Jersey County ILGenWeb, copyright Judy Griffin 2004. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page

Delinquent Tax List 1872From the Jersey County Democrat, June 14, 1872. There will be newspaper errors and transcriber typos.

Some of the property owners may not have resided in Jersey County

Township 7, Range 10 Section
Bowker, Caroline 2
Eberman, Wm. 2
Simmons, R. J. 3
Jones, Geo. 10,33
Broomer, Wm. 14
Burke, Geo. W. 15
Connelly, A. 16
Boyd, Wm. 16
Becher, Geo. H. 16
Wales, H. w. 17
Ha?tep, Henry 17
Maley, Thomas 19
Lurton, N. r. heirs 20
McNeil, H. F. 23
Kullenkamp, Henry 25
Cardroy, L. M. 25
Hallowell, E. 28
Haag, Fred 28
Knight, Thomas 29
Martin, James 31
Kalb, Geo. 33
McGuire, John 33,34
Pinkard, James b. 33
Prothero, Wm. 35
Township 8, Range 10 Section
Bringhurst, James 2
Haycraft, J. I. 2
Yard, Wm. 5
Pruitt, Amos 6
Day, Ira E. 7
Miner, W. K. 12
Barnes, Elizabeth 12
Moore, John 15,17
O’Donnell, Jas. 16
Walsh, Walter 19
Smith, Charles S. 21
Whalen, Cornelius 22
McLean, Alex 22
Peter, Simon 36
Township 9, Range 10 Section
Rhoads, Josiah 16
Hauskins, J. T. 16,17
Sexton, J. W. 16
Eastham, Geo. 16
King, Josiah 17
Haycraft, J. J. 17,21,34,35
Marshall, Francis 18
Rhoads, Richard 18
Frost, S. L. 18
Stone, Thomas 18
Harrington, W. 19
Rhoads, J. V. 22
Twitchell, G. D. 22
Pruitt, Amos 23,27
Lally, Wm. 28
Peyton, Geo. 29
Gilworth, John 29,30
Pruitt, Martin 31
Barnes, E. W. 36
Township 6, Range 11 Section
Cornelius, Daniel 3
Laraby, Ellen 4
E B & M Co. 4
Piggott, J. A. 4
Piggott, James A. 5
Tomkinson, D. T. 8
Piggott, I. N. 9,26
Fezler, S. 11
Davis, L. 12
Barrett, James 13
Wachter, Andrew 14
Carroll, Thomas 16,21
Cook, John 16
Piggott, J. N. 17
Allen, W. H. 20
Schnediker, Peter 21
Ellis, S. S. 21,22,27
Smith, R. G. 24
Parsons, Lewis B. 26
Starr, James E. 28
Township 7, Range 11 Section
Burney, D. D. 1
Ashford, W. R. 7
Sperry, N. P. 9
Tillotson, E. 12,13
Becher, Geo. H. 12,13
Lewis, Charles 13
Sperry, N. C. heirs 17
Rush, Wm. 19
Miller, John D. 24,25
Slaten, Geo. Heirs 30
McAdams & Co. 34
Township 8, Range 11 Section
Kirkpatrick, Lewis ?
Davis, J. W.
Phillips, Wm.
Duncan, John 34,35
Township 9, Range 11 Section
Edwards, B. F. 13
Watson, T. C. 23
Swan, W. B. 26
Brown, Wm. 27
Township 6, Range 12 Section
Lewis, James E. 2
Cook, Joseph 2
Wallace, E. W. 2,11
Burress, Seth 2
Lewis, James 3
Hart, B. R. 4
Walters, V. 5
Hackett, T. W. & Co. 9
?afford, D. 9
Kirkpatrick, A. 13
Lewis, Ford 16
Fry, Jacob 16
Ivers, James T. heirs 16
Township 7, Range 12 Section
Cisco, John 1
Amburg, Moses 2
Stamp, Sam’l 4
Ashford, Wm. 5
Woolenweber, Daniel 6
Brigham, E. R. 6
Dabbs, Joshua 8,9,17
Lawrence, Rees 9
Hughes, S. L. 10,15
Ashford, W. R. 12
Dodson, E. 14
Dabbs, Jesse 17
Houston, C. H. 17,18
Murphy, Milton 17
Davenport, John 18
McNulta, C. 19
Morgan, James 20
Allen, J. A. 20
Anderson, J. C. 21
Lewis, Jacob 21
Yale, E. N. 23
Randall, Jas. C. 25
Woods, John 27
Lewis, J. S. 27
Ellis, S. C. 27
O’Netto or Netto, D. 28
Davenport, Isaac 28
Allen, John A. 29
Headman, S. E. 30
Thorn, Ezra ?
Ward, B. C. ?
Slaten, A. M. 32
Jones, Geo. L. 32
Lane, John W. 33
Lewis, J. D. 34
Brown, W. S. 34
Lewis, James 34
Lewis, Elijah 34
Hamilton, N. 34
Township 8, range 12 Section
Beeman, John 1,2
Perry, Wm. 3
Erwin, John C. 3
Hunt, Milton 5,6
Nichols, ? 7
Hill, Asher 9
Seago, John 9
Kiley, Pat 21
Darr, Matthew 23
Henson, Wm. 26
Henson, Hannah 26
Henson, Frank 26
Christman, M. 27
Cope, James 35
Township 6, Range 13 Section
Fairburn, Geo. 1
Yerkers, C. H. 1
Graham, Daniel 1
Williams, Wm. 5
Stafford, Geo. 5
Allen, W. H. 9
Heaton, Geo. 9
Gilbert, Geo. 10,15
Sherman, C. H. 10
Bush, C. A. 10
Miller, F. D. 10,11
Tucker, James 11
Razine, Peter 11
Township 7, Range 13 Section
Spry, H.? & W. F. 1
Maloney, John 3
Smith, J. D. 4,5,6
Hackley, L. E. 4
Million, M. A. 4
McCulloch, Benj. 4
Bolen, Patrick 8,9
Janey, Abel 9
McCullough, M. 9
Garl, Peter 9
Shephard, Hannah 10
Slusser, J. P. 15
Pollock, John 15
Bolen, Pat 16
Matthews, Elijah 22
Smith, W. H. 22
Warren, N. 24
Albright, Jno. 24
Ward, B. C. 25
Galbratt, C. E. ?
Stalling, A. 34
Township 8, Range 13 Section
Hoberts, J. A. & J. W. 1
Barber, Geo. 1
Foyles, T. R. 2
Campbell, J. E. 3
Campbell, Nathan 3,4,15
Cambell, T. J. 4,6,16,17,20
Watson, S. 7,8,9,18,19
Carl, John 10
Dunham, Catherine 11
Boedy, Herman 12
Wade & Turner 12
Smith, Geo. E. 12
Dunham, David 13,14
Campbell, N. 15
Burrens, T. 15
Morrison, A. 15
Pistole, Wm. 16
Harmon, J. B. 16
Shaw, J. B. 16
Pistole, A. F. 17
Gulic, Jacob 19
Morrison, Burt 20
Greene, K.? H. 20
Smith, J. D. 21,29
Hoffman, John 21
Wade, Henry 21
Myers, W. H. 21
Kallal, Frank 21
Matico, Frank 22
West, Nancy 25
Snitzler, Fritz 27
Berger, August 27
Ryan, Samuel 28
Heaton, Benjamin 30
Gulick, J. 30
Davis, John 32
Felter, Peter 33
Wiseman, R. 33
Maloy, John 34
Richardson, L. 36
Belt, H. M. 36
Richey, John 36
Township 9, Range 13 Section
Bridges, Hiram 31
Dunsdon, David 31
Cambell, T. J. 32,33,34,35
Campbell, J. E. 33,34
Parker, Thomas 35
Township 8, Range 14 Section
Eads, James A. 13
D’Arcy, E. A. 24
Town Lots
Town of Fieldon
Skiff, G. J.
McGill, S. L. est
Hackley, L. E.
Crotchett, Ann
Town of Otterville
Beaver, N.
Roggers, Elizabeth
Hughes, Ephraim
Cooley, John
McDow, Wm.
Vanardsdale, C.
Slaten, A. M.
Hamilton, O. B.
Dunnegan, Wm.
Randall’s Addition to Brighton
Butler, F.
Town of Elsah
Semple, James
Besterpelt, C.
E B & M Co.
Warren, W. P.?
Schneider, Peter
Bates, John
Reed, S. K.
Brewer, Mary C.
Smith, John M.
Graham, R.
Seargent, James
Town of Delhi
Tillotsen, Elias
Lurton, S. A.
Town of Fidelity
Kent, John
Haycraft, J. J.
Stapes, Geo.
Reed, J.? S.
Stover, Samuel
Dupy, J.? H.
Garretson, G.
Longwell, James
Hauskins, J.? T.
Ke?sey, James
Christopher, Warren
Williamson, Mary N.
Snyder, Chris
Town of Grafton
Pierson, Mark
VonPhul, H.
Veitch, J.? B.
Allen, W. H.
Herriott, E. L.
Herriott & Allen
Blye, Hugh
Thomas, Geo.
Beime?, J.? S.
Birmingham, M.
Schultee, H.
Martin, Joseph
Lehy, Jerry
Dempsey, John
Whitfield, Mary R.
Cartney, Wm.
Smith, Jacob heirs
Bagley, M. E.
Mason, P. H.
Raymond, E.
Hackett, T. M. & Co.
Brock, T. F.
Stafford, Brook
Newberry, H.
Collins, Job
Applegate, H.
Town of Camden
Cresswell, H. H.
Piggott, Slaten & Brock
Williams, Wm.
Stocker, Florence
Williams, Nelson
Town of Jerseyville
Evans, Samuel
Thompson, ? G.
Bringhurst, James
Kitzenberger, ?
Gammerdinger, Jacob
Hill, Martin L.
Murphy, J.? C.
Davis, S. W.
Pitt, W. E.
Seago, John
Casey, Wright
Hoagland, ? ?
Richards, G. C.
Hamilton, C. M.
Dutton, F. A.
Miller, Mrs. M. L.
Jett & Locke
Carmichael, Donald
Ferdon, Thomas
Farley, Mary
Bailey?, W. W.
Pittman, Benjamin
Corbett, P.
Burke, Geo. W.
Timmons, N. B.
Derby, L. C.
Smith, A. A.
Terry, John
Davenport, F. S.
Randolph, L.
Bell, Henry
McGill & Blackburn
Calkins, H.
Sweeney, M.
Evans, Enoch
Farrell, Robert
Ferguson, John
Misner, A.
Vaugh, Soloman
O’Donnell, James
Murphy, Dan
Buckley, ?
Levins, E.
McGee, Mary
Jersey County Page     Tax List Page