  
    Name  
    Chappell, William  
    Debow, Elizabeth  
    Chappell, Charles F.  
       
    Fidelity Township Town 8, Range 10
    Name Section
    Bringhurst, James 2
    Alwards, Wm. Heirs 3
    Gillworth, Perry 4
    Neely, Joshua 6,18
    Day, Ira E. 7
    Thatcher, B. R. 7
    Connor, William 8
    Beard, Abram 8
    Hauskins, James P. 9
    Miner, Alma 11
    Holden, Mary L. 12
    Christopher, Mrs. John 13
    King, Josiah heirs 13
    Cooper, C. N. 18
    Dugan, John W. 18
    Trimmer, P. W. 19
    Winsor, John C. 19
    Tribble, John 25
    Corzine, N. G. 28
    Corzine, Gil 28
    Hutchinson, J. L. 32
    McGill, Catherine 35
    Keller, E. P. 36
    Kendal, H. R. 36
    Wilson, John 36
    Wilson, Y. A. 36
       
    Town of Fidelity  
    Name  
    Kent, John  
    Whitfield, W. J.  
    Schulte, H.  
    Aydelotte, M. C.  
    Whitfield, J.  
    King, Joseph  
    Rhoads, Mrs.  
    Haycraft, John  
    Hauskins, Q. M.  
    Whitfield, W. T.  
    Brown, Wm.  
    Williams, M. A.  
    Haycraft, J. J.  
    Worley, J. H.  
    Stone, Joseph  
    Hudson, B.  
    Watson, T. C.  
    Halliday, L. H.  
       
    Ruyle Township Town 9, Range 10
    Name Section
    Kellog, B. 12
    Alward, W. R. 16,33,34
    Stumpf, M. L. 16,36
    Stringer, Wm. 17
    Utt, Jackson 29
    Neeley, Joshua 31
    Bradshaw, H. W. 31
    Nevius, P. S. 31
    Nell, Samuel 31
    Cooper, C. N. 31
    Gilworth, Perry 33
    Bringhurst, James 35
    Hauskins, J. T. 36
    Eastham, W. R. 36
       
    Elsah Township Town 6, Range 11
    Name Section
    Diamond, Robert 1
    Chappee, Joseph 2
    Chappee, Alex 2
    Chappee, Louis 2
    Hamor, Moses 2,3,10
    Cornelius, Dan 3
    Slover, John 3
    Lurton, Jacob 4
    Swann, James G. 6,7
    Schwartz, Frederick 11
    Glassbremer, G. F. 11
    Heisler, Tony 12
    Davis, Mrs. A. 12
    Vantraine, S. & J. 13
    Force, S. B. 13,24
    Pinkard, Roper & Kent 20
    Ellis, S. C. 21,22
    Locke, John 23,24,25,26
    Blossom, H. A. 25
    Ellis, S. S. 27,28
       
    Town of Elsah  
    Name  
    Keller, Cosmos  
    Ames, L. W. S.  
    Tyler, Rachael  
    Howard, C. D.  
    Vanderslice, W. H.  
    McNair, W. A.  
    McNair, E.  
    Fuller, Wm.  
    Reed, S. R.  
    Haupt, Isaac  
    Ames, L. V. S.  
    Jones, I. M. F.  
    Semple, M. S. heirs  
       
    Quarry Township Town 6, Range 12
    Name Section
    Locke, J. A. & M. R. 2,3
    Bray, Wm. J. 2
    Burris, Seth 2,11
    Ward, J. 3
    Faber, Mike 4,5
    Willett, W. N. 4
    Hart, B. R. 4
    Barber, A. 4
    Evans, John 4
    White, J. 5
    Westlake, J. V. 5,6
    Barker, David 9
    Tindall, N. B. 9
    Choten, Henry S. heirs 12
    Billings & Parsons 12
    Coonrod, Emoline 12
    Locke, John 12,13
    James, Robt. 12
    Lewis, Ford 12
    Kirkpatriek, A. 13
    Locke, John & Thomas 13
       
    Quarry Township Town 6, Range 13
    Name Section
    Chase, Nelson V. 1
    Phipps, T. K. 1
    Eagan, Edmund 2
    Myers, Henry 2
    Williams, Perry 3
    Washburn, L. C. 5
    Allen, W. D. 9
    Tucker, Elizabeth 10
    Gross, George 16
    Foster, George I. 16
       
    Town of Grafton  
    Name  
    Birne, J. L.  
    McKrew, James  
    Spane, Joseph  
    Winkle, B.  
    Brown, C.  
    Tidball, J.  
    Brinton, Emmor  
    Fox, Martin  
    Bermingham, M. J.  
    Greene, L.  
    Spangle, J.  
    Jackson, Mary E.  
    Whitfield, Mary R.  
    Barker, David  
    Andrews, W. P.  
    Andrews, N. P.  
    Lamarsh, Joseph  
    Fitzgerald, J. E.  
    F. Smith & Son  
    Eads, James  
    Kingsland, Chris  
    Stafford, Brook  
    Newberry, H.  
    Daugherty, James  
    Brown, L.  
    Nestler, N.  
    Belcher or Beicher, W. H.  
    Davis, Daniel  
    Hacket & Co.  
    Whitaker  
    Wahl & Carpenter  
       
    Town of Camden  
    Name  
    Creswell, W. S.  
       
    Mississippi Township Town 7, Range 11
    Name Section
    Gill, William 1
    Cory, Joel 3
    Cory, John A. 4
    Beaty, David E. 5,6,7
    Long, Mike 6
    Beaty, David 6
    Henrion, Andrew 9,16
    Updike, Theodore 10
    Updike, Jasper 10,15
    Evarts, A. J. 11,12
    Randolph, Lewis 12,13,14
    Burke, Michael 12,13
    Watson, Burgess 13
    Watson, R. J. & M. T. 13
    Anderson, S. 13
    Guarry, William 14
    Daley, C. C. 14,23
    Updike, Theo. 15
    Landon, Wm. D. 16
    Kirby, Thomas 16
    Clayton, B. C. 16
    McCluksy, Hiram 16
    Newbarge, Henry 17
    Buckles, J. C. 17
    Divine 17
    Cadwaleder, John 18,19
    Buckles, John C. 18
    O’Netto, C. A. 19
    Hester, E. J. 19
    Chambers, Jos. 22
    Lurton, Sarah 24,25
    Walker, James P. 25,26,36
    Furnace, Robt. 25
    Lurton, N. P. 25
    Utt, John 26
    Yokers, George 27
    Chappell, Joseph 34
    McAdams, Wm. 34
    Seagraves, Charles T. 35,36
    Briggs, George M. 35
    Briggs, Enoch 35
       
    Town of Newbern  
    Name  
    Terry, William  
    Busby, John  
       
    Otter Creek Township Town 7, Range 12
    Name Section
    Sandidge, Orange 1
    Simons, Henry 1
    Fitzgerald, Richard 2
    Hooper, Henry 3
    Cory, Joel estate 4
    Humiston, Warren 4
    Sandidge, William F. 5
    Kirchner, Charles 5
    Rodgers, A. F. 5
    Barnett, Allen 6
    Resor, Sabra L. 8,9,10,15,17
    Kent, John 8
    Adistall, Fred 9
    Kent, John 9
    Richey, Caleb 9
    McAdams, W. 12
    Vanarsdall, A. M. 14
    Hull, Milton J. 16
    Davenport, A. 16
    Chappell, Ephraim 16
    Dabbs, Jessie 16,17
    Murphy, William 16
    Kennedy, Isaac 16
    Chappee, Joseph 17
    Krone, Christian 17
    Vanorst, Wm. H. 17
    McLaughlin, J. A. 17
    Spry, Sarah 18
    Vanorest, Wm. H. 18
    McNulta, C. 19
    Gibson, S. C. 19
    Hamilton, J. H. 19
    Phillips, Charles 19
    Chotean & McPike 19
    Day, Judutha 19
    Kappel, Joseph 19
    Buckles, John 20
    Anderson, T. W. 20,23
    Beck, A. L. 20
    Jerry, J. M. 20
    Kable, Joseph 20
    West, J. C. 20
    Gettings, O. D. 21
    Kenneday, Isaac 21
    Simpkins, P. 21
    Davenport, George 23
    O’Netta, C. A. 24
    Utt, Jacob 25
    Swann, John P. 25
    Williams, J. S. 25
    Edsall, Emily 25
    Burmingham, John 26,27
    Dunnigen, M. 27
    Newberry, Mary A. 27
    Davenport, James 27
    Patten, Isaac 27
    Reed, W. H. 28
    Noble, Caleb 28
    Davenport, James W. 28
    Kemper, W. H. H. 29
    Slaten, J. W. 29
    Vanorsdall, Caleb 29
    Warren, George E. 29
    Steadman, S. E. 30
    Thornton, Ezra 30
    Cabel, Joseph 30
    Day, Judetha 30
    Hills, Loftus O. 33
    Lane, John W. 33
    Courtney, Wm. 34
    Fuller, Richard 35,36
    Spauldin, William 36
    Leffier or Leffler, J. S. 36
    Savage, John 36
    Spaulding, Wm. A. 36
    Leffler, John 36
    Utt, Jacob 36
       
    Town of Otterville  
    Name  
    Rogers, S. W.  
    Noble, W. T.  
    Moore, Mrs.  
    Williams, John S.  
    Barrett, F.  
    Slaten, W. D. F.  
    I.O.O.F.  
    Hughes, Ephraim  
    Bartlett, Ira W.  
    Bell, W. C.  
    Lempkule, W. H.  
    Pickett, H. A. & N. S.  
    Bull, Charles  
       
    English Township Town 8, Range 12
    Name Section
    White, Baalam 1,2
    Richards, Guy C. 1
    Williams, Wm. 1,5
    Williams, Wm. P. 1
    Tollman, Cyrus 2
    White, Joseph 2
    Glohr, Paul 3
    Tollman, W. O. 3
    Fulkerson, W. H. 3,9,10
    Johnisee, N. P. 4
    Hunt, Milton 5,6
    Strebble, John 5
    Frankhouse, F. 5
    Lightshoe, John 6
    Lentz, Jacob 8
    Lentz, Joseph 8
    Harmon, Henry 9
    Harmon, Henry C. 10,16
    Powell, O. P. 10,11
    Darr, Matthew 18
    Munsteman, J. 18
    Neely, Joshua 21,23,26
    McKilden, Phillip 23
    McKinney, Mary A. 24
    Campbell, A. 24
    Campbell, John A. 24
    Quinn, Amanda 24
    Cope, Henry 26
    Russell, Joseph 26
    Neil or Nell, Saml 27,28
    Wahl, Joseph 34
    Burns, Pat 34
    Massey, Mrs. 34
    Rafte?s, Wm. 35
    Falkner, Mrs. E. A. 36
       
    Illinois Township Town 7, Range 13
    Name Section
    Clark, Daniel 3
    Cheney, P. D. 3
    Hackley, L. E. 4
    Rowden, Lydia J. 4,8,9
    McCulloch, M. 4,9
    Spry, B. F. 4
    Busby, C. C. 5
    Rickett, A. 5
    Mortimore, R. H. 8,17
    Bolen, Pat 9
    Jackson, Mary E. 9
    Olds, Jane 9
    Phipps, J. J. 12
    Orm, John 12
    Hunt, Milton 14,15
    Dale, Wm. 15
    McClure, Samuel 16
    Curtis, Alex 16
    Dodson, Theo. 16
    Hamor, Moses 22
    Barnhart, Mary D. 25
    Snyder, Mary J. 27,28
    Washburn, L. C. 28,32,33
    Green, Charles C. 29
    Smith, F. & Co. 32
    Custes, J. A. 32
    Miller, J. N. 34
    Willis, W. H. 35
    Phipps, Thos. K. 36
    Dare, James 36
    Arbergast, John 24
    Faigle, John 24
    Demming, Fred 24
       
    Richwood Township Town 8, Range 13
    Name Section
    Harris, Nathaniel 1
    Reddish, Stephen 1,3
    Foils, Thomas R. 1,3
    Washburn, L. C. 5,19,20,29,30
    Reddish, Jacob 5
    Moore, Isaac N. 7,8,9
    Medford, Mason 9
    Dunham, Benjamin 11
    Haushalter, Fred 11
    Bowman, C. H. 12
    Schultz, Albert 13
    Spencer, James A. 13
    Bates, F. M. 13
    King, Mathew 14
    Dunham, David 14
    Kassler, Theodore 15,22
    Morin, James 16
    Eveland, Elizabeth 16
    Gulick, Jacob 19,30
    Cannon, A. J. 21,32
    Turner, Leonard 24,25
    Lynch, C. W. 25
    Johnson, Thomas 28
    Watson, Frank 28
    Davis, Mary 28
    Cockrell, George C. 28
    Davis, John 29,32
    Heaton, Benjamin 30
    Lewis, Ford 32
    Ayers, Zeddock 33
    Bethell, J. H. & M. 35
    Tyson, J. R. 36
    Blair & Atwood 36
       
    Richwood Township Town 9, Range 13
    Name Section
    Miner, Martin B. 27
    Haudeshelt, H. 27
    Rice, John 27,34
    Morain, James 28
    Reddish, Jacob 32
    Gibson, John B. 33
    Campbell, James E. 34
    Roudtree, Ann 35
    Pike, James 35
    Parker, M. J. 35
       
    Richwood Township Town 8, Range 14
    Name Section
    Washburn, L. C. 24
       
    Town of Fieldon  
    Name  
    Powell, John  
    Brown, John H.  
    Johnissee, S. B.  
    Turner, Permelia  
    Shaw, S. A.  
    Turner, Leonard  
    Kraus, John A.  
    Eads, Wm.  
    Rowden, Miles F.  
       
    Jersey Township Town 8, Range 11
    Name Section
    Cray, F. C. 1
    Roland, Henry 1
    Short, Glover 3
    Short, E. H. 3
    Hunter, John 4
    Potter, Thomas 4,5
    Updike, Wesley 4,5
    Hunter, Wm. 4
    Brace, C. W. 5,6
    Frost, John heirs 5,6
    Griswold, Sylvester 6
    Richards, Guy C. 6
    Williams, W. P. 6
    Allen, Frank 9
    Thatcher, B. R. 12
    Nevius, P. S. 12,13
    Neely, Joshua 13,14
    Winson, John C. 14
    Smith, E. M. 15,16
    Myers, Peter 16
    Farris, Robert 16
    Grosjean, Nick 16
    Stryker, W. C. 16,21
    Warren & Pogue 16
    Allen, Frank 16
    Miner, Nat 19
    Landon, A. H. 20
    Landon, Mrs. A. 20
    Holnback, A. 21
    Christopher, Mrs. John 22
    Potts, Geo. W. 22
    Neil or Nell, Sam 22
    Vanliew, Catherine 22
    Squire, Wm. G. 23
    Vanliew, Fred 23
    Davis, John Jr. 24
    Voorhees, John D. 25
    Miner, Charles F. 26
    West, Sarah J. 26
    Stryker, M. C. 27
    Woodruff, Geo. H. 27
    Perring, G. W. 27
    Coombs, Daniel 27
    Adams, C. N. 27
    Perring, Geo. W. 28
    Clayton, B. C. 28
    Neil, Samuel 28
    Simonds, Henry 29
    Spacht, Margaret 29
    Sandidge, W. W. 30
    Hosmer, Horace 32,33
    Meir, Peter 34,35
    Coombs, I. R. 34
    Darby, Jacob S. 36
       
    Jersey Township Town 9, Range 11
    Name Section
    Marshall, John 14
    Day, Ira E. 14
    Goodman, Henry 15
    Hodges, C. M. 15
    Irwin, Isaac 22
    Irwin, Amos 22
    Mains, Freeman 23
    Harrington, Wm. 23
    Irwin, Lucy 24
    Grizzle, James 24,25
    Gorry, James 24
    Livingston, Geo. H. 24
    Murphy, James 25,36
    Neil, Samuel 25,26
    Hansell, W. H. 26
    Smith, E. M. 26
    Waddle, R. C. 26
    Brace, C. 26
    Frank, Geo. 26
    White, Hiram 26
    Davis, Mary E. 36
    Short, Glover 36
    City of Jerseyville City of Jerseyville
    Name Name
    Houghtlin, D. M. Hodgkins, Mrs. G.
    Houghtlin, W. H. Blythe, James S.
    Evans, Samuel Gaines, Mrs. M. E.
    Clark, R. H. Atchison, Mrs. E.
    Cwaen, Mary Barry, Normanda E.
    Poh, Adam Smalley, A. L.
    Massey, Solon H. Finch, James M.
    VanHorne, A. K. Egelhoff, Wm.
    Gammerdinger, Jacob King, Jefferson
    Howell, John J. Kadall, Peter
    Howell, J. D. Sweeney, Thomas
    Jennings, Mary A. Crain, Silas heirs
    Tiff, D. A. Adams, C. W.
    Carlin, Walter Combs, Isaac
    Tiff, O. A. Goodman, B. F.
    Kentznell, A. Gooch, Mary
    Nevius, P. S. Bailey, Peter
    Blesner, Chas. Farrell, R.
    Cheney, P. D. O’Leary, John
    Beaty, John Luckey, A. J.
    Barry, Normandie Andrews, James
    Hodgen, J. G. Simonds, O. S.
    Thurston, L. C. Knapp, A. L.
    Davis, S. W. Grosjean, Nick
    Housman, Chas. Hamilton, O. B.
    Eads, James Long, David
    Maley, John Barry, E. L. H.
    Ames, J. H. Webster, W. H.
    Bartlett, B. C. Mnllholand, D.
    Faigle, Joseph Stewart, Allen
    Miland, D. Welsh, John
    Leonard, Hiram Massey, Henry C.
    Gard, G. W. Breeding, Pleasant
    Dare, J. Kirkland, Allen
    Smith, Emma Buckley, Stephen
    Beckman, Henry Cowan, L.
    Owen, Wm. Washburne, L. C.
    Hill, S. L. Brown, John
    Brown, Daniel Groppy, David
    DuHadway, C. Erwin, A. D.
    Kingston, T. A. Moore, N. B.
    Ford, G. H. Lyming, E.
    Barry, Normanda Potts, John M.
    Gammendinger, J. Snedeker, O. A.
    Johnson, W. H. heirs Corbett, John
    Egelhoff, John Potts, Thomas E.
    Halliday, L. H. Finch, J. M.
    Hund, Reming Carter, John
    Hansell, L. Short, Glover
    Farris, Robt. Smith, J. K.
    Ware, Wesley Martena, Henry
    Bowman, C. H. Smith, Finley
    Howell, C. H. Kinsla, Robt.
    Spencer, Ed Lipscomb, ? W.
    Wurth, Vincin Blythe, Mary A.
    Smith, N. F. Nichols
    Norris, Johnson Hill, M. L.
    Adams, Asa Neeley, J.
    Lahey, Mike Colean, James R.
    Carroll, David Henderson, Willis S.
    Keiff, James Colean, J. R.
    Smith, John M. Butler, Bridget
    West, John C. Faigle, Jos.
    Timmons, N. B. Leak, H. C.
    Pearce, James Wagoner, Jacob
    Burke, Geo. W. Ryan, Daniel
    Bonner Conner, Pat O.
    Bonner, A. T. Hoffman, Mary
    Egelhoff, Geo. Sanford, J. E.
    Beekman, Henry Clayton, B. C.
    Shobe, A. A. Kirk, John
    Vinson, John W. McClure, R. H.
    Krotzsch, Wm. Randolph, Lewis
    Embley, Wm. Blythe, James
    Salter, Jos. Adams, N. L.
    Krotzsch, Wm. F. Welsh, Mike
    Utt, Geo. S. Phillips, Wm.
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page